Released All new Automation Engine Converter

Discussion in 'Utilities and programming' started by L0c4lh0sT, Aug 27, 2014.

  1. Dummiesman

    Dummiesman
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    4,696
    Re: Automation Game Engine Converter

    I just typed that to pretend I could get source lol... I'm a C# coder so I just typed it C# style. Was it really that close to your original code? LOL


    See below. I code this kind of stuff every day. I just got that message on the status bar and mimicked the code :p.


    ...Wait you can decompile it that easy? :|

    Code:
          private void cmdTestButton_Click(object sender, RoutedEventArgs e)
            {
                this.Text = "Hello World. I am your new title! :)";
                this.Tag = "titleChanged";
                if(this.Tag == "titleChanged"){
                  this.Text = "The title has successfully been changed sir!";
                 }
    
            }
     
    #41 Dummiesman, Aug 30, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 30, 2014
  2. L0c4lh0sT

    L0c4lh0sT
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2013
    Messages:
    57
    Re: Automation Game Engine Converter


    What exactly are your steps?
    Because I can't recreate that error. No matter what engine I try. Also on every computer I have checked there was no problem like this.

    I start the program, drop a file on the DropLocation and it shows Hp and Nm values.

    To take a screenshot, simply press the print key on your keyboard, go to MsPaint and press Ctrl+V to paste it. Save it as a file and add it to your post.


    Why would anyone pretend to get source? Srsly?!
    Even the name of the button and label match 100% compared to my original code. Creepy how exactly it matches.
    But I don't care.

    C# is easy to decompile if you don't use a professional obfuscator (which costs a lot). There's even freeware for that. And also if you use a professional obfuscator that costs about 1500$ you're not protected of semi professional decompile tools.
     
  3. Dummiesman

    Dummiesman
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    4,696
    Re: Automation Game Engine Converter

    By the way, I also get the error where power doesn't show up unless I change my units. Since this has been reported already do you need my engine LUA?
     
  4. KennyWah

    KennyWah
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2013
    Messages:
    2,658
    Re: Automation Game Engine Converter

    go to the jbeam and find the transmission [usually in engine jbeam files] and change the clutch torque?
     
  5. SixSixSevenSeven

    SixSixSevenSeven
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2013
    Messages:
    6,958
    Re: Automation Game Engine Converter

    You realise you've been misusing the term logic bomb all this time? And thats not hacking the program, thats just using the IL disassembler.
     
  6. chevy65

    chevy65
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2013
    Messages:
    154
    Re: Automation Game Engine Converter

    ok so i got my screen shot... see no info when i have lb-ft and hp selected
     

    Attached Files:

    • Screenshot (1).png
  7. RobertGracie

    RobertGracie
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013
    Messages:
    3,856
    Re: Automation Game Engine Converter


    I believe both of those numbers are still to be worked on!
     
  8. chevy65

    chevy65
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2013
    Messages:
    154
    Re: Automation Game Engine Converter

    Sounds good.
     
  9. L0c4lh0sT

    L0c4lh0sT
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2013
    Messages:
    57
    Re: Automation Game Engine Converter

    Yes I may fixed the bug now. Not sure about it as these numbers are displayed correctly for me.

    V1.0.7.1 Released!
    1. Finally fixed the bug where power and torque fields would not show correct values.

    Please report any bugs. Will try to fix them ASAP but probably take a week off first.
    Next thing will be transmission and maybe a function to ensure tuning options will work on any vehicle (have to figure that out first though)
     
    #49 L0c4lh0sT, Aug 30, 2014
    Last edited: Aug 31, 2014
  10. gmaksi83

    gmaksi83
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2013
    Messages:
    349
    Re: Automation Game Engine Converter

    Here is the new V1.0.7.1 bug!

    Before
    V 1.0.7.1 showed Max Power.
    f1d109dd35.jpg
    After
    V 1.0.7.1 Not show the Max Power again...and not changed the V on Window title...
    1395a8c79c.jpg
    This was tested with same *.lua file on Windows 7 X64 Sp1
    inverted the lb-ft to ft-lb maibe this cause the bug?
    Nice job, I like this converter! hope you add the transmission converter too..
     
  11. L0c4lh0sT

    L0c4lh0sT
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2013
    Messages:
    57
    Re: Automation Game Engine Converter

    Nice job finding....that one is nasty :p
    If you change from hp to kw and back, is MaxPower being shown correctly?
     
  12. gmaksi83

    gmaksi83
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2013
    Messages:
    349
    Re: Automation Game Engine Converter

    V 1.0.7.0
    normal Hp/Nm
    2f0369e79f.jpg
    Changed to Kw/lb
    70182d40fe.png
    And back to Hp/Nm
    d6d330a8b9.jpg
    The show chart not work

    V 1.0.7.1
    normal Hp/Nm
    69e76134b6.png
    Changed to Kw/lb
    bf23eeef93.png
    And back to Hp/Nm
    d18b310564.png
    And the show chart not work here too.
    406191310f.jpg
    3557f4b318.jpg
     
  13. L0c4lh0sT

    L0c4lh0sT
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2013
    Messages:
    57
    Re: Automation Game Engine Converter

    Great! That's how I want my Bug Reports!

    Can you attach the engine file?
     
  14. JackCossack

    JackCossack
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2012
    Messages:
    47
    Re: Automation Game Engine Converter

    Well, I don't want to do anything without knowledge and consent of Automation devs, so I'll have to wait for the permission, but I know the exact formula used to calculate the gear ratios, so if the devs do give me the permission, I can pm you all the stuff you need for importing the gearboxes as well. Also, there was once a separate gearbox designer in the closed beta of Automation, like 2 years ago or something like that. It turned out to to break the design flow too much and so it was integrated into the model designer.
     
  15. L0c4lh0sT

    L0c4lh0sT
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2013
    Messages:
    57
    Re: Automation Game Engine Converter

    Yes I know there was a Gearbox designer. I also know that it was cancelled. Still there are some parts of it remaining.

    I know the formula to calculate the best transmission ratios. I just need the ratio of the first gear.
    I also took a look at the car lua. But all i could find was the diff ratio. Sure you can calculate it because you have all the values like topspeed, car weight, aerodynamics and stuff. But this would be a huge project.

    Would like to work that out with your help though.
    Thanks
     
    #55 L0c4lh0sT, Sep 1, 2014
    Last edited: Sep 1, 2014
  16. gmaksi83

    gmaksi83
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2013
    Messages:
    349
    Re: Automation Game Engine Converter

    Here it is;)
     

    Attached Files:

  17. L0c4lh0sT

    L0c4lh0sT
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2013
    Messages:
    57
    Re: Automation Game Engine Converter

    Okay good news first:
    For me your File works flawless.:cool:
    Bad news:
    I don't know why.

    Seriously: What the fuck?!:confused:

    Can you please check your .Net version?
    Maybe it has something to do with the error.
     
  18. upsetkiller

    upsetkiller
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2014
    Messages:
    21
    Re: Automation Game Engine Converter

    I get the same errors as gmaski , the HP value wont show up no matter how many times i switch it between the 2 , and when i try to generate the chart it shows the error "value was either too large or too small for an int32"
     
  19. gmaksi83

    gmaksi83
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2013
    Messages:
    349
    Re: Automation Game Engine Converter

    Hehe, funny answer, I like it!:p
    Yep, the problem is really strange:D
    Hope you find the way how you fix this bugs.
    2910184b34.png
    .NET 4.5
     
  20. Daffyflyer

    Daffyflyer
    Expand Collapse
    Automation Team

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2013
    Messages:
    55
    Re: Automation Game Engine Converter

    This is cool!

    If you need any information about how anything works, or even need any minor changes to help your exporter work, let us know, we're right behind any kind of project that lets you do anything interesting with Automation.


    Cheers

    Andrew

    Lead Artist/Co-Founder
    Camshaft Software
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice