Released All new Automation Engine Converter

Discussion in 'Utilities and programming' started by L0c4lh0sT, Aug 27, 2014.

  1. gigawert

    gigawert
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2015
    Messages:
    2,036
  2. Funky7Monkey

    Funky7Monkey
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    981
    Then buy it.
     
  3. gigawert

    gigawert
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2015
    Messages:
    2,036
    "If you are looking here, I'm probably being savage. Deal with it."
    Yeah you are

    But it's $30 :eek:
     
    #163 gigawert, Apr 12, 2016
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2016
  4. demoguy15

    demoguy15
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Crashes when I try to load a .lua File
    Windows 7 x64
    beamng0.5.3.2.2036
    Automation 151002
     
  5. Josh

    Josh
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2013
    Messages:
    1,081
  6. topherblais13

    topherblais13
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Messages:
    3
  7. Josh

    Josh
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2013
    Messages:
    1,081
    Scroll to the top of the thread.
     
  8. Lexaeus

    Lexaeus
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2013
    Messages:
    24
    I Mean the Engine .lua from Automation and i own it from Steam
     
  9. Josh

    Josh
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2013
    Messages:
    1,081
    It should be in your (documents/mygames/automation directory.)

    Under engine variants.
     
  10. Lexaeus

    Lexaeus
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2013
    Messages:
    24
    There is an Empety folder
    \Documents\Automation\Engines\Thumbs
    \Documents\Automation\Engines\Archive
     
    #170 Lexaeus, Apr 19, 2016
    Last edited: Apr 19, 2016
  11. Josh

    Josh
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2013
    Messages:
    1,081
    do you have any saved engines that you built in automation?

    like below

    and do not use this converter (it doesn't work) use the one I linked to above.
     

    Attached Files:

    • Capture.PNG
  12. Lexaeus

    Lexaeus
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2013
    Messages:
    24
    Find my problem.. its in My Games\Automation.. not in Documents\Automation..
    --- Post updated ---
    New Problem. It Crashes with each engine...
    --- Post updated ---
    Problem solved. same as yours, but can anyone help me to make it for an Engine Lua?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  13. upsetkiller

    upsetkiller
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2014
    Messages:
    20
    honestly , i wish local host comes back and updates this , while the new one is fine , this one had way superior functionality
     
    • Like Like x 1
  14. HighDef

    HighDef
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013
    Messages:
    651
    I have been in the same point of view for over a year now lol
     
    • Like Like x 1
  15. Mr_bin

    Mr_bin
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2014
    Messages:
    33
    Correct installation, but when i choose any engine (i.e. my strange 2.0 V12 turbo, or one of my straight-six engines) it just closes. Without any error message.
     
  16. Razr7

    Razr7
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2017
    Messages:
    35
    Where would we find these files in Automation, and where would we put these files after its finished (For BeamNG Drive on 64Bit Windows 10 0.8.0.1. (Is my version experimental or not)
     
  17. HighDef

    HighDef
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013
    Messages:
    651
    The engine files are under docs/my games/automation/engines/variants and when you have made it paste it over and existing torque curve in the engine.jbeam that you want to modify


    --- Post updated ---
    make sure you leave the [0, 0],
     
  18. Razr7

    Razr7
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2017
    Messages:
    35
    How would i make the engine its own new part
     
  19. HighDef

    HighDef
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013
    Messages:
    651
    I haven't really done it successfully before but i would imagine that you just copy the whole engine function and change the appropriate text. Then add it as a part to the parts list. As I say I haven't managed it before but it is doable.
     
    #179 HighDef, Jan 12, 2017
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2017
  20. Josh

    Josh
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2013
    Messages:
    1,081
    easy copy and paste the whole engine section from the stock jbeam to a new file.

    Rename your new file xxxxx.jbeam (example josh_hatch.jbeam)

    name the new part (at the top) example hatch_engine_josh

    Name the part (example 2.5 I4)

    Now grab your torque curve from the converter and copy and replace the current torque curve with your new one.

    put a // infront of ["hatch_intake" so you don't use the default tuning options from the stock jbeam.

    save and done

    Now make a folder in your mods folder and name it unpacked

    Make a new folder again in the previous and name it what ever you want (example josh_hatch.zip)

    make another new folder and call it vehicles

    make another new folder again and call it hatch

    Now drag your new jbeam into the hatch folder and load up the game.
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice