WIP Beta released American Road 1.8.01

Very large (120 sq/km, 11x11 km) map, hundreds kilometers of all types of roads. 8 GB RAM required

  1. Yota

    Yota
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2017
    Messages:
    86
    Yes I'm aware windows 7 is the issue, but I'm not going to spend 100 dollars to upgrade from a perfectly working windows 7 just so I can play a single map on BeamNG.
     
  2. DankMemeBunny

    DankMemeBunny
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2016
    Messages:
    1,512
    Could always pirate it, not saying you should. ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
     
  3. Username

    Username
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2013
    Messages:
    212
    I'm on W7 with no issues. Might just be your hardware/specs.
     
  4. Yota

    Yota
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2017
    Messages:
    86
    Strange.
     
  5. Username

    Username
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2013
    Messages:
    212
    Yeah, it definitely does take a while to load up though. Like, as long as Tennessee with the "not responding" happening occasionally. You can compare your specs with mine in my signature, if you want.
     
  6. Yota

    Yota
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2017
    Messages:
    86
    I listed mine in an earlier post. FX-9590, 1060, 16GB RAM, and Windows 7 Home Premium.

    I just cleared cache, verified integrity, launched in safe mode with the only active mods being American Road, Tennessee, and B25Mitch's Top gear track as American Road uses assets from those two maps. I tried to start American Road on the default location, it began to load and nearly immediately froze up on "loading". I let it sit for an hour and 3 minutes and it didn't budge. For reference, Tennessee will start in around 3 minutes.
     
    #206 Yota, Apr 28, 2018
    Last edited: Apr 28, 2018
  7. DarkAbydos

    DarkAbydos
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Sad thing i still can't try this map out, cuz still freezes while loading. Maybe my pc is not enough.... But have 16Gb of ram. So realy don't know what is the problem.
    Reinstalled mod, then the game, and still not working. :(
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. der_fvxx

    der_fvxx
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Such a beautiful map and I can't play it... :'(( I got 8 GB Ram but when I try to load it game freeze :((
    --- Post updated ---
    Got same Problem Bro... :/
     
  9. gtoredga

    gtoredga
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2017
    Messages:
    57
    this nearly killed my wheels! upload_2018-5-31_5-59-22.png
     
  10. weallneedhelp

    weallneedhelp
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 26, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    do you think my specs can qualify for this map
    --- Post updated ---
    well maybe not cause it freezes trying to load the map
     
  11. LordSmugg

    LordSmugg
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    So, I can load the map fine and run it fine. But there's a slight issue of the ground is nonexistent. I'm missing two files as the map loads.
    • "Failed to create resource (is the file missing?):levels/terenia24.ter"
    • "Failed to create resource (is the file missing?:levels/mymap/main.decals"
    I've reinstalled the mod, cleared my cache, tried loading with all mods disabled... The map runs fine, all trees/houses/rocks are there, but I spawn in the sky and there's no ground texture. Nor is there a physical ground, just water.
     
  12. NewoFox

    NewoFox
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
    Messages:
    146
    I decided to take the Custom Sport Bike for a spin, and ended up going until the tank ran dry :rolleyes:


    Excellent work - a few bumps here and there, but no more than would be expected when dealing with such an enormous project. It is a lot of fun to explore in all of my favorite vehicles.



    I really like what had been done in regards to scenery thus far as well - the views feel diverse and spatially dynamic rather than crowded, allowing me to at many times see the vast world that had been created and highlighting its depth.

    As far as suggestions/criticisms go, there isn't much, other than the kinds of ridges that protrude into the edges of the road, as seen in the sport bike video. I don't prioritize it very highly in my rating of the map, however - such bugs are to be expected. The biggest detail that sticks out to me is that it often feels as if the grass and dirt have too much traction, but that may just be a quirk of the bike and the way the game handles its physics. I would like it if having my motorcycle tires ride off the road was a highly dangerous situation, but it may simply not be possible.
     
    #212 NewoFox, Jul 7, 2018
    Last edited: Jul 8, 2018
  13. zyllos007

    zyllos007
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2015
    Messages:
    43
    For some reason i cant get the map to load anymore, I just "Upgraded" my pc but it ended up in me switching to AMD just because of the parts i had avalable to me cheap, my specs, 16GB DDR3 1600
    4GB of Vram from R9290X and AMD FX8350 OC to 4.2GHZ. Ever since my new card i cant seem to make the map work, maybe you got an explanation?
     
  14. Dr. Death

    Dr. Death
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 12, 2016
    Messages:
    1,919
    IM exactly in the same spot.

    16gb DDR3 with an old 6950 GPU, but Road Tennessy can load just fine albeit slow. This just gets the game stuck.
     
  15. zyllos007

    zyllos007
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2015
    Messages:
    43
    Yeah same, Roane County is perfect for me, idk what causes this.
     
  16. maximillionboi

    maximillionboi
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    I put the map in the levels folder, didn't appear. put it in the mods folder, didn't appear. unpacked it, didn't appear. Are the versions incompatible?
     
  17. Sithhy™

    Sithhy™
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2017
    Messages:
    3,261
    Do NOT unpack mods nor put them anywhere else than /mods folder. Have you tried to clear cache? It may help
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  18. maximillionboi

    maximillionboi
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    I tried the cache thing too. (I've noted the do not unpack suggestion) I read somewhere to put maps in the levels folder?
     
  19. Sithhy™

    Sithhy™
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2017
    Messages:
    3,261
    I think that was for the really old game versions. Now you put everything into the /mods folder
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  20. maximillionboi

    maximillionboi
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    what version of beamng would I need to traverse this map?
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice