WIP Beta released American Road 1.8.01

Very large (120 sq/km, 11x11 km) map, hundreds kilometers of all types of roads. 8 GB RAM required

  1. Sithhy™

    Sithhy™
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2017
    Messages:
    3,258
    What question is that? Didn't you update your cracked one yet?

    Probably the latest
     
    • Like Like x 1
  2. alunn06

    alunn06
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2016
    Messages:
    6

    I just reached the top of your epic trail! This is the best off road trail in Beamng hands down. The challenge was to get to the summit without rewinding. Took like 3 hours, and my roamer has a few battle-scars.Thank you for THIS AWESOME MAP!
     
    • Like Like x 2
  3. primo3001

    primo3001
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2017
    Messages:
    111
    Congratulations. Even I did not made it to the summit without reseting car few times :D
     
  4. Yota

    Yota
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2017
    Messages:
    86
    ahhhhh! Nothing I want more than a challenging, long 4x4 trail in Beam. And this map won't cooperate with windows 7 :(
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  5. DeathKrusher [ITA]

    DeathKrusher [ITA]
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    For some reason this map crashes the game always at the same spot, on the off-road track, just up from the river, with this error BeamNG.drive 0.13.0.5 0x00000001
     
  6. Dr. Death

    Dr. Death
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 12, 2016
    Messages:
    1,919
    It absolutely fails to load and crashes the game at 16gb DDR3.

    Spent well over 30 minutes letting it load
     
  7. primo3001

    primo3001
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2017
    Messages:
    111
    • Like Like x 2
  8. Dr. Death

    Dr. Death
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 12, 2016
    Messages:
    1,919
    16gb DDR3 map loading freezes for well over 15 minutes with no change. I assume it doesn't take even longer, if there is a way for me to give you a error report while the game loads and crashes i could do it.

    old AMD GPU using win 7 64 bits, if its worth anything.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  9. fufsgfen

    fufsgfen
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    6,784
    I did spot something:
    upload_2018-11-9_22-5-56.png

    Fixed with some 'found' metal plating:
    upload_2018-11-9_22-10-8.png
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. MATTSTONE345

    MATTSTONE345
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    For some odd reason beamng keeps freezing upon loading this map, does anyone have the same problem?
     
  11. Dr. Death

    Dr. Death
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 12, 2016
    Messages:
    1,919
    yup
    What's your specs.
     
  12. MATTSTONE345

    MATTSTONE345
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Well I have 8GB of RAM, AMD Phenom ll X4 955 Processor 3.20 GHz, Windows 10 and my graphics card is a AMD Radeon HD 5700 series.
     
  13. Dr. Death

    Dr. Death
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 12, 2016
    Messages:
    1,919
    How odd. I have an AMD card of around the same generation (a 6950)
     
  14. SHOme1289

    SHOme1289
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    1,287
    could it be that maybe those cards are to weak? does the rest of the game work well? what are your graphics settings?
     
  15. Dr. Death

    Dr. Death
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 12, 2016
    Messages:
    1,919
    All minimum except textures maxed out since they dont impact FPS. The cards ARE weak but not THAT weak. The rest of the game works fine for me. Any map loads fine.
     
  16. SHOme1289

    SHOme1289
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    1,287
    hmm well as far as I remember, this is a pretty large map...what if you load up, like, desert highway? For me, that takes about 30 seconds to load up (which is long for my system) is it that your game is just hung up and frozen? what if you let it go and wait to see if it will load up?
     
  17. MATTSTONE345

    MATTSTONE345
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    yeah all other maps that are huge works pretty good at the lowest graphics setting I get between 30-60 frames per second. I was able to get a error message last night when I tried to load it for long as I can (BeamNG.drive 0.14.0.2 0xCFFFFFFF STATUS_APPLICATION_HANG)
     
  18. Dr. Death

    Dr. Death
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 12, 2016
    Messages:
    1,919
    desert highway no issues. Tennessey no issues. Only issues are with this and pikes peak.
     
  19. Yota

    Yota
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2017
    Messages:
    86
    yup, same for me.
     
  20. fufsgfen

    fufsgfen
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    6,784
    Well pikes peak uses well over 4GB of vram for me (I think it was 4.6 or 5.6GB), can't remember about this map, but you need to have good size virtual memory, well enough free ram and good size vram to run these massive maps.

    Tennesee fits barely to 4GB vram, but fits.

    This map says it takes almost 5.7GB of vram it seems:
    upload_2018-11-21_1-48-1.png

    That is on high graphics, I think ssao was on too.

    I don't think anything ever has used more than that what I have played.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice