WIP Beta released American Road 1.8.01

Very large (120 sq/km, 11x11 km) map, hundreds kilometers of all types of roads. 8 GB RAM required

  1. CaptainKerpa

    CaptainKerpa
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Is here anybody who can run this map with 8GB RAM?
    I tryed it again and again. But it wont work.
    Unpacked the Mod, disabled all Mods etc. but nothing works.
     
  2. primo3001

    primo3001
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2017
    Messages:
    111
    You can try to remove "forest" folder from "levels/mymap", and then try to run this map without it.
     
  3. pease

    pease
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    Messages:
    38
    I can.. I have a gtx 750TI and a meh ~3.2ghz i5

    are your graphics turned down? Mine are at mid range. It stutters for the first minute or two but then I can get 45-60 fps
     
  4. NewoFox

    NewoFox
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
    Messages:
    146
    Great work on this map! It runs smooth on my computer, with no frame-rate drop off that I have detected.

    It provides breathtaking and creatively decorated views from the various roads, and features altitude changes unlike anything I have seen in BeamNG, providing miles and miles to explore - Keep it up!

    Aside from the odd rough spot here and there in the terrain, it all works well and looks good.
    My first exploratory ride around the map (Long video with head tracking, no commentary):


    Pursuing the Ibishu Miramar (Head tracking):


    Hunting in the Tactical Super Gnat (mostly in the area of default spawn):


    Specs:
    AMD FX-9590 Eight Core @ 4.72 Ghz
    16 GB RAM
    EVGA Nvidia Geforce 970 4 GB with back plate (which adds ~10c cooling)
     
    #124 NewoFox, Jan 9, 2018
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2018
  5. CaptainKerpa

    CaptainKerpa
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    I have a R9 280x Toxic. CPU is a I7 975 XE ~ 4x 3,33 Ghz.
    My graphics are High. But i can run even big maps with 80-100 FPS.

    No, didnt helped. Still crashes instantly.
     
    #125 CaptainKerpa, Jan 11, 2018
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2018
  6. primo3001

    primo3001
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2017
    Messages:
    111
    Then RAM is not a problem in this case.
     
  7. pease

    pease
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    Messages:
    38
    update your drivers, manually delete map files and reinstall...turn down your graphics
     
  8. CaptainKerpa

    CaptainKerpa
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Drivers are up to date. Turned down the graphics. Still Crahses.
    --- Post updated ---
    Yeah, i know. But what causes the problem then? :D
     
  9. primo3001

    primo3001
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2017
    Messages:
    111
    Unfortunately I don't know. If you game and mod are updated to the latest version and you have 8 GB RAM it should works. You can try to put americanroad.zip to main BeamNG folder, but i don't think that it will help.

    Put .zip file here:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\BeamNG.drive\content\levels
     
  10. CaptainKerpa

    CaptainKerpa
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    No didnt helped. But is there a Beamng support from the devs or something. Maybe they can help me.
     
    #130 CaptainKerpa, Jan 13, 2018
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2018
  11. Nadeox1

    Nadeox1
    Expand Collapse
    Spinning Cube
    BeamNG Team

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    14,654
    I had people asking help with their game crashing when loading this level.
    Nothing useful in their logs to help them unfortunately.
    I guess this map hit some limits on their system or something on that line..
     
  12. CaptainKerpa

    CaptainKerpa
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    hmmm, ok.
    But the funny thing is, that i can run the Roane County Map without any problems. This one...https://www.beamng.com/threads/the-...-discussion-suggestion-feedback-thread.26737/
    And the Roane County map is even bigger than this. So, thats why i dont understand why the Game cant run it.
     
  13. Projekt535

    Projekt535
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2013
    Messages:
    189
    Delete db.json in your mods folder and try again. I had a similar issue with a different map and that fixed it. If not, try removing all mods (not just disabling them in game) and booting up again, don't forget to clear cache after removing anything.
     
  14. primo3001

    primo3001
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2017
    Messages:
    111
    I think that there is smaller amount of objects on Roane Country map even if its 4 times bigger than American Road.
     
  15. fufsgfen

    fufsgfen
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    6,784
    This American road map is more demanding than Roane County, with my 16GB ram and 4GB virtual memory, I'm almost running out of memory, so my guess is that you need ~20GB of total memory to be safe. What that means is that with 8GB you might need 12GB swap file, while Windows probably sets file to 8GB at max?

    I'm running Win8, not sure how different this is in Win10, but try to find where to change virtual memory settings and set minimum + maximum to 12GB (it makes computer bit faster to have min and max same size so Windows does not need to allocate and de-allocate space for the file all the time):
    upload_2018-1-14_16-20-21.png

    Theoretically automatic should allocate more when needed, but I don't usually trust automatic with computers.

    Also try that db.json deleting and removing other mods.

    Not much other things that I can think of causing such.
     
  16. CaptainKerpa

    CaptainKerpa
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    I trayed that. Still Crashes.
    But i figured out now, that it dont Crash instanly. When i press on Play, its loads for 1-2 Seconds, than the Task Manager says "Not Responding", than the game runs for a few seconds, but than it crahses completly.
     
  17. MrWohoo

    MrWohoo
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2015
    Messages:
    36
    Exemplary work with the offroad section. Ive been driving for nearly 3 hours, mastering the skills of the hills :)

    EDIT: Yeah, this is now my favorite map to be on. Thanks :)
     
    #137 MrWohoo, Jan 26, 2018
    Last edited: Jan 26, 2018
  18. B_Bozo

    B_Bozo
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Man this game is a real VRAM hog. I play with a 980ti and it on ultra settings it uses every bit of the 6GB capacity. Im going to try it with one of my 1080Ti's and see how much of the 11 it will use but I cant imagine something like a 3GB 1060 will yield a good result.
    --- Post updated ---
    Might be the issue. Also how many gigs of VRAM does your GPU have? Mine has 6 and it uses all of it. If you have less than the required amount it will used RAM instead. So say you have a 4GB card, at least 2GB will spill over into regular RAM so instead of 8GB you need 10GB.
     
  19. Tonny

    Tonny
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2016
    Messages:
    42
    Well, for some reason, my game hangs on the loading screen. I waited 30 Minutes, nothing.
    This is what my resources are when its hanged
    RAM: 6.8 out of 8 Used
    CPU: 10-20%

    System:
    AMD FX 8350 @ 4.0GHz
    8GB DDR3 RAM
    AMD Radeon HD 6850 (soon getting a GTX 1060
     
  20. PolishPetrolhead

    PolishPetrolhead
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2015
    Messages:
    490
    The game lags immensely when the drift marks are made. 60 fps all around, to the moment i want to take a corner sideways.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice