1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Stuck, Having problems with creating your mod? Let us help you: Mod Support
  3. The ingame repository is currently offline for maintenance. Downloading and installing the mods manually via our website will still work: Repository
    Dismiss Notice

WIP Beta released Automation Engine Converter 1.2 (4/23/16)

Discussion in 'Content Creation' started by JesseAye, Feb 27, 2016.

?

Was this application useful?

  1. Yes, and accurate!

    69.2%
  2. Yes, but could be more accurate.

    23.1%
  3. No, it was not useful.

    7.7%
  1. CreasingCurve

    CreasingCurve
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2016
    Messages:
    998
    A simple solution i thought of before is just to have a copy of the current files laying around because it seems that you can launch both versions without steam having to be open.
    @Josh
     
  2. dapres

    dapres
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    It loads fine for me, but whenever I try to spawn a engine, the game freezes.
     
  3. BombBoy4

    BombBoy4
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 16, 2015
    Messages:
    1,570
    That's not this utility's fault, that's a jBeam error by you. I use this converter all the time, works like a charm every time :)
    Also, please don't bump threads.
     
  4. ehhi47

    ehhi47
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2014
    Messages:
    24
    How did you fix it?
     
  5. 1UZ-FE

    1UZ-FE
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2014
    Messages:
    299
    Does this still work? I bought Automation, saved the vehicle, got the right file from the automation folder, ran your program and tried to use it, and the program crashes upon clicking generate, and code is generated, however is mostly blank, like the torque curve numbers
     
  6. BombBoy4

    BombBoy4
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 16, 2015
    Messages:
    1,570
    It doesn't work on the Unreal engine one (or whatever it is), it only works on the Kee engine. This is because the Kee engine exports in .lua, which the application reads. What are you importing? It works perfectly over here.
     
  7. 1UZ-FE

    1UZ-FE
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2014
    Messages:
    299
    I was actually using the unreal4 engine, however, it still exports in lua. But I'll try Kee, is that the default?

    Edit: About to try it. Is the path for the engine lua \docs\games\automation\automation\engines\variants?
     
    #67 1UZ-FE, Dec 21, 2017
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2017
  8. BombBoy4

    BombBoy4
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 16, 2015
    Messages:
    1,570
    Unreal exports lua? Must be in a different format then. The path is correct :)
     
  9. 1UZ-FE

    1UZ-FE
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2014
    Messages:
    299
    Forgot to report that it's working just fine! Thanks everyone.
     
    BombBoy4 likes this.
  10. Szymon2007

    Szymon2007
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    whats the fucking password
     
  11. BombBoy4

    BombBoy4
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 16, 2015
    Messages:
    1,570
    Watch your language. That is not allowed here. To answer your question, check the 1st post.