Automation Exporter Feedback & Bug Reporting Thread

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Nadeox1, Jul 13, 2018 at 4:13 PM.

  1. Nadeox1

    Nadeox1
    Expand Collapse
    BeamNG.Support
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    11,274
    • Like Like x 2
  2. kllf70

    kllf70
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2014
    Messages:
    57
    Sorry that this is a stupid question: But the export button is greyed out for me. Do I need to wait for this?
     
  3. silvermanblu

    silvermanblu
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2013
    Messages:
    238
    I've had a couple of exports fail. I edited the mesh and this sometimes fixes it. But I had one that was successfully exported but failed to work in game. Its working like 85% of the time for me. Thats good enogh lol.
     
  4. JBatic

    JBatic
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2015
    Messages:
    758
    Seems to work well, I need to adjust a few cars I made, it is one thing to see the stats but it is very helpful to drive it
     
    • Agree Agree x 3
    • Like Like x 1
  5. caswal

    caswal
    Expand Collapse
    Automation Team

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2014
    Messages:
    13
    It is grey if the car design incomplete. As it needs all the data from a complete design to produce the output. Once you have finished a car and gotten to the testing tab, or get graphs up showing performance data it should be exportable.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  6. Brickturn

    Brickturn
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    164
    Creating 80's deathtraps are enjoyable. Thanks for this update Devs...
     

    Attached Files:

    • screenshot_00006.png
  7. kllf70

    kllf70
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2014
    Messages:
    57
    ok thanks.
     
  8. alexigen

    alexigen
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Whenever I export a car with a turbocharger I get this message in Beamng ''fatal vehicle exception'', but cars that are NA are working just fine. EDIT Nevermind I had to dissable some other mods to get the turbo to work.
     
    #8 alexigen, Jul 13, 2018 at 6:44 PM
    Last edited: Jul 13, 2018 at 6:51 PM
  9. reeve509

    reeve509
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Having same issue here @alexigen what mods did you remove? I ran game in safe mode and still had same issue.
     
  10. Neo

    Neo
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2015
    Messages:
    207

    Attached Files:

    #10 Neo, Jul 13, 2018 at 7:04 PM
    Last edited: Jul 14, 2018 at 4:13 PM
  11. alexigen

    alexigen
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    I had around 26 mods from the repository, mainly car mods, car conigs, maps and engine mods so I deactivated all of them exept the automation cars and it suddenly worked.
     
  12. VWlove38

    VWlove38
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2013
    Messages:
    301
    Weird, I have a turbocharged car which works. This one:
     

    Attached Files:

  13. TechMechanic

    TechMechanic
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2017
    Messages:
    352
    This isn't technically about the exporter, but all automation mods severely impact my fps, and yet more detailed mods don't make anywhere near as much of a difference. Usually I get around 20 -25 fps but with any automation car it drops to 8-10.
     
  14. TechMechanic

    TechMechanic
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2017
    Messages:
    352
    1. People usually don't like you messing around with their mods. 2. Make sure if you do want to change it that you have extracted the file before editing.
     
  15. NinetyNine!

    NinetyNine!
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
    Messages:
    1,342
    Hope this doesnt disappear in the messages.. i guess its pretty important.

    The exporter is an amazing feature, no doubt! A lot of fun to use etc etc... Performance wise its not as much fun. One main reason for that is the fact that the engine models that get exported tend to have around 100k tris per engine. 100k is basically what the whole etk 800 has in its .dae with all parts.

    Let's take this Flat 6 as an example :



    What I'd like to request is an option at the exporter to export a low-poly placeholder engine mesh instead of this very high poly one, would help a lot with performance issues. The engine isnt really visible anyway, so i guess this extra, not replace method should work quite well and help everyone with performance struggle

    Thanks for the great update anyway! :)
     
    • Agree Agree x 18
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  16. TechMechanic

    TechMechanic
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2017
    Messages:
    352
    Sorry, after thinking about it I do remember hearing something about a system that stops people messing with the exports.
     
  17. Josh

    Josh
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2013
    Messages:
    1,095
    Feature request

    Can the next the next update of the exporter include a option to export engines, engine info, sounds and forced induction, separately for building a car from automation?

    That's what I miss from the old knee version and the available application.

    I don't want to keep on building cars just to export engines.
     
    #17 Josh, Jul 14, 2018 at 1:05 AM
    Last edited: Jul 14, 2018 at 1:11 AM
  18. ktheminecraftfan

    ktheminecraftfan
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2014
    Messages:
    1,917
    I love this feature, it gives people like me who lack 3D modeling experience (and Jbeam experience) to be able to make their own vehicles.
    I didn't really expect the automation exported vehicles to be as good as the dev (or extremely talented moders) created ones, so I ain't disappointed.


    I'm quite proud of myself.
    screenshot_00180.png screenshot_00181.png
     
  19. fufsgfen

    fufsgfen
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    2,856
    You can crash Automation if you have same car open in BeamNG which you export from Automation.

    I guess issues is with file being locked by BeamNG and Automation does not have error handling for export file being inaccessible case.
     
  20. Googlefluff

    Googlefluff
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2015
    Messages:
    237
    I'm really excited for what this update has to offer. I only have a dozen or so hours in Automation because I found the experience lacking without being able to test your creations, so I think this was a necessary step for that game while also adding to BeamNG. I have encountered a few issues so far though:

    1. The suspension seems very stiff. In the 1980's sedan I've been playing with, I had the suspension tuned as soft as possible without giving me warnings in Automation, but in BeamNG it was very hard and bouncy compared to the vanilla cars.
    2. The cars are much too quiet. The engine is barely audible on the same sedan with only a single muffler. You can also hear the engine sound looping.
    3. The RPM drops really fast. Smooth gear changes are almost impossible because the engine speed plummets towards idle the moment the clutch is pressed. This also causes really jerky shifts in arcade mode.

    1 and 2 can obviously be fixed by adjusting them before exporting but this makes them basically useless in Automation. Since you have to straight pipe everything and soften the suspension until it throws up a bunch of warnings, the cars only good for use in BeamNG at that point. I'm not ruling out number three as an engine tuning issue, but I've tested multiple vehicles and engines (including some made by others) and that doesn't seem to be the problem as the engines behave normally before exporting.

    Despite these things, I think this shows a lot of promise and is a great improvement to both games. Good work!

    EDIT: For some reason automatic transmissions will also immediately drop to idle when the throttle is released, regardless of speed. The one I'm driving will also stall as soon as the car stops, but again I can't confirm whether or not that's a tuning issue.
     
    #20 Googlefluff, Jul 14, 2018 at 2:41 AM
    Last edited: Jul 14, 2018 at 3:21 AM
    • Like Like x 1
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice