1. GPU Fatal Error? Intel HD Graphics 620/630 Crashes? Help us solve them!
    Dismiss Notice

Automation Exporter Feedback & Bug Reporting Thread

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Nadeox1, Jul 13, 2018.

  1. Daffyflyer

    Daffyflyer
    Expand Collapse
    Automation Team

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2013
    Messages:
    64
    Right now we're mostly working on the Campaign mode for Automation, but we're doing a few bugfixes and tweaks to the exporter along the way to make it work a bit better and be more reliable in a few ways. Plus Visible exhausts/diffs/driveshafts. Nothing too exciting for now.
     
    • Like Like x 4
    • Informative Informative x 1
  2. Dagalufh

    Dagalufh
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2014
    Messages:
    112
    Thank you @Daffyflyer for the response :)

    Keep up the very good work. :)
     
  3. _Elektro_

    _Elektro_
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Whenever I export a car to Beamng, it successfully exports and downloads the mod into the game. It shows up in the list, picture and everything, and whenever I try to spawn a trim, nothing ever appears and the message board in the corner displays this error:

    Failed to load vehicle/object: 'vehicles/elektro_starter_racer_trim_1/'
    Error in vehicle/object. Please verify installation and installed mods.


    I tried disabling all mods, re-exporting, booting in safe mode, but nothing ever works! I bought Automation because of the feature to add custom cars to Beamng so it's a real pain that this is giving me a hard time. Can I get some help?
     
  4. Nadeox1

    Nadeox1
    Expand Collapse
    BeamNG.Support
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    13,505
    Please attached that vehicle here (ZIP as attachment to post), so that we can check it.
     
  5. _Elektro_

    _Elektro_
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Is this what you are looking for?
     

    Attached Files:

  6. fufsgfen

    fufsgfen
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    6,812
    He probably meant your car that was exported to mods folder when you did export it from Automation.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  7. _Elektro_

    _Elektro_
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    If so, here is the file from the mods folder.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Nathan24™

    Nathan24™
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2017
    Messages:
    2,168
    My Automation car doesn't spawn in. Anyone know why? :(

    20181231210654_1.jpg 20181231210647_1.jpg
     
  9. KelanianWesterndayser

    KelanianWesterndayser
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Hello! Unfortunately, I have the same problem. The exporter does the work and zip-file appears in mods folder, but whenever I try to spawn the vehicle only a message appears:
    Failed to load vehicle/object: 'vehicles/kelanianwesterndayser_cornelius_m_1/'
    Error in vehicle/object. Please verify installation and installed mods

    All mods are disabled. Unzipping doesn't help.
    Is there a way to solve this problem? If it helps here's a car itself:
     

    Attached Files:

  10. KelanianWesterndayser

    KelanianWesterndayser
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Did a bit of research... It seems that emblems (in fixtures) are causing this problem. Without them everything spawns normally.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. caswal

    caswal
    Expand Collapse
    Automation Team

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2014
    Messages:
    14
    Something has gone very awry with that export. And it is missing the .car file it should have packaged to allow reopening it in Automation. If you still have the offending vehicle, could you hit the "Export Car Save File" button on it. And send the .car file to support@camshaftsoftware.com
     
    • Like Like x 1
  12. SubaruSTI07™

    SubaruSTI07™
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2017
    Messages:
    3,476
    Can anyone help me? i subscribed to Corvette´s 80s compact https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=1222969606&searchtext= But i dont see the vehicle in the 70s car slot i tried to verify Automation and reinstalling the mod several times didnt work Whats the problem? I have bought the game and i believe i have the latest version of Automation. EDIT: Turns out the compact body didnt work with latest Automation update..dang it!
     
    #212 SubaruSTI07™, Jan 22, 2019
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2019
  13. Colo

    Colo
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Hi,
    Odd engine problem between two cars where only suspension and a few vents have been changed on the newer one (v2_high).
    At high rpm, maybe 1000/2000 from max, the v2_high it starts sounding as if hitting rpm limit while not at max rpm yet... It does hit max rpm normally.
    Just reporting out of curiosity / bug reporting.
     

    Attached Files:

    #213 Colo, Jan 25, 2019
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2019
  14. gog440

    gog440
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    I have a new weird issue.
    The exporter has always worked perfectly for me until a couple of days ago, all of a sudden I cant export anymore, it gets to sourcing lua data and then sticks, the game freezes and I have to ctrl/alt/delete to get back to the desktop. I have deleted and reinstalled both games, disabled antivirus on both and nothing. Previously exported cars work finein beam, but if i try and reimport them it freezes again
     
  15. Alex_Farmer557

    Alex_Farmer557
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2016
    Messages:
    2,214
    I've had this issue with the exporter. Is it beamng or automation causing the issue?
     
  16. SubaruSTI07™

    SubaruSTI07™
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2017
    Messages:
    3,476
    Im building a NSX ripoff and i wanted to finish it but then a red warning in the corner pops up Saying that the tires blew out of being overloaded..I did not overload them. I did everything Heres some screen to know im not talking crap. 20190327205952_1.jpg 20190327212920_1.jpg And how the hell can i not reach to the same width as on the front wheels. 20190327211711_1.jpg second later another error pops up. 20190327213225_1.jpg My engine produces 294HP which is enough for the base model of the NSX ripoff im building. The warning just go away what is going on? :mad:
    EDIT: I was sick of this..I deleted the vehicle will restart tomorrow and see if this bullcrap still persists.
     
  17. Alex_Farmer557

    Alex_Farmer557
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2016
    Messages:
    2,214
    just widen the tires
     
  18. SubaruSTI07™

    SubaruSTI07™
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2017
    Messages:
    3,476
    I cant it restricts me from going further at 235 while Front wheels can go up to 245..One thing i think is gonna fix it is that i chose that supercar with wider wheel base and etc, I think its gonna work with the same supercar body just with shorter wheelbase (and probably gonna have abillity to widen the WB.)
     
  19. SubaruSTI07™

    SubaruSTI07™
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2017
    Messages:
    3,476
    Its seems that switching between the same 2 bodystyles made the Wheelbase equal 225 on front and 225 on rear. Now i just have to redo all the fixtures reeeeeeeeeeee.
     
  20. Dr1ftxK1ng

    Dr1ftxK1ng
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2015
    Messages:
    291
    wanted to post a new automation mod but this happened
    screenshot_2019-04-09_20-06-04.png
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice