Automation Exporter Feedback & Bug Reporting Thread

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Nadeox1, Jul 13, 2018.

  1. Fast1029384756J

    Fast1029384756J
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2019
    Messages:
    69
    ok well this happened, i'm not sure if i did correct as i searched main, suspension, main suspension, main_suspension, mainsuspension and i couldn't find it so i searched beam spring and it was under primary so of all the ones that one seemed the most logical, it was originally a 30 in the place i highlighted in the picture and i also took a video of it, seems like the suspension disappears whenever i turn on physics.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Inn0centJok3r

    Inn0centJok3r
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2018
    Messages:
    334
    Well with main suspension I meant the suspension slot, but not the other things like spindles, steering, coilovers etc.
    Also, I got another idea, trs to raise the node weight of the suspension nodes. To around 6kg each. maybe also 7kg
     
    • Informative Informative x 2
  3. Fast1029384756J

    Fast1029384756J
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2019
    Messages:
    69
    done, suspension breaks but not completely so i think we've gone somewhere in the right direction so i'll mess around with it more tonight, thanks
     
    #243 Fast1029384756J, Nov 25, 2019
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2019
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Fast1029384756J

    Fast1029384756J
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2019
    Messages:
    69
    so basically it works but the wheels are super loose, like when under acceleration they start to lean over and under breaking they go back upright, so basically variable camber
     
  5. Inn0centJok3r

    Inn0centJok3r
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2018
    Messages:
    334
    Weird
    If you turn on the node force debug (Found under Debug in the menu bar/Node Visualization/Forces), how does it look like? Red beams going mad everywhere? If so, you still have to raise the weight, also of the main body nodes as it seems. Also lowering beamspring may help.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  6. Fast1029384756J

    Fast1029384756J
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2019
    Messages:
    69
    k i'll check it soon, also where would i find the beamspring and can i raise the weight in the jbeam instead of exporting another car that weighs more
     
  7. Inn0centJok3r

    Inn0centJok3r
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2018
    Messages:
    334
    You can change the weight and beamspring in the suspension jbeams
     
  8. Fast1029384756J

    Fast1029384756J
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2019
    Messages:
    69
    but where would i find them, when i use the find feature on notepad++ and search beamspring i get one under beams, damping, upper wishbone, subframe, primary beams, secondary beams, shock tower, 1 next to beamdamp, wheel intrusion limiter, and wishbone inversion limiter
     
  9. Fast1029384756J

    Fast1029384756J
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2019
    Messages:
    69
    alright so basically it looks like this, also i changed the first thing on the list slightly from like 17bunchofnumbers to 10bunchofnumbers
     

    Attached Files:

    • 1.png
  10. Inn0centJok3r

    Inn0centJok3r
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2018
    Messages:
    334
    Okay that is Bad
    That’s a lot of stress in the suspension!
    Lower beamspring of all the things you names above and raise the weight a bit more, also of the body
     
  11. Fast1029384756J

    Fast1029384756J
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2019
    Messages:
    69
    so i upped the weight in automation up to 868kg and done some work with the beamsprings and it works perfectly now thanks so much
     
    • Like Like x 1
  12. bndgf555

    bndgf555
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Hello ,
    I’d like to point out that when I click the export button it loads forever so is there any advice on this
     
    #252 bndgf555, Nov 29, 2019
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 29, 2019
  13. Inn0centJok3r

    Inn0centJok3r
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2018
    Messages:
    334
    Of your car is highly detailed, it takes a while to export. You can create ULTRA high poly models using Automation. (1-2 Million tris)
    It’s totally normal
     
  14. bndgf555

    bndgf555
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Ok
    I’ll give it time
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice