Automation Exporter Feedback & Bug Reporting Thread

Discussion in 'Automation' started by Nadeox1, Jul 13, 2018.

  1. Kerouha

    Kerouha
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Removing .db files did not help. Neither did removing of Automation folder in Appdata.
     
  2. Kerouha

    Kerouha
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Apparently, when you export a vehicle from Automation, it will have an engine that is modeled from the inside.

    In BeamNG, you're able to see only the outside of an engine, at best. All the detail that you can see in Automation's Engine Designer, just can not be seen in Beam (unless you deliberately clip through the car with free camera). This doubles the car's polycount, and makes it more resource intensive needlessly.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  3. MiikeDavid

    MiikeDavid
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 6, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Hi, so I'm having an issue with BeamNG/Automation. I'm not sure which game is causing the issue.
    So, the issue is that a particular car I have doesnt seem to work correctly in beam. How so? Well, take a look at this screenshot

    So, this is the car completely stationary with the handbrake on. The G-Force graph shouldnt look anything like this. It should be dead center.
    This is how it looks diving in a straight line

    Whatever is happening with this car causes it to turn to the right and trying to control the car causes the car to snap and spin out.

    I removed all aero off the car, set the suspension preset to sport and even changed the engine to a different one and the issue persisted
    I gave a friend my CAR file and they exported it and used the car on their version of beam and it was completely fine but that doesnt answer if its my version of automation or beam thats the cause because ive exported other cars today and theyve had no issues.
    It's a very odd issue and so far everything I've tried has resulted in no effect. My next course of action is to uninstall and reinstall beam and see if that fixes the issue

    Okay, update to this
    I had my friend send me the export they did of my car so I could test to see if it would work fine with my copy of beamNG, and it did. It worked exactly how it did yesterday, before this issue I'm having started.

    So my only guess is that my copy of automation is borked and not exporting correctly.
    I tested with a new car just now and it was initially fine but as soon as i added headlights it started doing the same thing as the other car. Very odd. So i think fixtures are causing some issues, which agian is pretty odd as other cars i have dont do this, even with new exports.
    I'm now updating my game to the open beta build as my friend who exported my working version of the car is on that build
     
    #263 MiikeDavid, Jun 5, 2020
    Last edited: Jun 5, 2020
  4. Inn0centJok3r

    Inn0centJok3r
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2018
    Messages:
    699
    Automation vehicles will spam the console with errors since the 0.20 update.
    "String value for beamStrength ...." bla bla bla (error code from my Gavril Vertex / Fort Focus mod, does happen with automation cars in a lot bugger fashion due to the fixtures)
    errors.png

    This is due to every automation fixture having it's beamStrength written like this: "beamStrength": "1200",
    The game wants it like this: "beamStrength": 1200,

    This is a really simple issue to fix in the exporter, this console error spam does happen with every vehicle that has detachable fixtures
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
  5. pixeaudi

    pixeaudi
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2018
    Messages:
    185
    .png
    This car wouldn't load ingame, it just shows an error saying I should run in safemode or perform a clean installation.
    (I exported it from Challenges fyi)
    Anything I should do to fix it?
     

    Attached Files:

  6. TechMechanic

    TechMechanic
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2017
    Messages:
    593
    At the moment automation cars do not have 4wd drive assigned to them for a button, if you use the normal button for toggle 4wd, nothing happens. This is probably due to the system being misnamed, but it'd be great to have a patch.
     
  7. Alex_2371

    Alex_2371
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Hi, everyone! I have an issue with gearbox in cars imported from Automation. It won't shift up from 1st to 2nd in "arcade" mode. This error occurs only if 1st gear ratio is above certain limit. For example with 2.16 ratio (top speed ~20 km/h) works fine. With 4.31 ratio (top speed ~10 km/h) it stays in 1st gear forever. Is there anything I can do about it?
     
  8. MR.BEAM420

    MR.BEAM420
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Hey my brake temperatures just go insanely high whenever I touch them even slightly, making it near impossible to stop. How do I fix this?
     
  9. italy0047

    italy0047
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2019
    Messages:
    431
    bug
    screenshot_2020-11-11_21-01-21.png
     
    #269 italy0047, Nov 11, 2020
    Last edited: Nov 12, 2020
  10. MLG_FRANKLIN

    MLG_FRANKLIN
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    I have new open beta version of Automation, and i have this problem:
    2116.png 2120.png
     

    Attached Files:

    • 2117.png
    • 2118.png
    • 2119.png
    • 2121.png
  11. Shadowfast

    Shadowfast
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    I had the same thing. I reverted back to previous version because cars had a rubbish export. Driveshafts in the ground, no chassis shown etc.
     
  12. italy0047

    italy0047
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2019
    Messages:
    431
    Exporter still broken
    20201120132726_1.jpg screenshot_2020-11-19_13-16-09.png 20201120132536_1.jpg screenshot_2020-11-20_13-23-17.png screenshot_2020-11-20_13-23-46.png
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  13. italy0047

    italy0047
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2019
    Messages:
    431
    Also i still have issues on my end
    20201126112351_1.jpg 20201126112426_1.jpg screenshot_2020-11-26_11-12-02.png screenshot_2020-11-26_11-36-27.png screenshot_2020-11-26_11-36-52.png
     
    #273 italy0047, Nov 26, 2020
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2020
    • Agree Agree x 1
  14. italy0047

    italy0047
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2019
    Messages:
    431
    I would stop reporting bugs just if the modern headlights glass would be exported transparent: i mean that in Automation they are transparent but when exported they
    are opaque white, so having them transparent in Automation and exported opaque white is very ugly.
    Also, in this car body, the "Export car" icon takes a life for loading in the lastest hotfix
    20201209130348_1.jpg 20201209125658_1.jpg screenshot_2020-12-09_13-06-12.png
     
    #274 italy0047, Dec 9, 2020
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2020
  15. Oriol Gonzalez

    Oriol Gonzalez
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    Hello, I'm having a camera problem with my Automation cars: the chase camera is stuck too low.



    For reference, this is how it looks if I hold the right thumbstick up:

     
  16. MisterRocketMan

    MisterRocketMan
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    Getting some strange "frosting" around the edges of Automation fixtures that cut out the body. Most obvious in this picture around the vents and headlights on the hood. Becomes increasingly obvious as the camera is rotated so that it is looking at the fixture at an angle, as opposed to head-on.

    This bug has been around for about a month now, roughly, but don't know precisely when it showed up.

    Example follows:

     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Agree Agree x 1
  17. G-Farce

    G-Farce
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2016
    Messages:
    463
    maybe it has something to do with body quality sliders or mesh polycount ^
     
  18. ㅤㅤㅤ...

    ㅤㅤㅤ...
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2020
    Messages:
    202
    Game often crashes when i am exporting
     
  19. Michael Carden

    Michael Carden
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2016
    Messages:
    99
    Problematic tears in the body of each car I make. Is there a way to fix this and is it from BeamNG, Automation, or my Computer's System?
    Screenshot927.png
     
  20. G-Farce

    G-Farce
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2016
    Messages:
    463
    This happens occasionally. What I do is export a car 3 times and delete the ones with issues like these. 1/3 times I get a perfect export
    --- Post updated ---
    This happens occasionally. What I do is export a car 3 times and delete the ones with issues like these. 1/3 times I get a perfect export. Sometimes it's the automation body used
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice