Automation Exporter Feedback & Bug Reporting Thread

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Nadeox1, Jul 13, 2018.

  1. ThreeDTech21

    ThreeDTech21
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2013
    Messages:
    1,345
    I wonder what makes that happen, i think the cars are too lightweight
     
  2. Goosah

    Goosah
    Expand Collapse
    Global Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2013
    Messages:
    786
    I found the problem. It is not anti-squat, the geometry is practically parallel links. But actually what is happening is that the suspensions collision triangles are interfering with the body and forcing the suspension down. Moving the links as you did fixed the problem in an unintended way by solving the interference for that car. We will have a fix for that at some point.
     
    • Like Like x 3
  3. fufsgfen

    fufsgfen
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    4,370
    Great!

    I did try to see if those triangles would interfere, but could not make out much of it, very small change to links seemed to fix it and as you have now found real problem it is all good.

    Did a test without springs and dampers, rear end of car was still very high, so knew something must be off there.
     
  4. jiangwei08

    jiangwei08
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2015
    Messages:
    133
    I made this hatchback with a turbocharged 2.8L inline 6 and in Automation it said it would be able to achieve 0-100kmph in 6.1 seconds but i can't get that number or close to that number. (getting 6.2s only happened once, the rest were all 6.8-9s) I attached the car if you guys wanna try.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. fufsgfen

    fufsgfen
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    4,370
    Turbo is approximation, not exact same power will be in BeamNG.

    Weight also can differ a bit and virtual Stig in Automation can deal with a lot more wheelspin than you can.

    My Ferrari F136F engined Charm S should go 0-100kph under 4 seconds, but so far I have been stuck in spin out and hit a tree at 80kph phase. That does not even has a Turbo!

    So if you can get to 100kph, I think it is good.

    You can always try to lower tire pressure of driven wheels, that might help a bit as by default tires are pumped kinda hard.
     
  6. TidusKlein

    TidusKlein
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2017
    Messages:
    45
    Been making race cars for Fail races little motocross challenge (because the one i entered lost all its power from the update to automation, so trying to make a new one) and every now and then this turbo bug pops up.
    where it wont hold boost at high RPM, or fluctuates like mad from -5 to 10..(or if you go off the turbo debug...-42 to 74psi) while on this car it should hold 35psi from 5500 to 10000 rpm.

    oddly enough the first export of the car did indeed hold its boost but after going back to tune and reexported this bug showed its ugly head (for the 4th time, its happened on some of my other cars to)



    more pictures and actual car files available just PM.

    i dont know on what side the exporter is on could be a bug on automatons side thou checking the cars jbeam, nothing seemed out of place

    (edit); seems the turbo works fine as long as im in x2 slow motion. very odd
     
    #146 TidusKlein, Jul 24, 2018
    Last edited: Jul 24, 2018
  7. atv_123

    atv_123
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    939
    Sooo... I don't know what I did... don't know if its a bug... but I think I may have slightly royally messed some stuff up :rolleyes:

    I was messing around with automation and the car exporter... as you do... at like 2 AM making terrible decisions and strange contraptions that realistically... or even unrealistically at this point... should never be made.

    Well for whatever reason, my car kept exporting with the right rear fender a different size than the left rear fender (like how wide the body was) so that the rear tire stuck out a rather large distance despite it originally not showing up like that in automation...

    So I went back in automation... messed around despite not having anything apparently wrong and got it to export correctly... but now the tires were kicked sideways (like... they were only offset to one side) in Beam despite Automation originally showing nothing wrong.

    Alt+Tab back over to automation and enter the car designer again, and now the tires are kicked to one side just like in Beam. I screw with it but nothing seems to help... throw a different engine in the thing for reasons as I have given up fixing it... export it to beam... and ALL the fixtures end up being nothing but a bunch of holes in the body in Beam.

    Alt+Tab back over to automation again and when I get back into the car designer (despite it looking normal on the exporter screen might I add) 70% of the fixtures are missing and or glitched into or through the body...

    I just through my hands up and backed away slowly... I dunno what I did... but I done it good... can upload some pictures tonight if needed and the weird contraption if needed as well...
     
  8. fufsgfen

    fufsgfen
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    4,370
    Some of that might of been cache related, but not all, certainly not AM side of things. Video of such would be kinda funny to watch, especially with you cursing at the screen that probably did happen too? :D

    I have resorted to export under new name each time, like add version string at the end of name when exporting it, then you end up with 100 different contraptions which some might work better than others. Also cloning trim quite often just in case.
     
  9. fufsgfen

    fufsgfen
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    4,370
    I'm getting still bit different spring frequencies, but then again I'm not sure what kind of accuracy is reasonable to except here.

    First in AM:
    upload_2018-7-26_3-41-5.png upload_2018-7-26_3-41-24.png

    Then in Beam:
    upload_2018-7-26_3-41-58.png upload_2018-7-26_3-42-11.png

    Calculated from corner weights and spring rates on suspension_F & suspension_R:
    1194kg F42.2 / 57.8R, Hz(F)1.68 / 1.65 Hz(R), springF 21600 / 28800 springR
    (AM 1149kg, F44 / 56R, Hz(F)1.38 / 1.43 Hz(R)

    I guess it is because front gets less weight that rate changes more at front between AM and Beam, something like 15% stiffer on average in Beam?

    Front is bit higher in Beam than rear because of that I guess, so I try to make car bit too soft in AM and it ends up quite ok in Beam, but F/R balance changes bit on exporting. Whatever value this observation is, I have no idea, but as I noticed difference, thought I share as sharing is caring :)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. VinceToretto

    VinceToretto
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Hello i need help … when i export car to beamng the game say me this message (See picture) and the game crash and export Nothing ….
     
  11. JeffTesta

    JeffTesta
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Anyone else having issues with the 4x4 toggle hotkey for any Automation vehicles with a 4x4 transfer case? Range select and diff lock toggles are working as expected, just the 4x4 > 4x2 key isn't working. For now I manually click it in the powertrain layout HUD. Works fine with official BeamNG vehicles.
     
  12. carsmin

    carsmin
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2018
    Messages:
    1,164
    i dont get this(im not a english pro)
    --- Post updated ---
    it is like this
    i press the start (triangle)it does not wor
    k whatewe.png
     
  13. MrAnnoyingDude

    MrAnnoyingDude
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 4, 2016
    Messages:
    1,249
    Got holes in the bed...
    '

    And a weird grille.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  14. jiangwei08

    jiangwei08
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2015
    Messages:
    133
    I got chrome wheels and disgusting grills! (this keeps happening lately, obviously this isnt how it looks in automation)(also why is this website no secure?)
     

    Attached Files:

    • Screenshot2.png
  15. Nadeox1

    Nadeox1
    Expand Collapse
    BeamNG.Support
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    11,796
    Are those parts Automation mods from the workshop?
    Modded parts may not cope well with the exporter.
     
  16. jiangwei08

    jiangwei08
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2015
    Messages:
    133
    Nope not modded parts only a few but it seems to affect every fixture even even the stock ones
     
  17. Pipen07

    Pipen07
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    I don't know if it is something wrong with my tuning, but in automation, the car i created boosts at 13.6 psi. However, when I load the car in Beamng, the boost level is all over the place and does not reach the boost level from automation (will boost at something from 4.5 to 6.5psi sporadically under full acceleration in low gear and boosts at 1.5 to 3psi under full load (max gear full acceleration)).

    What's even weirder is that when I go in the blank map in beamng (which gets a better fps) the boost levels go higher (11 to 14psi) but doesn't get any more stable.

    I uploaded a file of the car in question if it can help.

    I hope this helps find a bug that can be fixed in the future. Until then I will stick to n/a cars.

    Thanks!
     

    Attached Files:

  18. Leet34

    Leet34
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2013
    Messages:
    236


    Solid axle coil suspension at the front.
    Happens only when the front suspension is very high and the rear very low.
     
  19. roland91

    roland91
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2014
    Messages:
    88
    The turbo situation is a bit odd, made a V6 turbo in Automation and exported it to both my laptop and my brothers pc, and results were very different.
    He got way lower boost pressure than I did, I can only assume it is due to hes lower framerates(looked really choppy to me, probably dipping below 20fps), since that seems to mess the physics up a lot.
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  20. fufsgfen

    fufsgfen
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    4,370
    Yep, if fps are low, pretty much anything can happen to turbos, you kinda need to have 60fps for them to work at the moment, they might work with lower fps but there is no guarantee I guess.

    I don't know if it is made worst by having wastegate start and end near each other, moving wastegate start further apart from end seems to lessen fluctuation of psi and turbo rpm at max boost.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice