Can't even run Italy

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by ThatCarGuyDownTheStreet, Jan 1, 2019.

  1. ThatCarGuyDownTheStreet

    ThatCarGuyDownTheStreet
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2017
    Messages:
    800
    I've had the game since late 2017, and I've had alot of fun with it. Even though my computer isn't the best, I could still run maps okay on potato settings. Any maps with trees would usually destroy my frames, but I liked shadows So I'd delete the trees and keep playing with smooth frames. Or, if it really came down to it, like on WCUSA, I'd turn off shadows and I could still play the map. But, Italy is different. The game crashes when I load it. I don't even get that far into loading before it just decides to quit on me. I tried absolute potato settings, like turning everything on lowest and/or off. It still wouldn't load. I don't really know much about computers, but I think I know my problem and that is my GPU. I have 64 MB of vram (I think that's what it is. I don't know. But it's what my GPU has of memory storage) and I know that isn't good. At all. I have an Intel i5 (I don't know what generation, and to be honest, I didn't know there were generations of CPUs until yesterday) and like 12 GB of ram. I think. I was wondering if there's any way to run Italy, or am I just screwed and I have to wait for optimization (or my new GPU that will be here in like a month).
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  2. Noah2001

    Noah2001
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2013
    Messages:
    150
    Well there's your problem. I'd say wait for that new GPU. No form of optimization will get
    Beam to run on 64MB of VRAM
     
    • Agree Agree x 4
  3. fufsgfen

    fufsgfen
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    7,075
    It is not possible that you would have only 64MB of vram.

    Considering at time of Core 2 Duo, which was way before i5, I have 512MB of vram on lower range gaming GPU, this is more than 10 years ago.

    64MB of vram was at time when 3D just did start out, I think.

    This program can tell you exactly what is your GPU and what amount of memory it has:
    https://www.guru3d.com/files-details/gpu-z-download-techpowerup.html

    Now Italy does require more from GPU than other maps, especially vram, so it still is possible that your gpu is a problem here, you might need to get some used 1050Ti or something like that to upgrade with relatively small costs.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice