1. Before reporting issues or bugs, please check the up-to-date Bug Reporting Thread for the current version.
    Solutions and more information may already be available.

Car is invisible in replay

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting: Bugs, Questions and Support' started by ICECREAM, Oct 24, 2019.

  1. ICECREAM

    ICECREAM
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2013
    Messages:
    216
    So ive been working on my 240sx mod, im to a point where I want to show some driving...now...as I went into replay mode I noticed that the car was invisible..not too sure what is causing this. Thanks.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Nadeox1

    Nadeox1
    Expand Collapse
    BeamNG.Support
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    13,787
    Since when you recorded the replay, the mod has changed?
    If the vehicle changed, then your recorded data does not match anymore with the vehicle, hence problems when playing it back.
     
  3. ICECREAM

    ICECREAM
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2013
    Messages:
    216
    Nope, nothing changes about the car or the mod. I load my saved preset for the car, I hit record and I drive around for a tad (like I would do with any other car) but when I stop the replay and the footage starts playing my car is invisible.
     
  4. Nadeox1

    Nadeox1
    Expand Collapse
    BeamNG.Support
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    13,787
    Did you touch any setting in Options > Other?
    In particular, did you touch the 'Enable Full Vehicle Transparency Playback' setting?

    If yes, make sure it's enabled (box checked, as default), then try again.
     
  5. Renovatio

    Renovatio
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2019
    Messages:
    4
  6. ICECREAM

    ICECREAM
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2013
    Messages:
    216
    I have not :/
     
  7. Nadeox1

    Nadeox1
    Expand Collapse
    BeamNG.Support
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    13,787
    Still try with that setting enabled or disabled and let us know.

    Can you please describe what's happening?
    You are spawning traffic while the replay is playing?
    Was the replay recorded without traffic?
     
  8. ICECREAM

    ICECREAM
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2013
    Messages:
    216
    Will do, thanks.
     
  9. Renovatio

    Renovatio
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    yes
    I don’t remember)), but it seemed to be without traffic.
    Now I can’t repeat this. But I have a few replays with a similar error. If I understand what this error is causing, then I will write here.

    *google translate
     
  10. Renovatio

    Renovatio
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    How to solve this problem?

     
  11. Renovatio

    Renovatio
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2019
    Messages:
    4
  12. Nadeox1

    Nadeox1
    Expand Collapse
    BeamNG.Support
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    13,787
    Replay are not meant to be used in freeroam mainly right now, as they only record physical objects.
    They don't load the scenario prefabs (ie. the collection of object that are part of a scenario), but only the level.
    That's why when you load a replay you did in a scenario, or if you add an object to a level without saving it, they will be gone when you play back the replay.

    It's something that we will eventually get to, but not high-priority
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice