1. Stuck, Having problems with creating your mod? Let us help you: Mod Support

Released Cessplane L19 2017-07-27

A mid 1900's reconnaissance aircraft

  1. Dummiesman

    Dummiesman
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    4,189
    1) This is a STOL plane, which takes off within really short distances, like in this video here
    2) Just takes practice, here's one of my practice water landings that was near perfect
    3) No, there is no auto update.
     
  2. Ajsski99_TCU

    Ajsski99_TCU
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    This would be so sick if it had controller support
     
  3. Dummiesman

    Dummiesman
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    4,189
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  4. TheLegoMan9000

    TheLegoMan9000
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    it wont let me install it
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  5. Dummiesman

    Dummiesman
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    4,189
    Could you elaborate on that? What is "it"?
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  6. Squatch32560

    Squatch32560
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2015
    Messages:
    166
    Love it!!
     
    • Like Like x 4
  7. JC_02

    JC_02
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    34
    i press ctrl + c to go into free cam but them i cannot move around to spawn the plane in a different location
     
  8. Dummiesman

    Dummiesman
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    4,189
    You probably wound up binding a control to W/A/S/D, or the plane has bindings that conflict with your custom ones. Check that you don't have conflicting control bindings, as the planes bindings are based around the default ones.
     
  9. JC_02

    JC_02
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    34
    ok thanks
     
  10. Captain. Adam

    Captain. Adam
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2017
    Messages:
    899

    Are you going to work on another plane mod ? because I love your mods !
     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. JC_02

    JC_02
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    34
    Ok, so I changed the buttons but now nothing on the plane work only the t button. I have tried to reinstall it but it is still the same and also have reverted the buttons back idk anymore
    --- Post updated ---
    this is the best mod out now so I really want it to work
     
  12. Lernardeau

    Lernardeau
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2016
    Messages:
    47
    Awesomme!!! just awesome!
    The best mod i have never seen...after DJplopper conf. obviously.... ...but it's great!
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  13. Dummiesman

    Dummiesman
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    4,189
    Well then change the planes bindings.
     
  14. Tesla66

    Tesla66
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2016
    Messages:
    799
    I hope this is not annoying, but do you think a bush plane variant could be possible?
    upload_2017-3-9_17-11-49.png
    I know that it is a 140, but you get the idea! Anyway, if it is possible I think a lot of people (including myself) would really enjoy it!
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  15. CarBro74

    CarBro74
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2016
    Messages:
    3,505
    Wow dude, really great plane! We have a plane again!!
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  16. Ajsski99_TCU

    Ajsski99_TCU
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Cheers man!
     
  17. Tesla66

    Tesla66
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2016
    Messages:
    799
    Even better, why not have skis?
    upload_2017-3-10_16-31-56.png
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Agree Agree x 1
  18. PrimeTheBomber

    PrimeTheBomber
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2015
    Messages:
    357
    Hey, DM, I'm facing a small bug here. If I punch the throttle to full power, the engine sound cuts out. This only happens if using the custom axis, full power on the keyboard works perfectly fine though, so I don't know what's up. Figured I should bring this to your attention
     
  19. Dummiesman

    Dummiesman
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    4,189
    Doh, just use this for input_actions. Should fix it.
     

    Attached Files:

  20. PrimeTheBomber

    PrimeTheBomber
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2015
    Messages:
    357
    Yeah, that did the trick, thanks
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice