Custom Autobello Engine Not Showing Up In-Game

Discussion in 'Content Creation' started by DriftinCovet1987, Mar 21, 2020.

  1. DriftinCovet1987

    DriftinCovet1987
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2016
    Messages:
    946
    I'm currently trying to add 700cc and 900cc engines to the Piccolina (like the absolute madman I am). However, they aren't showing up in the game. I am not quite sure what I'm supposed to do.

    I have noticed that a lot of released mods have "mod_info" files - is this required to get mods to show up in-game?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Alex_Farmer557

    Alex_Farmer557
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2016
    Messages:
    2,887
    try this, i've repacked the file
     

    Attached Files:

  3. DriftinCovet1987

    DriftinCovet1987
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2016
    Messages:
    946
    Well, that was fast! Thanks!
    screenshot_2020-03-21_07-04-54.jpg

    But wait a minute...what do you mean by "repacking the file"? Was it literally just moving the "vehicles" folder in and out of the "DriftinsAutobelliEngines" folder? Or was there something else I was missing?
     
  4. Alex_Farmer557

    Alex_Farmer557
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2016
    Messages:
    2,887
    yes, it was moving the vehicles folder
     
  5. DriftinCovet1987

    DriftinCovet1987
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2016
    Messages:
    946
    Okay...well, that's a fix that I'll look to apply in the future, should I have issues with my other engine mods.
     
  6. DriftinCovet1987

    DriftinCovet1987
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2016
    Messages:
    946
    So, I've been trying to add tuning parts to the Burnside 313...unfortunately, the Burnside does not load anymore.

    I'm probably doing something really wrong, and I probably should just create a new engine, but at the same time, I don't want to clutter the Burnside's engine selector with something that's essentially the same engine. I'd really prefer if I could integrate these tuning parts into the stock 313.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Alex_Farmer557

    Alex_Farmer557
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2016
    Messages:
    2,887
    press the ~ key and see what error is sin the console
     
  8. SuperAusten64

    SuperAusten64
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2019
    Messages:
    690
    You were missing a closing bracket after the four-barrel carb jbeam.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. DriftinCovet1987

    DriftinCovet1987
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2016
    Messages:
    946
    Oooohhh...oh. So, that's where I went wrong. Alright; that's good. I thought that the devs had made it impossible to put tuning parts on the stock engines (for some reason); turns out it was just my dumb. Thanks.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice