1. Intel iGPU (6xx series) crashes
    Fixed drivers available!
    Instructions here

    Dismiss Notice

Different automatic setup in one car?

Discussion in 'Content Creation' started by lionflyer, Apr 16, 2015.

  1. lionflyer

    lionflyer
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    Hey,
    is it possible to have different automatic setups in one car? E.g. One sport mode and a normal driving mode? If so where can I find some documentation about it? :)
    Lion
     
  2. CTJacob

    CTJacob
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2012
    Messages:
    356
    You can do this pretty easily.


    "pickup_transmission_4A": { <-- This line needs to be changed to something like "pickup_transmission_4A_Sport".
    "information":{
    "authors":"gabester",
    "name":"Gavril D-Series 4-Speed Automatic Transmission", <--- This needs to be changed to something like "Gavril D-Series 4-Speed Automatic Transmission Sport Mode" so that you can find it in the transmission list.
    }
    "engine":{
    "transmissionType":"automatic",
    "lowShiftDownRPM":1100, <--- Can change the shift points using these.
    "lowShiftUpRPM":2200,
    "highShiftDownRPM":3250,
    "highShiftUpRPM":5200,
    // -1, 0 (neutral), 1, etc
    "gears":[-2.45, 0, 2.60, 1.53, 1.0, 0.69] <--- These are the gear ratios. Don't really need to be changed.
    "clutchDuration":0.35
    "viscousCoupling":8 <--- This seems to be the power of the torque converter. The lower the number the more it slips, higher the less it slips.
    "lockingTorqueLimit":500
    "enableLocking":true
    "clutchTorque":650 <--- If you're adding more power this number needs to be higher than peak torque otherwise the power won't get to the wheels.
     
  3. lionflyer

    lionflyer
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    Okay Thanks but you can't change it on the fly like in modern European cars?
    With this way you have to change the gear box in part selector, don't you.
    Lion
     
  4. CTJacob

    CTJacob
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2012
    Messages:
    356
    Yeah... I don't know whether or not we will have a switch for it in the future...
     
  5. SixSixSevenSeven

    SixSixSevenSeven
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2013
    Messages:
    7,021
    Can probably be done with the lua system.

    Otherwise, no.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice