Enable AI

Discussion in 'Mods and Skins' started by Incognito, Aug 7, 2013.

  1. Incognito

    Incognito
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013
    Messages:
    246
    Lol. I found a way to enable AI :D
    So,
    1. Put simpleAI.lua from archive in lua\system\ (confirm a replacement).
    2. Start the game, load map. Open the world editor (F11), spawn the vehicle.
    3. Press CTRL+T and choose a mode.
    4. Switch vehicle.
    5. Enjoy. Its working for me.
    P.S. AI is bugging, not always work and etc.
    Do not forget to make a backup!
     

    Attached Files:

    #1 Incognito, Aug 7, 2013
    Last edited: Aug 27, 2013
  2. GeneralM

    GeneralM
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2013
    Messages:
    23
    Can you upload the whole file maybe?

    I tried it, but the game won't launch now, it just opens a ~20mb instance of it in task manager
     
  3. Incognito

    Incognito
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013
    Messages:
    246
    Did. Changed the 1st post.
     
  4. GeneralM

    GeneralM
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2013
    Messages:
    23
    Thanks!

    Re-installing the game now, will try again when it's done.

    EDIT: I think my install was just corrupted, since I restored the backups and it still refused to start, did crash last time I played it.

    Looking forward to playing with (glitchy) AI, thanks for finding this!
     
    #4 GeneralM, Aug 7, 2013
    Last edited: Aug 7, 2013
  5. Incognito

    Incognito
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013
    Messages:
    246
    You can start updater.exe and do a force update.
     
  6. GeneralM

    GeneralM
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2013
    Messages:
    23
    Did that, I think it just somehow corrupted something (unrelated to the "mod"), last time I played it it CTD'd, and the updater said there was nothing to update.

    Not a big deal, only like 5 mins to install, and maybe another 5 to update. I'll post back then when I get the "mod" working.

    -----------------
    EDIT:

    Works perfectly
     
    #6 GeneralM, Aug 7, 2013
    Last edited: Aug 7, 2013
  7. JaoSming

    JaoSming
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    The 10 second chase I had with the AI was fun, but I haven't gotten it working since...lol. Is there anyway to keep the AI properties after switching to the AI car to reset damage?

    BTW, for those that don't know, press TAB to change between spawned vehicles.
     
  8. VodkaChicken

    VodkaChicken
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Setting up derbies with this is pretty sweet. :D
     
  9. Incognito

    Incognito
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013
    Messages:
    246
    Try to repair the car in this way: press CTRL+W and click on "Done" button. This keep the ai properties.
     
  10. xXPaToSoNXx

    xXPaToSoNXx
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    40
    I cant get it to work, nothing happens :'(
     
  11. Incognito

    Incognito
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013
    Messages:
    246
    You're probably doing something wrong.
     
  12. TheTime

    TheTime
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    He can simply wait for official release. Devs haven't disabled AI for fun.
     
  13. DevKryton

    DevKryton
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2013
    Messages:
    240
    Good jop, however you did this xD
     
  14. GeneralM

    GeneralM
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2013
    Messages:
    23
    You have to check "Enable AI" in the editor on the car you spawn, then hit "CTRL+T" and select the AI mode you want.
     
  15. Incognito

    Incognito
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013
    Messages:
    246
    This is for those who cant wait :)

    It does not necessarily do so. Works for me without this tick.
     
  16. Snibeti-Snab

    Snibeti-Snab
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    172
    It does work, and now I see why it's not included normally ;)
     
  17. FrankTheWalr

    FrankTheWalr
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2013
    Messages:
    17
    i can get the car spawned in, but i cant get it to chase me or anything else. i had a car run off on me but i didnt tell anything to do. please help?
     
  18. Snibeti-Snab

    Snibeti-Snab
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    172
    Press F11
    Clone your car / Spawn new car
    Make sure it's AI controlled (there's a box that needs to be checked)
    Press F11 again
    Then press Ctrl + T and select "Chase player"

    Hope it helped :)
     
  19. FrankTheWalr

    FrankTheWalr
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2013
    Messages:
    17
    i do this exactly maybe i can try it again.

    EDIT: i guess i will wait a few updates and try again.
     
    #19 FrankTheWalr, Aug 8, 2013
    Last edited: Aug 8, 2013
  20. Eggtooth

    Eggtooth
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    54
    Ai is funny now, I love how they chase player, then start driving from the left to the right while drifting.

    Also, important question to the devs: I know that Ai is broken now, but I am worried... Ai will actually take into account roads, objects and will not mindlessly try to catch player just driving straight without avoiding the obstacles...? Ai is horrid now, but it's excusable now since it's broken. Could we get nice statement if Ai will be smarter than now and actually avoid obstacles, use roads properly and chase player using roads, shortcuts and stuff like this?
     
    #20 Eggtooth, Aug 8, 2013
    Last edited: Aug 8, 2013
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice