1. Before reporting issues or bugs, please check the up-to-date Bug Reporting Thread for the current version.
    Solutions and more information may already be available.

[ FIXED ] Weird bug with Miramar

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting: Bugs, Questions and Support' started by Regenworm, Mar 4, 2017.

  1. Regenworm

    Regenworm
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2016
    Messages:
    223
    FIXED
    Hello,
    Ive had a weird bug with the miramar since a couple of days. When i spawn it in i get this :
    screenshot_00121.png
    Car is fully functional only model is bugged out,
    Ive tried clearing the cache multiple times but this isnt going away. I have no mods active that change the Miramar ( so no config packs, mawbey car mods that use miramar parts but i dont think so.)
    Heres a list of all the mods I have :
    upload_2017-3-4_13-51-38.png
    upload_2017-3-4_13-52-13.png
    upload_2017-3-4_13-52-40.png
    I hope you can help me with this bug.
     
    #1 Regenworm, Mar 4, 2017
    Last edited: Mar 4, 2017
  2. Inertia

    Inertia
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2015
    Messages:
    1,627
    Apparently turning off HDR in graphics settings should fix this, it has something to do with unsupported graphics cards if I recall correctly.
     
  3. Nadeox1

    Nadeox1
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    BeamNG Team

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    14,101
    That.
     
  4. Regenworm

    Regenworm
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2016
    Messages:
    223
    Thank you !!!
     
  5. Nadeox1

    Nadeox1
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    BeamNG Team

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    14,101
    What's your PC Hardware Specifications?
    Just to double check if you are actually running the game on hardware below the minimum requirements.
     
  6. Regenworm

    Regenworm
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2016
    Messages:
    223
    Here is a DXDiag file. But i know I am running below the minimum requirements on some points. Even though i have lagg, i still love the game. BTW : The bug is fixed.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Nadeox1

    Nadeox1
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    BeamNG Team

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    14,101
    Intel(R) HD Graphics 4000
    Yep, below minimum requirements.

    You also have 710M. Is the game running on that?
     
  8. Regenworm

    Regenworm
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2016
    Messages:
    223
    Eehhhhh.... IDK... I dont know much about PCs, sorry.
    EDIT: I checked. Its running on the 4000. Is the 710M better than the 4000 then?
    --- Post updated ---
    Im currently having weird lagg spikes but i have everything set lowest. My FPS is great only sometimes weird weird 30 seconds of like 10fps or less
     
    #8 Regenworm, Mar 4, 2017
    Last edited: Mar 4, 2017
  9. fufsgfen

    fufsgfen
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    7,073
    It should be better, it is dedicated after all.

    There are some videos which might help you to use 710M:
    https://www.youtube.com/results?search_query=game+running+dedicated+graphics
     
  10. Nadeox1

    Nadeox1
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    BeamNG Team

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    14,101
  11. Regenworm

    Regenworm
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2016
    Messages:
    223
    Thank you, thank you. It works perfectly now! Beamng.exe was already in there but thanks to 0.8 the other 2 files made my game lag because they werent in there
     
  12. Inertia

    Inertia
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2015
    Messages:
    1,627
  13. Regenworm

    Regenworm
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2016
    Messages:
    223
    Still getting weird lagg spikes when playing the game. I put the exe, 84 and 64 files on dedicated and i put every setting on lowest so now i have very very good fps. Still im having weird lagg spikes for like 30 seconds.
     
  14. fufsgfen

    fufsgfen
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    7,073
    It can be that your CPU is throttling at times or it can be that CPU simply has bit too much to do at certain locations, you can try to set resolution to 1280x720 or lower to help GPU, but it can be that there is not much that can be done.

    If heat is an issue, some cooling platform under the laptop might help, but sometimes laptops just are not designed for full load.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice