1. Thread posting restricted: Only the BeamNG team members can post new threads in this sub-forum in order to prevent spam. Posting is available on unlocked threads.

Flowgraph

Discussion in 'Microblogs' started by tdev, Jun 26, 2019.

  1. DAYTONAAAAA

    DAYTONAAAAA
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2016
    Messages:
    138
    I... am genuinely looking forward to seeing BeamNG as a programming tutorial.
    Maybe not so much coding, but with such an intuitive UI and showcase of the processes, grasping concepts will be a breeze.
     
  2. YellowRusty

    YellowRusty
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2016
    Messages:
    1,175

    Are there any plans to provide support for cutscenes and/or pictures inside the pre-scenario pop-up? (I think it's referred to as a monologue in the picture?) Will there be art provided to help us create storylines?
     
    • Agree Agree x 3
  3. NoxiousFumes

    NoxiousFumes
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2016
    Messages:
    787
    #23 NoxiousFumes, Aug 7, 2019
    Last edited: Aug 7, 2019
    • Agree Agree x 1
  4. TStabbert

    TStabbert
    Expand Collapse
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2016
    Messages:
    35
    Hey! Here is another demo project: A radar trap minigame. Hope you enjoy!

    Video - Click to Play - Direct Link
     

    Attached Files:

    • fg_radar_trap.png
    • Like Like x 24
    • Agree Agree x 1
  5. Nekkit

    Nekkit
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2018
    Messages:
    267
    Wow, looking forward to make a speedtrap race! Like in good old NFSMW/Carbon!
     
    • Agree Agree x 4
    • Like Like x 1
  6. Car_Killer

    Car_Killer
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2013
    Messages:
    1,033
    Wait, is that feature from my map? :mad:

    But yeah, it's really awesome, keep up that good work!
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  7. falefee

    falefee
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2014
    Messages:
    373
    Wait wait, so do these new scenarios/career mode no longer need loading times and can be loaded on the fly?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. The Gas Station

    The Gas Station
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2016
    Messages:
    207
    And just plug the "true" output from the gray compare box into a police AI, and we're done!
    Can't wait to mess around with this new scenario system!!!
     
    • Agree Agree x 3
  9. DAYTONAAAAA

    DAYTONAAAAA
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2016
    Messages:
    138
    Hmm... Can you elaborate? I need the context to get it, haha
     
  10. HighDef

    HighDef
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013
    Messages:
    616
    I will definitely be making a scenario pack using this kind of mechanic. Ohhh I cannot wait!!
     
    • Like Like x 5
    • Agree Agree x 1
  11. TStabbert

    TStabbert
    Expand Collapse
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2016
    Messages:
    35
    • Like Like x 9
  12. RobertGracie

    RobertGracie
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013
    Messages:
    3,255
    Now that is very interesting for drag races, should be accurate too, also is it possible to add in an MPH and KPH avg along with reaction timers?
     
  13. TStabbert

    TStabbert
    Expand Collapse
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2016
    Messages:
    35
    The display in flowgraph itself is just a plain number display. What you want to show and how you caluclate it is up to you :)
     
    • Like Like x 4
  14. RobertGracie

    RobertGracie
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013
    Messages:
    3,255
    Ahh thanks, I was wondering about that, it should have a config option as well in the menus somewhere I am just saying :)
     
  15. mcajsnk

    mcajsnk
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2013
    Messages:
    67
    Hello. The flowgraph editor is really good. Now I am trying to make my own project, but I have problem with "groundmarkers" node. Can someone provide an example how to use it please? This is my current graph, but the behavior is really strange. Thank you.
    screenshot_2019-09-17_14-18-25.jpg

    EDIT:
    And I have another question. How can I make my own macro from scratch? I think that I need to specify inputs/outputs and name first, but how and where? And how can I put my "macro node" into the graph? Thank you.
     
    #35 mcajsnk, Sep 17, 2019 at 2:48 PM
    Last edited: Sep 17, 2019 at 5:55 PM
  16. TStabbert

    TStabbert
    Expand Collapse
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2016
    Messages:
    35
    Hello! To use the groundmarkers node, you need the name of a waypoint which is part of the navigation graph used by the AI. You can toggle the Navgraph visualization from the new Editor under "View > Navigation Graph". Then you will see the names of the waypoints. You can then input this name into the groundmarkers node like so:

    You also need to make sure to supply the node with flow in every frame - only giving it flow once like in your example will only calculate the path to the target once. When you then move along the path, the groundmarkers system will not know your vehicle moved.

    From what you posted, it looks like you want to have the groundmarkers point to a custom position specified by your transform node. This is currently not supported, it would also require manipulating the NavGraph which is also not supported.


    As for macros, the process is as follows:
    1. Create some nodes, select the middle nodes and right-click them, then select "Create Subgraph". You now have those nodes in a subgraph, but it is not a macro now.
    2. Double click the resulting node to view the new subgraph. When not selecting any node, you will see that graphs properties in the property window. In there, you can click "Make Macro". Now this subgraph is a macro, and you can copy the Integrated node from the main graph, which will automatically create new instances of this macro.
    3. The macro is currently only local - only usable in your current project. If you want to use the macro in other project, click the "Save Macro as" in the macros properties. Then you can save the macro in the macros folder, and it can be used by other projects as well.
    Please keep in mind that the whole macro system lacks many quality-of-life features. For example, pins of the macros integrated node can not be moved around etc.

    Is there anything you had in mind what you wanted to do with macros?

    Hope this helps :)
     
    • Like Like x 3
    • Informative Informative x 1
  17. mcajsnk

    mcajsnk
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2013
    Messages:
    67
    Hello. HUGE THANK YOU. I am just starting with flow graph and world editor. So I want to test nodes and functionality before I start with something bigger.
    For the groundmarkers node - yes I want to navigate to the specific place on the map. I thought that waypoint have somethink to do with "checkpoints" from examples (transform->single marker->custom trigger). Now I see my problem/difference. Thank you for your information. And just for curiosity what is the priority of implementing grounmarkers compatible with transform node (or some solution where I don't have to modify map - just say navigate me to this point)?
    For the macros - as I said, I want to learn basics. My current testing project is modification of speedtrap example. I have multiple "checkpoints" (transform->single marker->custom trigger->some calculations) and checkpoints should be taken in specific order. But every checkpoint is basicly the same graph, so here I want to use macros. And I wanted to use groundmarkers node for navigation to the next checkpoint (now I have to wait for this feature or start messing with the map/waypoints).
    Again thank you for valuable informations.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice