General computer talk/advice

Discussion in 'Computer Hardware' started by BlueScreen, Jan 25, 2015.

  1. aljowen

    aljowen
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2012
    Messages:
    1,583
    Its your computer maintaining itself. Windows can detect when it is isn't being used, so it uses that time to defrag hard drives, sort out indexing to make file searches quicker etc. It may also download windows updates and apply any emergency patches etc.

    Windows does this to keep your computer running fast, and does it when your PC is idle so that it doesn't get in your way.

    IMO, I wouldn't worry about it. If its doing stuff that's fine, if you want to do stuff, Windows can wait until a better time. That is how its designed to work. This behaviour has existed in Windows for a long time, its not something new. I would not recommend trying to disable these features. If you do, you will need to manually do these things yourself in order to keep your PC running well.



    In response to what @fufsgfen said, I could be wrong but I would be very surprised if it was doing any form of telemetry beyond what is normally done. Telemetry is not a heavyweight task, it can be done in the background without the user noticing any perceivable difference. So I see no reason why Windows would wait until idle for that.
     
    #8581 aljowen, Jun 7, 2019
    Last edited: Jun 7, 2019
  2. Michaelflat

    Michaelflat
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,592
    Sometimes your laptop will be used for 'Delivery Optimization' where it downloads update packages onto the machine and then uploads them to others, kind of like a peer to peer service..
    Not sure if you can fully disable it, but you can throttle it to like 5% of bandwith which should help..

    oh and i too get the phantom process thing, disappears when task manager is launched, especially noticeable on laptops, i think it might be a virus scan / windows updates, but it's a bit of a pain that it hides itself away..

    oh and what does annoy me is that windows is so 'dumb' when it comes to these processes, like sometimes it'll be wirring away like nothing else on battery whyy? Windows knows it's on battery, just pause the maintenance tasks...

    In addition, i think fan control and all that jazz should go through windows, i think microsoft had plans for that (esp with modern standby) but i suppose it isn't the most reliable. Thus windows can perform maintenance tasks, yet throttle said tasks when the fan will kick on for example...
     
  3. aljowen

    aljowen
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2012
    Messages:
    1,583
    Yeah, its not perfect by any means. That said, its never caused me a problem.

    But for me disabling that sort of stuff is one of those things that should only ever be done by someone who actively enjoys fettering with and maintaining their computers. Its like disabling the page file, sure, it can make your computer run a little faster, but are the compromises worth it for someone who needs their computer to "just work" reliably, imo, absolutely not.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  4. Michaelflat

    Michaelflat
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,592
    Having an action camera or any camera really, is just a constant reminder of the fact that I don't own a single mobile device with USB3.0.... Not even tablet/phone..

    Also Google photos is being a bugger atm, plug in my USB OTG thing, and hope that my tablet doesn't run out of battery overnight.. Find out that it's not actually uploading, but rather copying to the tablets internal storage (or sd card?) halving the framerate in the process... GRR I like my 60fps videos, I don't want to have to upload photos from my computer, my computer uses a minimum of 40w.. I'd much prefer my tablets 4w..

    (fun fact, 1080p videos in 60fps on Google photos show up as 30fps,but you can download them and the 60fps version is restored, the file is kept in the cloud somewhere.. Odd) also once I downloaded loads of the files, to find them compressed quite heavily, and another day I downloaded the same file, it was like an original copy, same file size from the camera (same bit rate also) .. Funky stuff (why don't they just keep one single copy?)
     
  5. SixSixSevenSeven

    SixSixSevenSeven
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2013
    Messages:
    7,028
    Whereas the 5 year old laptop I gave to my boyfriend has 2 usb 3 ports. My phone seems to hit usb3 transfer rates to external ssds. My tablet is an annoying oddball that thinks it's usb port is usb 3 when it's only a usb 2 receptacle and gives a Windows warning that the port could be faster if I used a usb 3 cable... Surely you have something :p
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. aljowen

    aljowen
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2012
    Messages:
    1,583
    I wish my phone was USB3, trying to backup photos takes forever. Opening the DCIM folder takes many many minutes. Its a type C connection though, which is nice I guess.

    I think the only USB 3 devices I own are USB sticks (outside of my PC and Laptop ofc). That said, my PC is >8 years old and it currently has 10 USB3 ports, sadly none of them are on the front.
     
  7. Declan Cole

    Declan Cole
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    WHAT IS A GOOD BUDGET OPTION TO RUN BEAMNG AT 1080P 60 FPS ON OK SETTINGS
     
  8. Michaelflat

    Michaelflat
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,592
    my newest laptop is a 2010 macbook air :p

    Waiting for an amd apu 2in1 that:
    A) doesn't have a shtty screen (srsly 1080p IPS at like 200 nits no!!)
    B) Has a battery bigger than 50whr
    C) Type C charging
    D) 4K60 output
    oh and thunderbolt 3 or whatever supports an external gpu
    Every single machine i see has some sort of compromise on it, really annoying, it's always the basics also, like i don't see why barrel jacks should even be on laptops these days, just charge through usb c it costs like £10 extra or whatever...
     
  9. aljowen

    aljowen
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2012
    Messages:
    1,583
  10. redrobin

    redrobin
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2012
    Messages:
    498
    An IBM PC/AT Model 5170. Make sure you insert a 512k ram expansion board, though. 640k ought to be enough for anyone.
     
  11. SixSixSevenSeven

    SixSixSevenSeven
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2013
    Messages:
    7,028
    AMD don't yet support thunderbolt, so you can't get your wants.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  12. fluffy12345

    fluffy12345
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2016
    Messages:
    124
    So i have a ASUS nividia geforce gtx 1060 3gb oc edition and i was planning on later geting the 6 gb version what cable would i need to combine the power of these two graphics card? I'd really appreciate the help im really good with computer stuff but this i don't know what to do because i don't know if these are designed to directly send the processing power to the the mother board and it combines it there or if i need a tethering ribbon.
    Thanks.
     
  13. redrobin

    redrobin
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2012
    Messages:
    498
    The 3GB and 6GB 1060 use a different GPU core and can't be combined at all. Nvidia not only doesn't support SLI on *60 series and lower with Pascal, but the 3GB and 6GB 1060 are almost completely 100% different. The 3GB is quite a bit slower than a 6GB.

    This is what happens when you buy from Nvidia.
     
  14. fluffy12345

    fluffy12345
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2016
    Messages:
    124
    yeah thats why im just gonna build me a beast of a computer inseptember when i get the money to do it
     
  15. SixSixSevenSeven

    SixSixSevenSeven
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2013
    Messages:
    7,028
    Eh, generally market surveys are showing very very very few people are doing multigpu setups with anything other than the high end cards in first place. Might as well cut the feature nobody uses.
     
  16. aljowen

    aljowen
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2012
    Messages:
    1,583
    My phone just wiped itself. That's kinda annoying.

    I was trying to clean up the internal storage, it has always listed itself as being full even after files have been deleted, yet taking photo's video etc works fine. Just means that windows wouldn't let me copy files to the device. Today I plugged the phone into the computer to clean up the internal storage. I deleted an empty folder, and the phone completely locked up and then listed itself as having over 40gb of free space. Except, all the files are gone.

    Like, literally all of them, the phone is completely blank. The folders left over must have remade themselves.
    upload_2019-6-15_19-43-44.png

    I guess I got what I wanted, and only lost 2 weeks of frankly meaningless photos (since I do manually back up photos etc)

    At least it didn't delete my text messages or contacts, since its nice to have those around.
     
  17. Michaelflat

    Michaelflat
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,592
    use google photos, free unlimited photos, not the best quality photos but it's better than nothing (good plan B)
     
  18. aljowen

    aljowen
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2012
    Messages:
    1,583
    Its good advice, but I'm not uploading all of my photos to Google. Especially if they are offering it as a free service.

    I do keep backups though, but I dont have them automated. Normally most of my photos are stored in 3 different places (including the phone). I guess they are now only in 2 places.
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  19. ManfredE3

    ManfredE3
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    1,338
    I think it's time to get myself a proper gaming computer. The last desktop I owned was in 2003, I've only owned laptops since then. In other words, I have no idea how to go about this. I'm rather accident prone and incompetant with electronics so I really don't want to try and build a computer myself, I'm thinking about just going to some of the local computer shops and seeing if any will build a computer for a reasonable price. Or I could just get one from Best Buy. Any advice?
     
  20. Alex_Farmer557

    Alex_Farmer557
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2016
    Messages:
    1,472
    building it yourself is easy enough, just bolt/slot/connect things together and it'll be cheaper overall
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice