General computer talk/advice

Discussion in 'Computer Hardware' started by BlueScreen, Jan 25, 2015.

  1. Michaelflat

    Michaelflat
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,533
    It will do just fine. It's a bit old, but it's ok for BeamNG
     
  2. robinba

    robinba
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2014
    Messages:
    0
    Ok cool. Im trying to pick up a GPU second hand... If I can't get hold of a gtx 1660, what would be second best or equivalent?
     
  3. Michaelflat

    Michaelflat
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,533
    RX 580 is good but a bit older, so is GTX 1060 (get the 6gb).
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Soraka30cmMOLE

    Soraka30cmMOLE
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 29, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Hello, i want to know why my FPS go incredible down when i put 4+ cars on the game, and what i could do to make it get better

    My specs:
    GPU: GeForce GTX 1650 4GB
    CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4590 CPU @ 3.30GHz
    Memory: 8 GB RAM (7.95 GB RAM utilizável)
    Resolution: 1366 x 768, 60Hz
     
  5. Michaelflat

    Michaelflat
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,533
    1 car per CPU core is how the game works.. you will get good fps until you do more than 3 vehicles.. 4 cars 4 cores but remember windows in the background takes a core (+game graphics needs a core).

    You can't really make it any better, only way is to upgrade CPU, or think about overclocking it.
     
  6. Soraka30cmMOLE

    Soraka30cmMOLE
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 29, 2017
    Messages:
    10


    Oh shiet, i got some bad vibes about overclocking XD, the fear of burning up everything is kinda real, but thank you
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. redrobin

    redrobin
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2012
    Messages:
    518
    This is something I tell my customers about that: You can't really hurt anything. Do something the system doesn't like? It just won't POST. Pull the CMOS battery and start again. System running hot? It'll downclock itself or go into a protective thermal shutdown.

    Hobbiest hardware is made for idiots. You need to remember that. There's nothing you can click with your mouse or a setting you can change in your BIOS that can possibly hurt your PC.

    Even if you do happen to blow something up, that's what this hobby is about. Take what you learned and apply it. I wouldn't be selling and building these systems for a living if I were afraid to break something. Don't be afraid to break anything. I've lost count at how much hardware I've killed in the past 15 or so years I've been doing this. I wouldn't know what I'm doing without some sacraficial goats, y'know?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. PriusRepellent

    PriusRepellent
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2018
    Messages:
    354
    Just going to say that overclocking a Core i7 920 around 2009 was probably one of the coolest experiences I've ever had. That monster of a CPU for its time went to 4.0 GHz on air cooling. It ran stable like that for 5+ years.

    Many motherboards will automatically restart with default BIOS settings upon a POST failure anyways. I've had two that do that and thus don't even need to pull that battery. Newer systems have been getting easier to work with honestly.

    In motherboards with overclocking features, depending on the BIOS you might be able to set voltages to unsafe levels. However, many of them will warn you when trying to do that.
     
  9. redrobin

    redrobin
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2012
    Messages:
    518
    Motherboards don't clear CMOS after a failed POST, they load the last known good values, then boot to BIOS. From there, if you save and quit, your old values are still loaded, so it'll fail to POST again. Pulling the battery is a complete reset to factory, that way you can start from scratch.

    Your second point is flat-out wrong with anything other than ASUS ROG boards. Every single MSI, Gigabyte, and ASRock board I've ever used and worked with will fail to POST with a beep code upon trying to implement unsafe voltages. Rinse and repeat 3 fail POST and default values. ASUS ROG boards will just ignore an incorrect voltage setting.

    Don't overclock much, do you? You're the type of person who fearmongers people into thinking setting an XMP profile will break something, it seems.

    Shame.
     
  10. PriusRepellent

    PriusRepellent
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2018
    Messages:
    354
    First, I never said that motherboards clear the CMOS after a failed POST. I was saying they revert the settings they use. The exact implementation of this probably varies by manufacturer and firmware version. XMP has nothing to do with setting voltages too high. XMP is never dangerous AFAIK. You can in fact damage the memory controller in the CPU on X58 boards if you use increase the RAM voltage too much. I absolutely know that for a fact as I did quite a bit of researching into overclocking my i7 920 on X58.

    As for overvoltage protection, I have in fact seen motherboards that WILL let you apply dangerous voltages. I have no idea if they're still made like that, but I know that they have been.
     
  11. XYReis

    XYReis
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2013
    Messages:
    38
    He has an i5-4590. The most overclocking he'll do is raising turbo bins in XTU.
     
  12. PriusRepellent

    PriusRepellent
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2018
    Messages:
    354
    Should set it to max turbo on all cores for best performance from it as long as it is a decent cooler.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  13. skodakenner

    skodakenner
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,418
    Im currently thinking about upgrading to a M.2 SSD. Will this benefit performance? Or should I save the Money for other parts.
     
  14. PriusRepellent

    PriusRepellent
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2018
    Messages:
    354
    If you already have a SATA SSD, adding an NVM drive will cause Windows to have another place for I/O cache. The whole system will speed up a bit. At least, that's what happened when I did that to my PC. Windows can make use of multiple SSDs, even if they are not in a RAID setup.
     
  15. MehmetErdemErcin

    MehmetErdemErcin
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2013
    Messages:
    92
    What I can do to make BeamNG more enjoyable on my laptop? My laptop is a Lenovo Ideapad 330 with:
    Nvidia MX150 2GB GPU (This one is the better model. MX150 has 2 models, one is a lower spec and a higher spec model. I am lucky to have at least the proper model.)
    Intel i7-8550u
    8gb DDR4 Ram
    1TB Hard Drive
     
  16. SixSixSevenSeven

    SixSixSevenSeven
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2013
    Messages:
    6,968
    turn settings down or buy a new laptop. Both the CPU and GPU in that thing are soldered so non upgradable and holding you back, primarily the GPU though. Hell, that GPU is so crap that intels newer integrated graphics are better.
     
  17. skodakenner

    skodakenner
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,418
    I already have 2 SSDs but one is only a 120gb Sandisk wich is starting to show its age hence i am wanting to replace it with a M.2 as the System Drive. Also is 260 euros for 2 RX580s 8GB much? Because i found a seller that has refurbished ones for 130 Euros each also are 2 RX580s faster than 1 1060 6GB?
     
  18. MehmetErdemErcin

    MehmetErdemErcin
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2013
    Messages:
    92
    So... Is it better if I just use Intel HD Graphics present on my CPU instead of Nvidia? And can I make it playable by adding RAM and upgrading my 1tb hdd to a SSD? And sadly I can't buy a new laptop because I'm living in overseas, away from my country and away from my own gaming rig. I have to use this laptop for the next 3 years. But also I'm planning to upgrade to something else in future (can't do now sadly)
     
  19. SixSixSevenSeven

    SixSixSevenSeven
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2013
    Messages:
    6,968
    Note I said newer, not your older integrated graphics. Ram isn't a problem unless you are running out (check task manager). Hard drives don't impact frame rates. If turning settings down doesn't help, you're boned.
    --- Post updated ---
    only file load times, not gaming
     
  20. PriusRepellent

    PriusRepellent
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2018
    Messages:
    354
    Do not forget to reduce resolution. Low end GPUs are not good for running high resolutions for gaming. If you're at 1080p, try 720.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice