Graphics Card Question

Discussion in 'Computer Hardware' started by FenderBenderTV, Jan 1, 2022.

  1. FenderBenderTV

    FenderBenderTV
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2021
    Messages:
    79
    So I have a Dell Optiplex 3010 with an i5 3470, 8GB of 1300mHz DDR3 RAM, a GT 1030 Low Profile, 500GB HDD and a 250 Watt Power Source. I am planning on getting a new graphics card, but am a little confused on how powerful a graphics card can be before it overloads the power source. I am looking at a GTX 1050Ti Low Profile or a GTX 1650 Low Profile, could anyone help me with which one would be able to be put in my computer?

    I can't spend more than 500 dollars so buying a new case or power source is not an option.
     
  2. YoSonWhatUp

    YoSonWhatUp
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Instead of spending your money, save it and buy a better pc. No use of upgrading that
     
  3. bandita52

    bandita52
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    I want to upgrade my graphics card which is a gigabyte amd radeon rx 5500xt 4GB and was looking to get something that has 8GB.
     
  4. FenderBenderTV

    FenderBenderTV
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2021
    Messages:
    79
    I am planning on switching my PC out for a MacBook Pro with the M1 Max chip at the end of the summer, that thing is so powerful, it can just run parallels desktop with Windows 10 on it, so this graphics card upgrade is just a temporary fix until I get the Mac
     
  5. YoSonWhatUp

    YoSonWhatUp
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Are you planning to game on a mac?
     
  6. FenderBenderTV

    FenderBenderTV
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2021
    Messages:
    79
    Yes, if you look at the geek bench scores of the MacBook Pro M1 Max, it outspecs any Windows laptop out there
    (I need a laptop for school, and I don't want to have to have two computers)
     
  7. YoSonWhatUp

    YoSonWhatUp
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    sounds ok i guess . Its your money
     
  8. Cayenne

    Cayenne
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 3, 2016
    Messages:
    124
    Parallels is *painfully* slow, so it would be better to get a used 27in iMac or Mac Pro if any are in your budget. I'd go for the Mac Pro because of expandability and because 2012 and onwards iMacs have the glass and display fused so glass replacement is expensive
     
  9. FenderBenderTV

    FenderBenderTV
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2021
    Messages:
    79
    I have tried parallels on a 2020 iMac 27" with a i5 10700K, 40GB of ram and an AMD Radeon Pro 5300 Graphics card with 4GB of VRAM, and it was SUPER slow. The 16" MacBook Pro with the M1 Max Chip with the same amount of RAM doubles the scores of the iMac. (I have included screenshots below)
     

    Attached Files:

    • ScreenShot2022-01-07at80642PM.png
    • ScreenShot2022-01-07at80726PM.png
  10. P_enta

    P_enta
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2020
    Messages:
    2,997
    this game doesnt support macos... if thats what your trying to do anyways
     
  11. Cayenne

    Cayenne
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 3, 2016
    Messages:
    124
    Parallels is really bad for most things, so if you want the maximum performance on an Intel Mac, use Bootcamp. It's not as easy as Parallels but it works far better, just make sure to get an Intel Mac as Windows does not naitively support ARM, which Apple's M1s are based off
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice