Unsolved Grid Material as ground texture?

Discussion in 'Mod Support' started by workclock1©, Apr 17, 2018.

  1. workclock1©

    workclock1©
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2016
    Messages:
    2,561
    Hello, and i started working on a mars map today with a custom ground, and well, this doesn't surprise me:

    BeamNG2018-04-1707-53-58-52.png

    Nothing but grid. I have a custom texture with the ground of Mars, but it doesn't show up.

    Here's the error that i get (and i changed the .mis to match the texture and folders):
    Capture.png

    Any help will be credited in the final release :)
     
  2. DuneWulff

    DuneWulff
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2016
    Messages:
    1,031
    Assuming you're talking about the red lines there, that isn't related to your issue. That error is talking about groundmodels of the texture, not the texture itself.
    If you want to add a custom texture the easiest/laziest way, just open the grid.dds texture and replace it with your texture. That way when you load the map, "grid" will actually appear as your martian texture.
     
  3. workclock1©

    workclock1©
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2016
    Messages:
    2,561
    I was mainly referring to the red lines, but somewhat the orange, but the red stands out more than the orange, so i only screenshotted the red.

    So if I've located grid.dds, created a backup, will it replace that entire grid texture? (such as if i opened grid, small, pure, and there was a mars ground texture, and not the stander grid.). If so, then could i drag grid.dds to my original map folder destination and replace stuff from there?

    just don't wanna overwrite anything official.
     
  4. DuneWulff

    DuneWulff
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2016
    Messages:
    1,031
    If you're concenered, you can always play the safe route. In your map's folder, find the grid texture and rename it to grid_2. Now make your texture, save it as a power-of-two size .dds, and name your texture grid_10_diff.dds
    That way, you're only replacing the texture of grid, not removing it or overwriting it.
    reference.png

    If you want to manually create a new texture, you need to make a new section for it in your materials file.
    If I had more time I'd explain in detail, but if you want a reference you can look in my Rotting Grounds map (in the terrains folder) to see how I laid out my textures and materials.cs. If you want to use those textures you're free to as well c:
     
  5. workclock1©

    workclock1©
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2016
    Messages:
    2,561
    Ok, I've located the Grid texture (was hidden in lots of folders) renamed it to grid_2, did the editing stuff, renamed it to grid_10_diff.dds and then replaced stuff and launched the game. And still, i get the grid texture:

    BeamNG2018-04-1711-14-45-94.png

    The the console is exactly the same.

    I Feel like i'm doing something wrong on my side, because usually it takes me hours to fiddle around with things then it works magically.
     
  6. DuneWulff

    DuneWulff
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2016
    Messages:
    1,031
    Can you attach your map as a zip?
    If I can't get to it someone else surely can that way.
     
  7. workclock1©

    workclock1©
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2016
    Messages:
    2,561
    Yeah, the map is a lot like the Lunar Surface, planning on modifications later, if you go the infos, you can see i gave partial credit ;)
     
  8. DuneWulff

    DuneWulff
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2016
    Messages:
    1,031
    It works now, if you change your materials.cs to this:
    But you'll have to play around with the detail strength and et cetera in order to achieve exactly what you want out of the texture.
    reference2.png
     
  9. workclock1©

    workclock1©
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2016
    Messages:
    2,561
    Alright, i didn't pick the best textures since it was a test, thanks!
     
  10. workclock1©

    workclock1©
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2016
    Messages:
    2,561
    still the same thing, that didn't work..

    here's the .cs:

    Capture.png
     
  11. DuneWulff

    DuneWulff
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2016
    Messages:
    1,031
    Does the game give you any error in the console?
    What does the map look like currently (with the changes)?
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice