1. Intel iGPU (6xx series) crashes
    Fixed drivers available!
    Instructions here

    Dismiss Notice
  2. Before reporting issues or bugs, please check the up-to-date Bug Reporting Thread for the current version.
    0.20 Bug Reporting thread
    Solutions and more information may already be available.

How to add more traffic cars with traffic app?

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting: Bugs, Questions and Support' started by KèrozéN, Nov 11, 2019.

  1. KèrozéN

    KèrozéN
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2014
    Messages:
    151
    Hi!
    The question it's in the title, i don't find any option for setup the number of traffic cars. When I enable it, I only have five traffic cars.
    I scroll six pages of this forum section and I don't find any solutions, sorry this question has already already answered.

    Thanks for your answer,

    -Billy.
     
  2. fufsgfen

    fufsgfen
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    7,046
    Options -> gameplay, there is a slider which allows 10 cars.

    If 10 is not enough, then you need to add traffic app, which then allows you to type in the number of cars you want, but performance might get slow after 10 cars no matter which CPU one has, on some maps I can run 12 at 60fps but that is pretty much maximum I can do at that framerate.
    upload_2019-11-11_9-17-42.png
     
  3. Nadeox1

    Nadeox1
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    BeamNG Team

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    14,718
    From the next update (0.18) you would be able to go past the slider 0-10 range by the way (at your own risk ;) )
     
    • Informative Informative x 6
    • Like Like x 1
  4. KèrozéN

    KèrozéN
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2014
    Messages:
    151
    After a test, my Pc doesn't handle more than 6 traffic cars without some micro-freeze.
    Anyways, one more cars is better than nothing, thanks you for the support :)
     
  5. RobertGracie

    RobertGracie
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013
    Messages:
    3,690
    I guess on the highest level your computer will be pulling so much power it will go Critical and your computer will go into meltdown...then...I am trying to avoid a Chernobyl Nuclear Power Plant reference here....its hard not to make that reference....
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. fufsgfen

    fufsgfen
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    7,046
    For a science, we must test everything without hesitation!

    There seems to be space for 3 digits at least :p
     
  7. RobertGracie

    RobertGracie
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013
    Messages:
    3,690
    Well I wonder if we can go as high as 3.6, its not great, not Terrible (Finally found the quote I wanted to use)
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice