1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Stuck, Having problems with creating your mod? Let us help you: Mod Support
  3. The ingame repository is currently offline for maintenance. Downloading and installing the mods manually via our website will still work: Repository
    Dismiss Notice

How to correctly import/export official vehicles via Blender

Discussion in 'Content Creation' started by Nadeox1, Jul 21, 2015.

  1. BombBoy4

    BombBoy4
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 16, 2015
    Messages:
    1,573
    Prerequisite knowledge of blender = how to import 3d models.
    This guide is how to fix smoothing issues and exporting correctly.
     
  2. domiscrazzy

    domiscrazzy
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    25
    Well I get that, Im just saying he said "Will teach you how to import/export correctly in Blender", but he only talked about exporting. I'm saying he should re-word, or something.
     
  3. BombBoy4

    BombBoy4
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 16, 2015
    Messages:
    1,573
    Correctly means how to fix common problems with importing, the actual import is the simplest thing possible. 2/3 was about fixing shading, 1/3 was exporting properly. It's worded fine.
     
  4. KFS Hyze Merc

    KFS Hyze Merc
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    how do I import models from beamng to blender, no folders show up when I go to the beamng content folder to look for models
     
  5. Nadeox1

    Nadeox1
    Expand Collapse
    BeamNG.Support
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    9,933
    Make sure you are looking in the correct folder.
    Also, all the files are in ZIP, and Blender cannot look into ZIP.
    So you first have to go there manually, and put the .DAE you need outside the ZIP before you can import it.
     
  6. KFS Hyze Merc

    KFS Hyze Merc
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    thank you!!! how to use wheels from another car/truck?
     
  7. Fen

    Fen
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2015
    Messages:
    1,780
    vehicles/common.zip/wheels i think
     
  8. KFS Hyze Merc

    KFS Hyze Merc
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    thank you! found the wheels, how do I bring in modded wheels to the d series?
     
  9. MarkOrigins

    MarkOrigins
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    im new in this about creating mods and im trying to do mi first one my question is how i put it from zip to .DAE
     
  10. Nadeox1

    Nadeox1
    Expand Collapse
    BeamNG.Support
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    9,933
    You don't make a ZIP into a .DAE
    ZIP is an archived folder.
    DAE is a file.
    The DAE is inside the ZIP.

    You need to open the ZIP (Windows can, just double-click the folder), and copy the file somewhere else (ie. your desktop)
     
  11. MarkOrigins

    MarkOrigins
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    oh thanks
     
  12. MarkOrigins

    MarkOrigins
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Nadeox is there a complete blog explaining how to finish the car ( im doing a car from 0 and downloaded the bodywork for my only personal use and also t learn and save time ) but i think i need to do the suspension, engine and all the other details because i have no idea


    and also if is possible to convert a car from one game to beamng PERSONAL USE, and if there are sites with full detailed cars as the original cars of B.NG in the blender

    thanks :)
     
    workclock1© likes this.
  13. Dyghaun

    Dyghaun
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2017
    Messages:
    155
    OK, so I can find the car Model I want (.dae)
    I can get them into blender and modify it...
    And i can export it back into .dae and pack into a zip.

    BUT...
    It`ll always show up as a solid in blender, no Textures are mapped when I open it.
    I wouldn`t mind it, one doesn`t need to see textures when modelling...
    Thing is, that causes it to be invisible in the game :(

    I know the part is there, in the case of a exhaust, it takes the smoke to the back of the car, but it`s invisible.:(:confused:
    Am I doing something wrong?:confused:

    Or whenever I open a .dae and modify just a little small piece in it must I Unwrap, map and texture everything again?o_O
    Seems like an awful lot of work...
     
  14. Nadeox1

    Nadeox1
    Expand Collapse
    BeamNG.Support
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    9,933
    That's normal.
    You have to manually assign the textures to each material if you want it to show up inside the blender viewport.

    That sounds like a different thing.
    Are you sure that the model have the correct name?
    And the mesh/object names are correct too?
    (ie. They do not have any .001 .002 etc suffixes?)

    If you import something, then delete it, and import another thing (all in the same blender project), mesh/object/material names would get pretty broken (duplicated).
    It's always better to import things in a fresh blender project (File > New)
     
  15. Dyghaun

    Dyghaun
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2017
    Messages:
    155
    As always, thanks for the help in such short notice :D

    Interestingly enough, I can actually see the texture in blender viewport. And that is loading from the .dds :eek: Untitled.jpg
    when using blender render and choosing rendered view it all seems perfect...:cool:

    just click the texture tab, next to material, find the file that matches the material and there it is...:oops:

    But that's not right...
    there's always dds' with C, S and N on them right?
    Color, Specular and Normal maps right?

    Yet, I can choose any and the results there in blender are the same...
    what's going on there? o_O
    cycles render however displays the blender material and I can't get the textures to show.

    is there a way I can load all those dds' correctly without conversion to png or tga?:confused:
    I know that's not important for working with t3d, but could make renderers lifes easier :p

    besides, if I can cycles render from the game files and get similar results to what t3d will output, the modding workflow would be easier no?:D