1. This section is for Ideas and Suggestions related to official game content. Don't request licensed vehicles here please. Read the rules here
    Dismiss Notice

I want you to improve it so that you can select a GPU from the settings.

Discussion in 'Ideas and Suggestions' started by I am crazy all right?, Feb 6, 2020.

  1. I am crazy all right?

    I am crazy all right?
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    I want you to improve it so that you can select a GPU from the settings.
    This is because trouble occurs when the built-in graphics are enabled.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  2. Dr. Death

    Dr. Death
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 12, 2016
    Messages:
    1,652
    Not evading the issue, but... Why do you have your built in graphics enabled?
     
  3. GotNoSable!

    GotNoSable!
    Expand Collapse
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2019
    Messages:
    952
    You can do that from your PC, don't ask the game team to fix something you easily could fix because you're lazy.
     
    • Agree Agree x 3
    • Like Like x 1
  4. SuperAusten64

    SuperAusten64
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2019
    Messages:
    719
    Funnily enough, that used to be an option in the graphics settings. I have no idea why they removed it, but probably because it was redundant seeing that you can select the correct GPU in your PC settings.
     
  5. Sithhy™

    Sithhy™
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2017
    Messages:
    2,168
    You can change such setting in Windows & select the dedicated GPU to be used for BeamNG instead of the integrated one
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  6. Raceboy77

    Raceboy77
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2018
    Messages:
    147
    That's a weird way of getting your point across. You've vaguely typed this message in such a way that its confusing to understand.
     
  7. I am crazy all right?

    I am crazy all right?
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    I specified this application in Windows 10 settings to improve performance, but somehow it seems to work with built-in graphics. However, if the game is in safe mode, it will be launched from the GPU.
    The sentence may be strange because we use Google Translate.
     
  8. appesh1

    appesh1
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2019
    Messages:
    299
    Do you have an NVIDIA or an AMD graphics card?
     
  9. I am crazy all right?

    I am crazy all right?
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    PC configuration
    nbdia rtx 2060super
    corei79700k
     
  10. appesh1

    appesh1
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2019
    Messages:
    299
    In the start menu, look up 'NVIDIA Control Panel'. Then, go to 'Manage 3D Settings.' After that, click on the tab labeled, 'Program Settings.' Then browse for BeamNG.drive. once you find it, click 'BeamNG.drive.' Now, you can configure it to use the NVIDIA processor or the integrated one.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  11. I am crazy all right?

    I am crazy all right?
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    I'll give it a try.
     
  12. G-Farce

    G-Farce
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2016
    Messages:
    432
    Well did it work?
     
  13. Nadeox1

    Nadeox1
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    BeamNG Team

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    14,102
    It's not a common practice to have a GPU option within the game, as that's often left to the Video Driver + OS PowerPlan settings.
     
  14. Sithhy™

    Sithhy™
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2017
    Messages:
    2,168
    You could have a guide on the forum which tells people how to change the GPU preference in Windows per specific applications. It's rather quite straight forward, so even a typical PC user could do it
     
  15. fivedollarlamp

    fivedollarlamp
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2016
    Messages:
    2,552
    Do you have your monitor plugged into the graphics card?
     
  16. Nadeox1

    Nadeox1
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    BeamNG Team

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    14,102
    We have this:
    https://wiki.beamng.com/Dedicated_Graphics

    Is there some new menu in W10 that is not mentioned in there?
     
  17. Sithhy™

    Sithhy™
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2017
    Messages:
    2,168
    I wouldn't call it a "new menu" per se, but in Display settings in Windows there's an option called 'Graphics settings' where you can choose or browse for an .exe file & set your prefered GPU to do the heavy lifting in the program

    LinusTechTips shows it here (6:18 if the direct link didn't work):

     
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice