1. Stuck, Having problems with creating your mod? Let us help you: Mod Support

Introduction to scenarios creation

Discussion in 'Content Creation' started by Nadeox1, Jul 14, 2015.

  1. torsion

    torsion
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 31, 2015
    Messages:
    1,496
    Looks like campaigns aren't currently compatible with levels which haven't been converted to the new file structure. You've still got a crashJunction.mis file etc, the old depreciated format as of now. It looks like simply opening your map in the editor and saving it is all that is necessary.

    I doubt this incompatibility was intentional, not many mods have campaigns. Is yours the only one which currently has a campaign?
     
    • Informative Informative x 3
  2. RyvyLo

    RyvyLo
    Expand Collapse
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2014
    Messages:
    407
    I believe the 2 only other mods that combine custom maps+campaigns are Atoll and Stairway Mountain by @bobby_boulgat , and the scenarios on these mods have also stopped working
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  3. Occam's Razer

    Occam's Razer
    Expand Collapse
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    815
    Thank you very much, that seemed to work. Though I do recall there is at least one other user-created campaign. It was one of those banger racing campaigns from a few months back, complete with a custom dirt track. I don't recall the name of it, though.
     
  4. torsion

    torsion
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 31, 2015
    Messages:
    1,496
    Ah, you two have a good memory. @HighDef - check the last few posts, your campaigns are probably broken and the fix should be simple (resave levels in the new format).
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. HighDef

    HighDef
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013
    Messages:
    478
    Thanks for the shout :) They are showing up again but sadly I think the AI LUA isn't comparable anymore :(
    I will have to look into it at some point but LUA isn't really my thing. If anyone here could have a look that would be great. https://www.beamng.com/resources/de...-campaigns-plus-multiseat-derby-with-ai.1573/
     
  6. bobby_boulgat

    bobby_boulgat
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Messages:
    407
    hi ryvy
    did you how to repair this ?
     
  7. RyvyLo

    RyvyLo
    Expand Collapse
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2014
    Messages:
    407
    Like @torsion said just a few posts before, you just need to resave the levels for them to use the new .json format and everything should work (on my side I also have broken textures, but it must be because the files I use in my version of the game dedicated to modding are a mess)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. bobby_boulgat

    bobby_boulgat
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Messages:
    407
    thanks. sorry i didn't follow the discussion. Resave works.
    thanks too for report this problem of textures - didn't see neither -it's caused by something else -
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. It's No Use

    It's No Use
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    THE SCENARIO IS NOT SHOWING UP! HELP!!!
     
  10. Nadeox1

    Nadeox1
    Expand Collapse
    BeamNG.Support
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    11,320
    You may want to add some details on what you did if you are looking for help.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  11. cukoodukoo

    cukoodukoo
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2016
    Messages:
    832
    I downloaded the kit but it is saying that I have an unpacked version and must be packed before update. What does that mean?
    --- Post updated ---
    I got it to work, but now my Covet spawns under the map.
     

    Attached Files:

    • upload_2017-5-2_20-15-40.png
  12. Nadeox1

    Nadeox1
    Expand Collapse
    BeamNG.Support
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    11,320
    Your spawn point is wrong then.
     
  13. cukoodukoo

    cukoodukoo
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2016
    Messages:
    832
    Meh, its just an inconvience to have to move/rotate it such a long distance. But everything works fine.
    Be expecting a mod soon!
    --- Post updated ---
    wtf???
    Whenever I press play it goes back to main menu. I can hear the noise, just for some reason it goes to main menu?
    --- Post updated ---
    Nvm, but where is this "Dynamic Fields" section? Its not in scene tree.
    --- Post updated ---
    NVM, but now under dYNAMIC FIELDS THERE IS NOTHING? DID YOU UPDATE this by unpacking prefab and deleting that?
     
  14. Nadeox1

    Nadeox1
    Expand Collapse
    BeamNG.Support
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    11,320
    The 'Dynamic Field' part is no more needed. You can skip that part, it's irrilevant.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  15. Jackv101

    Jackv101
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    The checkpoints are not visible.
    I did it in the map given and it worked the first time then I repeated the process and it did not show the check points but still activated them. Then I tried it again due to a corrupt file and it worked then my computer crashed and it wont work again. I do not know what I did differently and I am wondering if it is just something super simple that I missed. Thank You - Jackson
     
  16. Nadeox1

    Nadeox1
    Expand Collapse
    BeamNG.Support
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    11,320
    Could be anything. Did you check your game console to see if there's an error in there?
    Can you give the files?
     
  17. Jackv101

    Jackv101
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    prefab:
    //--- OBJECT WRITE BEGIN ---
    $ThisPrefab = new SimGroup() {
    canSave = "1";
    canSaveDynamicFields = "1";
    groupPosition = "0.000000 0.000000 0.000000";

    new BeamNGVehicle(scenario_player0) {
    JBeam = "sunburst";
    color = "1 1 1 1.2";
    partConfig = "vehicles/sunburst/race_DCT.pc";
    renderDistance = "500";
    renderFade = "0.1";
    isAIControlled = "0";
    dataBlock = "default_vehicle";
    position = "-605.927 -851.051 44.1812";
    rotation = "0 0 1 111.056";
    scale = "1 1 1";
    canSave = "1";
    canSaveDynamicFields = "1";
    };
    };
    //--- OBJECT WRITE END ---

    json:
    [
    {
    "name": "Trick Run",
    "description": "Run around port doing stuff",
    "previews": ["my_first_scenario.jpg"],
    "type": "race",
    "authors": "Jackson V. 365",

    "difficulty": "10",

    "vehicles": {
    "scenario_player0": {"playerUsable": true, "startFocus": true },
    "*": {"playerUsable": false},
    },

    "whiteListActions": ["default_whitelist_scenario" ],
    "blackListActions": ["default_blacklist_scenario" ],

    "lapConfig": ["WayP1" , "WayP2"],
    "prefabs": ["my_first_scenario"],
    "radiusMultiplierAI": 2
    },
    ]
     
  18. Nadeox1

    Nadeox1
    Expand Collapse
    BeamNG.Support
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    11,320
    Next time either attach the files or use the CODE tags, so the indentation doesn't break like that ^

    The problem is that the .json is not valid.
    Some commas were wrongly placed.
    This is how it looks corrected:
    Code:
    [{
        "name": "Trick Run",
        "description": "Run around port doing stuff",
        "previews": ["my_first_scenario.jpg"],
        "type": "race",
        "authors": "Jackson V. 365",
    
        "difficulty": "10",
    
        "vehicles": {
            "scenario_player0": {
                "playerUsable": true,
                "startFocus": true
            },
            "*": {
                "playerUsable": false
            }
        },
    
        "whiteListActions": ["default_whitelist_scenario"],
        "blackListActions": ["default_blacklist_scenario"],
    
        "lapConfig": ["WayP1", "WayP2"],
        "prefabs": ["my_first_scenario"],
        "radiusMultiplierAI": 2
    }]
    Now it loads, but you need to fix the other errors, such as the game not being able to find the player car and so on.
    Again, it may just be a problem on my side, as I copy-pasted what you send, resulting the files not being properly indented here.

    You can use this to validate your Json:
    https://jsonlint.com/
     
  19. Fera

    Fera
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2016
    Messages:
    2,736
    Whenever I create the level folder and the east_coast_usa folder, when I copy the files into them I get an error (something like "error copying folder "east_coast_usa"). I'm following the instructions completely, I don't know what I'm doing wrong.
     
  20. Gavril T85

    Gavril T85
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2017
    Messages:
    734
    I was doing this tutorial for a mod map I made, but when I click on the scenario, it wont load. the loading screen just stays on "loading".
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice