Introduction to scenarios creation

Discussion in 'Content Creation' started by Nadeox1, Jul 14, 2015.

  1. torsion

    torsion
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 31, 2015
    Messages:
    1,619
    This works fine for the rest of us. Please zip your files and attach them here - someone will certainly tell you what's wrong.
     
  2. Nadeox1

    Nadeox1
    Expand Collapse
    Spinning Cube
    BeamNG Team

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    14,654
    If you want to PM me the files I can have a closer look at them :)
     
  3. iheartmods

    iheartmods
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,482
    @Nadeox1 Seems that I've got this working all very well besides having two of the same scenario's in the scenario chooser. Of course, there's only supposed to be one.

    Pic:
     

    Attached Files:

    • 2016-01-17_00002.jpg
    #63 iheartmods, Jan 17, 2016
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2016
  4. iheartmods

    iheartmods
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,482
    Another problem. loadMode seems to be giving me an issue. Automatic spawns in the prefab even when you're on freemode, Manual doesn't spawn it in at all, including in the scenario.

    (Double post, sorry. I know you hate that)
     
  5. mumboking

    mumboking
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2015
    Messages:
    1,404
    When I attempted to make a scenario, I just made a json file like this and named the image and all other scenario parts the same as the json's name.
    Code:
    [
    {
        "name": "Test",
        "description": "Description",
        "authors": "mumboking",
        "difficulty": "88",
        "date": 1449809460,
        "lapConfig":
        [
        "wp1","wp2","wp3","wp4","wp5","wp6",
        "wp7","wp8","wp9","wp10","wp11","wp12",
        "wp13","wp14","wp15","wp16","wp17","wpFin"
        ],
    },
    ]
    It all worked.
     
  6. torsion

    torsion
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 31, 2015
    Messages:
    1,619
    This normally happens when you have more than one copy of the example scenario somewhere. Remove one copy and you'll be fine.

    On a related note, beware that the current version of the game (0.5.x?) will happily load 'mod' zips in the root folder /Documents/BeamNG.drive/unwanted.zip so that can be an issue.
    What is the expected behavior? I also see no references to a "freemode" in the game files. EDIT: I think I may have guessed what you are doing. You may need to follow the tutorial more closely - there is no reason for the prefab to be listed in the .mis file.
     
  7. iheartmods

    iheartmods
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,482
    Expected behavior is that in Freeroam (you know, the mode where it's freemode), the prefab is not desired to load. However, if the prefab is set to "Automatic" loadMode, the prefab spawns in freemode. It's desired to only have the prefabs load in the scenario.

    If the loadMode is set to manual, the prefab doesn't load into the scenario.
     
  8. iheartmods

    iheartmods
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,482
    You probably guessed right. It is in the .mis. Damn my saving habits! Investigating now,.

    Edit: Problem Solved!
     
    #68 iheartmods, Jan 17, 2016
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2016
  9. Scepheo

    Scepheo
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2015
    Messages:
    601
    You probably saved the level with the prefab in it - don't do that. The scenario loading code will handle the loading of the prefab, you don't have to do anything for that. Find your copy of the level's .mis file (probably in Documents/BeamNG.drive/levels) and delete it.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. iheartmods

    iheartmods
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,482
    Lmao. Delete the whole .mis? No, I just removed it in game and problem solved. Thanks for responding though!
     
  11. Scepheo

    Scepheo
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2015
    Messages:
    601
    Unless you're making a scenario for a map that you're developing yourself, my advice is perfectly valid. The only reason for there to be any .mis files in the Documents/BeamNG.drive/levels folder is because you're working on them. Deleting your accidentally saved copy of, for example, Documents/BeamNG.drive/levels/east_coast_usa/east_coast_usa.mis isn't going to remove the level from the game - it'll just reset the changes you made.
     
  12. mumboking

    mumboking
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2015
    Messages:
    1,404
    Yes, delete the whole .mis, otherwise updates to the map won't show up in the future.

    EDIT: Yeah. Scepheo said it better.
     
  13. iheartmods

    iheartmods
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,482
    Well that doesn't make sense. Deleting the .mis is the same as deleting all placed objects and settings on the map; everything. The map will not run. At least in my case. I'm not editing out of eca, editing out of my own standalone map. The modified .mis files have nowhere else to go but the folder I'm working in (which is the map's folder in my documents) I find things that are wrong easy enough to find regardless (when I know what I am looking for :)
     
  14. mumboking

    mumboking
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2015
    Messages:
    1,404
    Which is why he said
     
    • Like Like x 1
  15. iheartmods

    iheartmods
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,482
    ...Yeah. Forgive my sluggishness. Time move past this!
     
  16. minisnooken

    minisnooken
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 31, 2014
    Messages:
    88
    Well, it turned out i had ballsed all the file names up & all those annoying noob mistakes. I ended up fixing it myself. such a bad mistake. So I pretty much wasted your time. Sorry :(. At least I won't make this mistake again...
     
  17. AppleUserGetOverIt

    AppleUserGetOverIt
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2015
    Messages:
    106
    Hey i havent read any comments, just the guide. How do i add AI cars that run away and such?
     
  18. monte379

    monte379
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2013
    Messages:
    789
    Hello, is there a way to use a custom preset of a vehicle for my scenario?
     
  19. mumboking

    mumboking
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2015
    Messages:
    1,404
    Read the F.A.Qs in the first post.
     
  20. monte379

    monte379
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2013
    Messages:
    789
    I know how to change vehicles I mean how can I use a custom preset of a vehicle. For example the sunburst with a better turbo.

    I tried typing in the name I saved it as but it didn't seem to work.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice