1. Stuck, Having problems with creating your mod? Let us help you: Mod Support

Introduction to scenarios creation

Discussion in 'Content Creation' started by Nadeox1, Jul 14, 2015.

  1. torsion

    torsion
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 31, 2015
    Messages:
    1,460
    Technically yes, but generally speaking it won't do you much good. Most things still end up being a "race" with additional goals tacked on. Some scenarios also use Lua to augment this. See here for some info on goals - http://wiki.beamng.com/First_scenario
     
  2. ThreeDTech21

    ThreeDTech21
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2013
    Messages:
    1,336
    How do I add a 2nd AI vehicle?
     
  3. Guss De Blöd

    Guss De Blöd
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Ok I looked everywhere, apparently I'm the only one with that problem so I'm just going to ask the question here : I can't pause the physics when I'm in a scenario. and it creates some issues with editing it, can someone tell me why please ? Can't find any solution
     
  4. torsion

    torsion
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 31, 2015
    Messages:
    1,460
    It might have gotten added to the blacklist. I can't check right now. There's a setting in the game options for "strict scenarios" - please try turning that off and see if it helps you.
     
  5. LucasBE

    LucasBE
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2015
    Messages:
    353
    How can I include Laps in ?
     
  6. Guss De Blöd

    Guss De Blöd
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Worked like a charm, thank you very much!
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. LucasBE

    LucasBE
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2015
    Messages:
    353
    SHIFT+CLICK don't work for me. It is normal ?
     
  8. torsion

    torsion
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 31, 2015
    Messages:
    1,460
    Works fine for me. Maybe try pressing and holding shift after you click? (It works for me regardless of whether I begin pressing shift before or after I click.)
     
  9. MxT333

    MxT333
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2016
    Messages:
    89
    any tutorials on how to make destruction scenarios? example: adding in props as like the old cannon. or setting up a points system on how well you can destruct your vehicle?
     
  10. torsion

    torsion
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 31, 2015
    Messages:
    1,460
    No tutorials. Just take a look at the stock scenario which you'd like to emulate. All the relevant guts of the game are available for you to examine. You can also take a look at this wiki page, which probably needs to be renamed since it's really a rundown of scenario goals.

    EDIT: When it comes to adding props such as a cannon... that's a simple matter of spawning that stuff and then putting it into the prefab.
     
  11. MxT333

    MxT333
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2016
    Messages:
    89
    I did the whole wiki page needs a proper rewrite lol which I'm willing to do. Or just make video tutorials for people once i learn it myself. Thanks for the help time to get back to work :)
     
  12. torsion

    torsion
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 31, 2015
    Messages:
    1,460
    I was a little slow in my edit so I'll post this one as a reply too: When it comes to adding props such as a cannon... that's a simple matter of spawning that stuff and then putting it into the prefab.
     
  13. bobby_boulgat

    bobby_boulgat
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Messages:
    407
    hello,
    I would like to create scenars for my map. A multiplayer scenars with a fix camera, more precisely. When I place the camera and I start the scenar, the view isn't at the good place.
    More than ill-formulated explanations, take a look to the multiplayer scenar and explain to me, please if you can.
    I've read i don't know where that the camera settings in the game options could be involved, but although I do, that don't works. Someone would have an idea ?
     

    Attached Files:

    #173 bobby_boulgat, Dec 3, 2016
    Last edited: Dec 3, 2016
  14. RyvyLo

    RyvyLo
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 15, 2014
    Messages:
    399
    You didn't put the same vehicule names in the .prefab and in the .json : you called the vehicles car1, car2, car3 and car4 in the .prefab but you called them something else in the .json. This code should fix it :
    Code:
    [
    {
        "name": "atoll  multiplayer_1",
        "description": "race on the dirt race track part1",
        "authors": "bobby_boulgat",
        "type" : "race",
        "difficulty": "1",
        "date": 0,
        "lapConfig": ["wp_0"],
        "camera": { "name": "multiplayer1", "mode": "Stationary" },
        "playersCountRange": { "min": 2, "max": 4},
        "vehicles": {
            "car1": { "driver": { "player":true, "required": false, "removeIfEmpty":true, "startFocus": true } },
            "car2": { "driver": { "player":true, "required": false, "removeIfEmpty":true }  },
            "car3": { "driver": { "player":true, "required": false, "removeIfEmpty":true }  },
            "car4": { "driver": { "player":true, "required": false, "removeIfEmpty":true }  },
            },
        "blackListActions": ["default_blacklist_scenario", "camera_blacklist" ],
    },
    ]
    I just noticed that there's an error that get dumped in the console really frequently after that, but it's a bug of the game : the same error ( about the scenarios statistics used for the campaigns ) shows up with the official multiplayer scenarios. So you should be fine with this code
     
    • Like Like x 1
  15. bobby_boulgat

    bobby_boulgat
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Messages:
    407

    yes indeed, that's works now. Thank you
     
  16. RecklessPancake

    RecklessPancake
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2014
    Messages:
    18
    Hey all,

    To anyone who's recently starting on this, I ran into problems while trying to follow the directions. It looks like some of the steps have changed since the last edit on the first post, but I eventually was able to figure out the workarounds:

    One step says "It will make you choose the folder where to save this file. Simply save it on the Desktop with any name you want (It will note save it in your actual desktop). Navigate to 'Documents/BeamNG.Drive/Users/yourname/Desktop' and you will find the saved .prefab."

    When I tried this, I got an error message saying Invalid Write Path: "Use a valid path inside C:/Users/username/Documents/BeamNG.drive", and no prefab file was created. Instead, I just saved it to Documents/BeamNG.drive, as it's only used temporarily.

    Also, I couldn't find a folder titled "levels" inside Documents/BeamNG, so I created a folder called levels in Documents > BeamNG.drive. I wasn't sure if that was something that should have already been there, but creating it manually has worked so far!
     
  17. gigawert

    gigawert
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2015
    Messages:
    2,113
    I'm working on my own map that is still unpacked in the levels folder, and I added a scenario folder with those files, and followed the instructions in the OP, but when I load the scenario, the camera is in the wrong spot and there are no visible waypoints to drive to.
     
  18. mcarney

    mcarney
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    I am following the tutorial from the initial post to the T, however when I run an updated scenario the way points are not showing up and they are not named what I named them before repacking. Has anything changed in the workflow since the original post?
     
  19. RyvyLo

    RyvyLo
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 15, 2014
    Messages:
    399
    As @RecklessPancake pointed out a few post before, yes there have been some changes. You don't need to change anything about the prefab filename, the game will automatically save it to BeamNG.drive\levels\TheLevelName (and create that folder if it doesn't already exists).
    Just skip the part from "IMPORTANT >> Before you Repack it's important to delete the 'prefab_filename' line from the 'Dynamic Fields' section to prevent issues." to "Or manually open it in notepad and copy-paste the content to the other one (I prefer this method, gives you more control)."

    I also never have managed to reload a scenario after packing a prefab without a game restart.
     
  20. Occam's Razer

    Occam's Razer
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    802
    All my custom scenarios stopped working completely. Scenarios themselves don't show up, and custom campaigns fail to load and throw an error onto the console. Anyone know what changed, exactly?
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice