1. GPU Fatal Error? Intel HD Graphics 620/630 Crashes? Help us solve them!
    Dismiss Notice

Is there a way to copy and paste forest objects?

Discussion in 'Content Creation' started by rmfurm, Apr 3, 2019.

  1. rmfurm

    rmfurm
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2017
    Messages:
    206
    Please help, i have a basic cliff made and i don't want to have to hand place every rock. :confused:
     
  2. fufsgfen

    fufsgfen
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    7,077
    Only if you go to your map's forest folder and duplicate correct items there. I think you can drag them to place after that, but never done such myself.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. rmfurm

    rmfurm
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2017
    Messages:
    206
    Ill do that, it seems like the only way.
     
  4. krallopian

    krallopian
    Expand Collapse
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2013
    Messages:
    664
    I'm not sure if they have unique identifiers the way TSS items do, BUT they do have their coordinates. So duplicating them would just make them appear in the exact same position and you would have to move each one individually anyway.

    Use static items instead, and you can duplicate them much easier within the editor. There is no benefit to using forest items anymore =)
     
  5. fufsgfen

    fufsgfen
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    7,077
    Except when you have 20 000 items and want to remove one :D
     
  6. krallopian

    krallopian
    Expand Collapse
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2013
    Messages:
    664
    I never have issues selecting tss. If you do. . just select them from top down.
     
  7. fufsgfen

    fufsgfen
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    7,077
    Not sure if bug is fixed, but after adding enough many of them it starts to select randomly something else in addition to what you select. This has been so as long as I remember. It does not matter where you select, like for example selecting from list or from 3D view, still has been doing that for really long time. I can't remember if I tested with 0.15, I think that I did, at least some early 0.15 version.

    I can't remember where the issue started appearing, was it 4000 objects, less or more, but it had to be several thousands.

    With forest items at least 20 000 did work just fine.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice