1. Trouble with the game?
    Try the troubleshooter!

    Dismiss Notice
  2. Issues with the game?
    Check the Known Issues list before reporting!

    Dismiss Notice
  3. Before reporting issues or bugs, please check the up-to-date Bug Reporting Thread for the current version.
    0.35 Bug Reporting thread
    Solutions and more information may already be available.

Linux Port – Feedback, Known Issues, and FAQ

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting: Bugs, Questions and Support' started by Car_Killer, Jun 13, 2022.

  1. Suzumaki

    Suzumaki
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2023
    Messages:
    2
    Yep, same problem. Tried to update Vulkan drivers myself. Last resort is AMDVLK, but nah, compiling drivers myself is too much brothas.
    Hm, if main problem is Vulkan, why Windows Vulkan version works much better?) And no Vulkan installation fixes this situation
    upload_2023-12-26_2-26-9.png
     
  2. hacker420

    hacker420
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2017
    Messages:
    1,113
    I feel like the main issue is the Linux part here.
     
  3. Suzumaki

    Suzumaki
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2023
    Messages:
    2
    My thoughts about updating Vulkan were based on this post
     
  4. hacker420

    hacker420
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2017
    Messages:
    1,113
    yeah, which is why my thoughts point to the Linux port Vulkan implementation.
     
  5. Rajo

    Rajo
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2023
    Messages:
    2
    Hi !
    I want to again thanks the dev for building a native linux port.
    I don't care if you support just steam os and ubuntu, it's what the community needs to figure out the rest.
    I know the task seems monumental, the platform thankless and some users very vocal. But gents, you are trying to achieve what many bigger companies are not even willing to try.
    There are some things to iron out (esp since even on windows the vulkan renderer is experimental), so again, thank you thank you thank you.
    Have wonderful hollidays all.
     
    • Agree Agree x 5
    • Like Like x 3
  6. First in Charge

    First in Charge
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    i say the same, tho i keep coming here to see if someone found something interesting (my uneducated guess would be some weirdness in the driver implementation of vulkan on linux cause i heard there was some) or an possible workaround to get it working, but the mere fact that they are trying to make it good makes me super happy, also you can tell there's some real effort put into it
     
    • Agree Agree x 4
  7. UltraBlack_

    UltraBlack_
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2021
    Messages:
    77
    The newest Beam build is crashing when I try to load seemingly any map:
    Code:
    270.62942|D|GELua.gameplay_playmodeMarkers.| Playmode markers/clusters cleared. New Generation: 0
    270.85906|D|GELua.gamestate| Checking material finished loading
    270.85908|D|GELua.core_gamestate.gamestate| exiting : worldReadyState
    270.85911|D|GELua.core_gamestate.gamestate| show main menu (false)
    270.85911|D|GELua.core_gamestate.gamestate| exiting loading screen to menu
    271.34406|D|_mapMaterial| [Material::mapMaterial] - Cannot map unnamed Material -
    280.21617|E|compileHlslGlsl| /shaders/common/downsamplerCS.hlsl: /shaders/common/downsamplerCS.hlsl:33:12: error: no matching function for call to 'reduce_avg'
        return reduce_avg(samples);
               ^~~~~~~~~~
    /shaders/common/downsamplerCS.hlsl:28:9: note: candidate function not viable: no known conversion from 'type2x2' to 'float4 [4]' for 1st argument
    type1x1 reduce_avg(type1x1 samples[4]) {
            ^
    
    Here is the dump: https://chonkyrabbit.eu/files/_share/YoCx1-50616a37-67a8-4e23-6d1410a3-29582ea8.dmp

    Are you able to fix that?
     
  8. pranays123

    pranays123
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Changing
    Code:
        return reduce_avg(samples);
    
    to
    Code:
        return reduce_avg(samples.values);
    
    on line 33 of shaders/common/downsamplerCS.hlsl in the game files fixes that compile error which might fix your issue.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  9. UltraBlack_

    UltraBlack_
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2021
    Messages:
    77
    Well that certainly fixed the crash, thank you! Unfortunately the rendering seems to be quite broken overall...

    https://chonkyrabbit.eu/files/_share/TNoAn-screenshot-20240106-174203.png
    https://chonkyrabbit.eu/files/_share/BvFFg-screenshot-20240106-174207.png
    https://chonkyrabbit.eu/files/_share/lSuoB-screenshot-20240106-174210.png
     
  10. talkingerbil

    talkingerbil
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2022
    Messages:
    29
    Yup. I'm seeing that too. Running Mesa git with AMD GPU.
    --- Post updated ---
    And another curious thing I notice just now: When I try to start VR mode, it complains that

    VK_KHR_external_memory_fd
    VK_KHR_external_semaphore_fd
    VK_KHR_external_fence_fd

    can't be loaded when openxr is starting up. I can't imagine why. The other vulkan extensions load in just fine. I know these 3 are available (vulkaninfo). Is this a beam thing? Or my system config?
     
  11. JoLi

    JoLi
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2020
    Messages:
    250
    I just noticed something interesting, @Online90 got me to try this:
    Apparently, the glitching is from BeamNG having issues with rendering multiple Objects at once, see this video:

    As soon as a second object comes into view, both flicker around, it almost looks like they are trying to be rendered every other frame?
    After the first object goes out of view, everything is fine again.

    Another thing maybe related to this:
    Turning on Dynamic Reflections lead to only the Bumper being rendered, the D-Series not being rendered.
    The silver copy of the D-Series also only appeared after turning on Dynamic Reflections, but stayed even after disabling them.
    Otherwise, Graphics are set to lowest. The video also only shows the symptoms after turning Dynamic Reflections on and off again.

    Hopefully this may help to bring some clarity to what the issue is...
     
    • Like Like x 1
  12. nikb

    nikb
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2024
    Messages:
    1
    Nice observation, @JoLi .
    I first thought that rendering priority or Z-order was constantly changing, but your video clearly shows that the flickering will occur even without any occlusion or overlap between vehicles.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  13. JoLi

    JoLi
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2020
    Messages:
    250
    Just accidentally tried enabling shadows again, caused a GPU reset and for some reason that completely hangs KWin for me...
    anyways, here are the system logs from that if it somehow helps somebody:

    Code:
    Jan 07 18:30:10 JoLi-HauptPC-archlinux plasmashell[5776]:  61.77837|E|compileHlslGlsl| /shaders/common/lighting/basic/shadowFilterV.hlsl: In file included from /shaders/common/lighting/basic/shadowFilterV.hlsl:1:
    Jan 07 18:30:10 JoLi-HauptPC-archlinux plasmashell[5776]: In file included from /shaders/common/lighting/basic/shadowFilter.h.hlsl:5:
    Jan 07 18:30:10 JoLi-HauptPC-archlinux plasmashell[5776]: /shaders/common/lighting/basic/shaders/common/postFx/postFx.hlsl:35:50: error: use of undeclared identifier 'rtParams0'
    Jan 07 18:30:10 JoLi-HauptPC-archlinux plasmashell[5776]:     OUT.uv0 = viewportCoordToRenderTarget(IN.uv, rtParams0);
    Jan 07 18:30:10 JoLi-HauptPC-archlinux plasmashell[5776]:                                                  ^
    Jan 07 18:30:10 JoLi-HauptPC-archlinux plasmashell[5776]: /shaders/common/lighting/basic/shaders/common/postFx/postFx.hlsl:36:50: error: use of undeclared identifier 'rtParams1'
    Jan 07 18:30:10 JoLi-HauptPC-archlinux plasmashell[5776]:     OUT.uv1 = viewportCoordToRenderTarget(IN.uv, rtParams1);
    Jan 07 18:30:10 JoLi-HauptPC-archlinux plasmashell[5776]:                                                  ^
    Jan 07 18:30:10 JoLi-HauptPC-archlinux plasmashell[5776]: /shaders/common/lighting/basic/shaders/common/postFx/postFx.hlsl:37:50: error: use of undeclared identifier 'rtParams2'
    Jan 07 18:30:10 JoLi-HauptPC-archlinux plasmashell[5776]:     OUT.uv2 = viewportCoordToRenderTarget(IN.uv, rtParams2);
    Jan 07 18:30:10 JoLi-HauptPC-archlinux plasmashell[5776]:                                                  ^
    Jan 07 18:30:10 JoLi-HauptPC-archlinux plasmashell[5776]: /shaders/common/lighting/basic/shaders/common/postFx/postFx.hlsl:38:50: error: use of undeclared identifier 'rtParams3'
    Jan 07 18:30:10 JoLi-HauptPC-archlinux plasmashell[5776]:     OUT.uv3 = viewportCoordToRenderTarget(IN.uv, rtParams3);
    Jan 07 18:30:10 JoLi-HauptPC-archlinux plasmashell[5776]:                                                  ^
    Jan 07 18:30:10 JoLi-HauptPC-archlinux kernel: amdgpu 0000:03:00.0: amdgpu: [gfxhub] page fault (src_id:0 ring:24 vmid:4 pasid:32820, for process BeamNG.drive.x6 pid 7197 thread BeamNG.drive.x6 pid 7257)
    Jan 07 18:30:10 JoLi-HauptPC-archlinux kernel: amdgpu 0000:03:00.0: amdgpu:   in page starting at address 0x0000000000000000 from client 0x1b (UTCL2)
    Jan 07 18:30:10 JoLi-HauptPC-archlinux kernel: amdgpu 0000:03:00.0: amdgpu: GCVM_L2_PROTECTION_FAULT_STATUS:0x00401430
    Jan 07 18:30:10 JoLi-HauptPC-archlinux kernel: amdgpu 0000:03:00.0: amdgpu:          Faulty UTCL2 client ID: SQC (data) (0xa)
    Jan 07 18:30:10 JoLi-HauptPC-archlinux kernel: amdgpu 0000:03:00.0: amdgpu:          MORE_FAULTS: 0x0
    Jan 07 18:30:10 JoLi-HauptPC-archlinux kernel: amdgpu 0000:03:00.0: amdgpu:          WALKER_ERROR: 0x0
    Jan 07 18:30:10 JoLi-HauptPC-archlinux kernel: amdgpu 0000:03:00.0: amdgpu:          PERMISSION_FAULTS: 0x3
    Jan 07 18:30:10 JoLi-HauptPC-archlinux kernel: amdgpu 0000:03:00.0: amdgpu:          MAPPING_ERROR: 0x0
    Jan 07 18:30:10 JoLi-HauptPC-archlinux kernel: amdgpu 0000:03:00.0: amdgpu:          RW: 0x0
    Jan 07 18:30:10 JoLi-HauptPC-archlinux plasmashell[5776]:  Jan 07 18:30:20 JoLi-HauptPC-archlinux kernel: [drm:amdgpu_job_timedout [amdgpu]] *ERROR* ring gfx_0.0.0 timeout, signaled seq=648595, emitted seq=648597
    Jan 07 18:30:20 JoLi-HauptPC-archlinux kernel: [drm:amdgpu_job_timedout [amdgpu]] *ERROR* Process information: process BeamNG.drive.x6 pid 7197 thread BeamNG.drive.x6 pid 7257
    Jan 07 18:30:20 JoLi-HauptPC-archlinux kernel: amdgpu 0000:03:00.0: amdgpu: GPU reset begin!
    
     
  14. pranays123

    pranays123
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    I get this issue too, it seems that beam has some issue with loading extensions as I had to patch proton to make it not request extensions for VR to work through proton. I wonder if this can be worked around using the LD Preload trick.
     
  15. talkingerbil

    talkingerbil
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2022
    Messages:
    29
    Interesting idea. Not sure what I would preload in this case though? The Monado driver does see the Beam client start. Beam simply doesn't load those 3. It happily loads the non-posix (non _fd) versions of all 3. Would probably have to patch Monado like you did proton and I haven't a clue how to do that...
     
  16. wowsers

    wowsers
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    (0.31.2) Hoping these walls of text I've been getting might be useful:

    (just starting the game)
    Code:
    <probably related to having an AMD gpu and running kisak-mesa>
    0.48949|W|operator()| The requested Vulkan device extension does not appear to be supported, skipping extension: VK_NV_device_diagnostic_checkpoints
    0.48950|W|operator()| The requested Vulkan device extension does not appear to be supported, skipping extension: VK_EXT_debug_marker
    ...
    0.49664|D|init| Created Vulkan device from AMD Radeon RX 580 Series (RADV POLARIS10)
    0.49713|D|init|  -  () [0 MB] ver
    0.49713|D|setCapability| GFXCardProfiler (VK) - Setting capability 'maxTextureWidth' to 8192.
    0.49714|D|setCapability| GFXCardProfiler (VK) - Setting capability 'maxTextureHeight' to 8192.
    0.49714|D|setCapability| GFXCardProfiler (VK) - Setting capability 'maxTextureSize' to 8192.
    0.49715|D|setCapability| GFXCardProfiler (VK) - Setting capability 'autoMipMapLevel' to 1.
    0.49715|D|setCapability| GFXCardProfiler (VK) - Setting capability 'lerpDetailBlend' to 1.
    0.49715|D|setCapability| GFXCardProfiler (VK) - Setting capability 'fourStageDetailBlend' to 1.
    0.50127|D|initShaderGen| Failed to remove file /temp/shaders/procedural/autogenConditioners.h
    0.50191|D|sanitizePathAsStr| Empty path will be resolved to root but should not be used
    0.50193|D|sanitizePathAsStr| Empty path will be resolved to root but should not be used
    0.50194|D|sanitizePathAsStr| Empty path will be resolved to root but should not be used
    0.50196|D|sanitizePathAsStr| Empty path will be resolved to root but should not be used
    0.50203|I|init| Vulkan render initialized
    ...
    2.25294|I|GELua.main| ============== Engine initialized ==============
    2.33797|D|run| Started up in 2.44 seconds: fs:157.3ms, fs:164.5ms, singletonThread:5.143ms, modules:168.2ms, TScmdline:1887.ms, cef2:52.89ms
    2.35566|W|compileHlslGlsl| /shaders/common/specPrefilter.hlsl: /shaders/common/specPrefilter.hlsl:19:1: warning: effect state block ignored - effect syntax is deprecated. To use braces as an initializer use them with equal signs. [-Weffects-syntax]
    {
    ^
    
    2.43323|D|sanitizePathAsStr| Empty path will be resolved to root but should not be used
    2.44546|W|compileHlslGlsl| /shaders/common/instancedLines/instancedLinesVS.hlsl: /shaders/common/instancedLines/instancedLinesVS.hlsl:6:21: warning: parameter 'dist' is uninitialized when used here [-Wparameter-usage]
        if (denom >= 0) return false;
                        ^~~~~~
    /shaders/common/instancedLines/instancedLinesVS.hlsl:4:96: note: variable 'dist' is declared here
    bool intersectRayPlaneFront(float3 origin, float3 rayDir, float3 planePos, float3 planeNormal, out float dist) {
                                                                                                   ^
    
      2.51140|D|OnAuthTicketResponse| Steam auth ticket valid
      2.55622|W|compileHlslGlsl| /shaders/common/postfx/hdr/combinePass.cs.hlsl: /shaders/common/postfx/hdr/combinePass.cs.hlsl:65:1: warning: effect state block ignored - effect syntax is deprecated. To use braces as an initializer use them with equal signs. [-Weffects-syntax]
    {
    ^
    
    "dist" being uninitialized is an easy fix, don't know what a good default value sould be though.
    Change intersectRayPlaneFront in shaders/common/instancedLines/instancedLinesVs.hlsl as follows:
    Code:
    // return true if the ray hit the front of the plane
    bool intersectRayPlaneFront(float3 origin, float3 rayDir, float3 planePos, float3 planeNormal, out float dist) {
        const float denom = dot(planeNormal, rayDir);
        if (denom >= 0) {
            dist = 0.0;
            return false;
        };
        dist = dot(planePos - origin, planeNormal) / denom;
        return dist > 0;
    }
    
    The deprecated syntax error seems pretty random, sometimes I get none and other times ten of them, I imagine this is due to caching and errors only popping up when an affected script gets recompiled.

    (small island snippet)
    Code:
    73.76491|W|insert| Warning! You have a duplicate datablock name of Juniper_tree_02. This can cause problems. You should rename one of them. ID (this object) 17445 and 17444 are conflicting.
     73.76494|W|insert| Warning! You have a duplicate datablock name of Juniper_tree_01. This can cause problems. You should rename one of them. ID (this object) 17447 and 17446 are conflicting.
     73.76496|W|insert| Warning! You have a duplicate datablock name of Juniper_dead_branch_01. This can cause problems. You should rename one of them. ID (this object) 17449 and 17448 are conflicting.
     73.76498|W|insert| Warning! You have a duplicate datablock name of Juniper_bush_small_dry_03. This can cause problems. You should rename one of them. ID (this object) 17451 and 17450 are conflicting.
    
    (gridmap v2 snippets)
    Code:
    705.71079|W|onAdd| ParticleEmitterData(BNGP_31) unable to find particle datablock: BNG_fireball_large
    705.71080|W|onAdd| ParticleEmitterData(BNGP_31) unable to find any particle datablocks
    705.71083|I|loadJsonMaterialsFile| Registration will be retried for: BNGP_31
    705.71083|E|loadJsonMaterialsFile| Registration failed: BNGP_31
    ...
    746.45838|E|getPackTexture| Missing Terrain texture /
    746.45842|E|getPackTexture| Missing Terrain texture /
    746.45846|E|getPackTexture| Missing Terrain texture /
    746.46408|E|getPackTexture| Missing Terrain texture /
    746.46463|E|getPackTexture| Missing Terrain texture /
    746.46466|E|getPackTexture| Missing Terrain texture /
    746.46470|E|getPackTexture| Missing Terrain texture /
    746.46473|E|getPackTexture| Missing Terrain texture /
    ...
    750.97639|W|read| DecalDataFile::read - UIDs have been added to decals. Please resave the level.
    ...
    755.13018|E|rebuild| DecalRoad [43937] has invalid distance fade parameters
    755.15655|E|rebuild| DecalRoad [43841] has invalid distance fade parameters
    755.21477|E|rebuild| DecalRoad [43660] has invalid distance fade parameters
    755.23113|E|rebuild| DecalRoad [43606] has invalid distance fade parameters
    755.23188|E|rebuild| DecalRoad [43603] has invalid distance fade parameters
    755.23232|E|rebuild| DecalRoad [43600] has invalid distance fade parameters
    755.23301|E|rebuild| DecalRoad [43597] has invalid distance fade parameters
    755.23348|E|rebuild| DecalRoad [43591] has invalid distance fade parameters
    755.23809|E|rebuild| DecalRoad [43593] has invalid distance fade parameters
    755.23852|E|rebuild| DecalRoad [43588] has invalid distance fade parameters
    755.23897|E|rebuild| DecalRoad [43582] has invalid distance fade parameters
    755.24186|E|rebuild| DecalRoad [43579] has invalid distance fade parameters
    755.25513|E|rebuild| DecalRoad [43576] has invalid distance fade parameters
    755.25556|E|rebuild| DecalRoad [43585] has invalid distance fade parameters
    755.70089|E|_rebuildNodeBatchesThread| DecalRoad [road_invisible] Vertices count is greater than uint16_t::max
    755.70191|E|_rebuildNodeBatchesThread| DecalRoad [road_invisible] Vertices count is greater than uint16_t::max
    755.70221|E|_rebuildNodeBatchesThread| DecalRoad [road_invisible] Vertices count is greater than uint16_t::max
    755.70281|E|_rebuildNodeBatchesThread| DecalRoad [road_invisible] Vertices count is greater than uint16_t::max
    
    Loading levels also consistently gave me this message after loading:
    Code:
    <one time I ran the game>
    2093.20923|D|_mapMaterial| [Material::mapMaterial] - Cannot map unnamed Material -
    <different time I ran the game>
    113.31074|D|_mapMaterial| [Material::mapMaterial] - Cannot map unnamed Material - art/datablocks/datablockExec.cs
    
    
    After fixing line33 in shaders/common/downsamplerCS.hlsl high and ultra graphics settings stopped crashing the game, but all modes are still just as broken and rapidly flashing (except for grid, small, pure).

    I think I'll stick with proton for actually playing the game.

    Edit: Found a couple more interesting things while I was at it, when on the empty grid level disabling shadows makes the car visible, but it's not rendered to the depth buffer properly (neither are most things in other levels either). When bounding boxes are enabled, and for as long as they stays on, it spams the terminal with "|E|_updateDynamicDescriptorSet| Missing VK resource" messages, and the bounding box corner locations look pretty broken as well. Running the game in wireframe mode is much less straining on the eyes, and actually almost playable.
     
    #436 wowsers, Jan 9, 2024
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2024
  17. iuqua4faih

    iuqua4faih
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2021
    Messages:
    27
    The game launches, I can click around in the menus, set controls and resolution and stuff, but as soon as I load any map there's a crash. Relevant console output is:

    Code:
    131.97483|D|_mapMaterial| [Material::mapMaterial] - Cannot map unnamed Material -
    136.18657|E|compileHlslGlsl| /shaders/common/downsamplerCS.hlsl: /shaders/common/downsamplerCS.hlsl:33:12: error: no matching function for call to 'reduce_avg'
        return reduce_avg(samples);
               ^~~~~~~~~~
    /shaders/common/downsamplerCS.hlsl:28:9: note: candidate function not viable: no known conversion from 'type2x2' to 'float4 [4]' for 1st argument
    type1x1 reduce_avg(type1x1 samples[4]) {
            ^
    
    *** CRASH *** Minidump generated at: /home/<username>/.local/share/BeamNG.drive/0.31/temp/crashReports/53209308-585d-4241-d3637ab7-5642f19a.dmp
    
    I've attached the dmp file from the crash (I think...)

    This is not related to vulkan AFACT. I can run the proton version of the game with native vulkan (the "-gfx vk" command line option) just fine.

    EDIT: I dunno why I didn't read back far enough. The downsamplerCS.hlsl change fixes the above crash, but now I see the nausea inducing flickering textures everyone else here is seeing.
     

    Attached Files:

    #437 iuqua4faih, Jan 18, 2024
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2024
  18. UltraBlack_

    UltraBlack_
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2021
    Messages:
    77
    I already reported that, above is the solution. Even if you fix this, you'll run into the issue that's currently being discussed here. Everything will flicker asf. Best to just wait for the next release and try again probably
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  19. Samuel1995

    Samuel1995
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2013
    Messages:
    94
    Question to the devs, do you have plans to move the maps to use zstd instead zip?

    I got an nvme drive and to my surprise my loading times of maps were not great, I discovered that the maps are stored as .zip files which take significantly longer to decompress.

    This is a quick test I did comparing the decompression speed of zstd (at level 1 compression) vs the original .zip for the west_coast_usa map:

    Code:
    tar -I zstd -xvf zstd1west_coast_usa.tar.zst 4.99s user 6.19s system 147% cpu 7.599 total
    Code:
    unzip west_coast_usa.zip 19.02s user 3.34s system 75% cpu 29.689 total
    It is 4 times faster at decompressing, which should massively speed up the loading times of maps, also the zstd file was compressed to 1.1GIB from the original size of 2.8 GIB (the zip file also weights 2.8GiB).

    edit: Worth mentioning that I'm not sure if that is the issue and it is just unzip that is slow, it was using all cpu threads but not to its max capacity.

    After further testing, it just happened that my disk runs into an I/O limit when decompressing the .zip file that does not happen when it is compressed. Ark lets me compress the map into a .zip file that uses Zstd compression, but when put into the game it just fails to load, likely because the extractor can't support the algo.

    When decompressing the compressed .zip the I/O limit does not happen and it is faster as result.
     
    #439 Samuel1995, Feb 6, 2024
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2024
    • Like Like x 2
  20. battledoge21

    battledoge21
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2024
    Messages:
    5
    Hello folks, I have quite a strange issue. Whenever I launch the game, all of my mods are disabled. It simply shows "BeamNG.Drive has been updated to version 0.31.3.0, All installed mods have been temporarily deactivated." To my knowledge this should only show up once after a major update, and I have applied a couple of small hotfixes and patches since 0.31.3.0.

    How to reproduce:
    1. Run BeamNG under Proton 8.0-0.5 or Proton Experimental on Ubuntu 22.04 from Steam.
    2. Launch with Vulkan or OpenGL.
    3. Navigate to the "Mods" menu from the main screen.

    Things I have tried:
    -Updating drivers/software
    -Verifying BeamNG's files (twice)
    -Restarting my system

    I have already posted this in the Bugs/Troubleshooting thread and no one has been able to help so far.

    I am running Ubuntu 22.04 LTS. I have updated all software with the built-in updater, the Steam updater and sudo apt upgrade.

    My system specs:
    -NVIDIA GT 1030 (2gb, latest proprietary drivers)
    -Intel i7-3770 @ 3.9ghz
    -1tb Hard Drive
    -16gb DDR3 RAM
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice