1. Before reporting issues or bugs, please check the up-to-date Bug Reporting Thread for the current version.
    Solutions and more information may already be available.

Logitech G920 brake and gas pedal issue

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting: Bugs, Questions and Support' started by 2004AudiA41.8T6Spd, May 23, 2020.

  1. 2004AudiA41.8T6Spd

    2004AudiA41.8T6Spd
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2020
    Messages:
    22
    Hi so my Logitech G920's brake pedal auto applies the brakes until I tap it or I hit the gas pedal.When I let off the gas the brakes auto apply again. My gas pedal keeps Auto applying the throttle even when I press It. I tried inverting it And it would make it so I had to fully press it to rev the engine. I tried everything without inverting it
     
    #1 2004AudiA41.8T6Spd, May 23, 2020
    Last edited: May 23, 2020
  2. Sylveon2

    Sylveon2
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2017
    Messages:
    150
    1. You need to invert it cause the pedals on the G920 are inverted
    2. Check the graph the shows when it responds and how much
     
  3. 2004AudiA41.8T6Spd

    2004AudiA41.8T6Spd
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2020
    Messages:
    22
    My gas is fine now after I did what you said but My brake pedal stil auto applies the brakes
     
  4. 2004AudiA41.8T6Spd

    2004AudiA41.8T6Spd
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2020
    Messages:
    22
    now my gas pedal does it again
     
  5. Sylveon2

    Sylveon2
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2017
    Messages:
    150
    Just use the setting I enclosed here as I know that it works fine, as I use them myself so thoise should work otherwise there may be something wrong with your wheel, the file in the zip is meant to be in the inputmaps folder in your Beamng.drive folder in your documents folder.
     

    Attached Files:

    #5 Sylveon2, May 24, 2020
    Last edited: May 24, 2020
  6. 2004AudiA41.8T6Spd

    2004AudiA41.8T6Spd
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2020
    Messages:
    22
    do i put it in all the cars or no
    --- Post updated ---
    Works Great!
    --- Post updated ---
    what do I need for throttle linearity what settings do you use
     
  7. P_enta

    P_enta
    Expand Collapse
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2020
    Messages:
    354
    Weird because I never had this issue with my g920. Pulled it out of the box and after installing Logitech gaming software it worked perfect.
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
  8. 2004AudiA41.8T6Spd

    2004AudiA41.8T6Spd
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2020
    Messages:
    22
    Just had to calibrate it!, Works Great!
     
  9. 2004AudiA41.8T6Spd

    2004AudiA41.8T6Spd
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2020
    Messages:
    22
    Now acting up:[
    --- Post updated ---
    :(
    --- Post updated ---
    whats the settings you use can you screenshot it pls
    --- Post updated ---
    so its my brakes are set to the down key
     
  10. Sithhy™

    Sithhy™
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2017
    Messages:
    2,362
    I'm using a G29 (PS4 variant), so hopefully the same thing will apply to yours

    upload_2020-5-25_22-59-37.png
    upload_2020-5-25_22-59-48.png
    upload_2020-5-25_23-0-6.png
    upload_2020-5-25_23-2-1.png

    Also, do you have the Logitech Gaming Software installed?
     
  11. 2004AudiA41.8T6Spd

    2004AudiA41.8T6Spd
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2020
    Messages:
    22
    Yes I have the software
    --- Post updated ---
    Thx!
     
  12. P_enta

    P_enta
    Expand Collapse
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2020
    Messages:
    354
    I seriously dont get how you are having problems i literally plugged it in and assigned keys and i was off.
     
  13. lucky0373

    lucky0373
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    possibly dirty connections? because my g29 had the same problems of where it was applying throttle or brakes for no reason but when i sprayed electrical contact cleaner into where the connections are it cleaned it and now works fine.
     
  14. 2004AudiA41.8T6Spd

    2004AudiA41.8T6Spd
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2020
    Messages:
    22
    Ok I will try that,Thx!
    --- Post updated ---
    Do you use joytokey?
     
  15. rottenfitzy

    rottenfitzy
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2015
    Messages:
    698
    Quoi?

    Use the Logitech software as the firmware, and set up the wheel in beam. Don’t use any other external programs, as that is almost definitely the source of your issues.
     
  16. 2004AudiA41.8T6Spd

    2004AudiA41.8T6Spd
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2020
    Messages:
    22
    Ok I use Logitech software I will now set it up in beam
    --- Post updated ---
    I will try later today when I get on my pc
     
  17. Sithhy™

    Sithhy™
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2017
    Messages:
    2,362
    Does the G920 have a switch on top of the "face" like the G29? If yes, then switch it to the right & that'll hopefully solve the issue
     

    Attached Files:

    • Beznazwy.png
  18. 2004AudiA41.8T6Spd

    2004AudiA41.8T6Spd
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2020
    Messages:
    22
    Lemme check
    --- Post updated ---
    No there is not.
     
  19. Sithhy™

    Sithhy™
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2017
    Messages:
    2,362
    Have you set your controls to the same as mine, as I showed in my previous post? In your initial post you said they are assigned to buttons instead of axis/sliders, so that is probably giving you the issue(s).

     
  20. 2004AudiA41.8T6Spd

    2004AudiA41.8T6Spd
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2020
    Messages:
    22
    I’m going to do it tomorrow
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice