Released "LookAhead" Interior Camera 2.2

Never drive into your blind spot anymore

  1. AmtrakSurflinerF59-PHI

    AmtrakSurflinerF59-PHI
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Is good. I found the error, it's me I forgot to check the camera. his walking sorry for the bad grade.
    correction: * * * * *
     
  2. Neo

    Neo
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2015
    Messages:
    247
  3. pinki

    pinki
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2016
    Messages:
    82
    Can someone suggest, and when you turn the camera does not turn. upload_2020-8-10_19-13-48.png
    and now the cars won't spawn at all :(
     
    #103 pinki, Aug 10, 2020
    Last edited: Aug 10, 2020
  4. Braeden Ross

    Braeden Ross
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Yo, I need help with this camera. it just doesnt show up on the camera list. ive tried shift+L and ive tried the UI apps still no luck.

    Edit: now I have no camera and when i go into the menu to see whats happening it says i have to be in the game

    Edit again: I've uninstalled the mod and reset beam and i still have no camera, like I cant even see my vehicle unless i use the free cam. Soo time to reinstall beamng lmaoo ima have to keep trying to fingure out what wrong tho
     
    #104 Braeden Ross, Aug 16, 2020
    Last edited: Aug 16, 2020
    • Like Like x 1
  5. den_chik

    den_chik
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2019
    Messages:
    575
    But you should press CTRL+L.
     
  6. Braeden Ross

    Braeden Ross
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    i meant that loll
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. DaddelZeit

    DaddelZeit
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2019
    Messages:
    1,876
    The update broke it (again).
    This time it results in no camera being available, only free cam.
    From spawn on it puts you in free cam, pressing c to switch it does nothing.
    This is one of my favourite mods, I hope it gets fixed!
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Like Like x 1
  8. carlo musumeci

    carlo musumeci
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2018
    Messages:
    111
    works just fine for me
     
  9. den_chik

    den_chik
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2019
    Messages:
    575
    Yes, it works.
     
  10. Neo

    Neo
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2015
    Messages:
    247
    As far as I can tell there is still a bug with this mod. In order to load the camera into the game I have to reload the camera module (or you can do it manually by reloading the whole main LUA instance with "STRG - L"). But when you reload the camera module the described error occures, then no camera can be selected.
    I worked out a really botchy workaround, and it is not as convenient as before. Maybe the dev fix the reloading of the camera module in the future. Currently I dont have the time for an in depth analysis of the problem.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  11. TechMechanic

    TechMechanic
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2017
    Messages:
    585
    Im not sure if this has been mentioned, but for some reason this also bugs out the etki engine sounds, there are no engine sounds when the lookahead mod is being used.
     
  12. den_chik

    den_chik
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2019
    Messages:
    575
    I haven't this on my side.
     
  13. Neo

    Neo
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2015
    Messages:
    247
    • Like Like x 1
  14. DaddelZeit

    DaddelZeit
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2019
    Messages:
    1,876
    When clicking the "init cam" button, switching vehicles becomes impossible, because the camera switches into freecam and pressing C doesn't do anything.
    Also, switching vehicles an equipping new stuff in the parts selector also doesn't work.
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
  15. den_chik

    den_chik
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2019
    Messages:
    575
    As above but all still working right after reloading map (the same bug like in previous version of mod)
     
    #115 den_chik, Dec 21, 2020
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2020
  16. TechMechanic

    TechMechanic
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2017
    Messages:
    585
    Im having similar issues, the parts selector will let you equip items, but it only changes the car, the menu just resets, it also keeps the same parts for different vehicles, e.g the parts selector on the roamer had all of the parts listed for the d-series as that was what I spawned with.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  17. den_chik

    den_chik
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2019
    Messages:
    575
    Mod lacks of: 1. One setting is not fit for all rotation ranges of different wheels (have be floating edge numbers instead of fixed ones) 2. Fade out (smooth curve to stop) is must have 3. Sensitivity and Linearity both have linked one to other, but they shouldn't. Their logic is strange. I would like only Range (from most left edge to most right edge) and Linearity (changing curve from input data to change rotation of view).
     
  18. Unster

    Unster
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2018
    Messages:
    248
    Even after the latest fix this mod isn't working for me. I can load & activate it once, but on the next map the game crashes.
     
  19. Azorath

    Azorath
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Oooof I am literally searching for the modded ccameras UI app for hours lol you need to update the description too. lol
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice