Map Problems. Specifically: West Coast, USA

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Destroyer1, Jan 3, 2021.

  1. Destroyer1

    Destroyer1
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Hey People,
    So, I've been having a problem with the newest update, whenever I try to open West Coast , USA , the bridges, buildings, and curbs are all gone. If anyone has any suggestions please let me know.
     
  2. Sithhy™

    Sithhy™
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2017
    Messages:
    2,832
    Remove conflicting mods & clear cache. If that won't help, verify the game files
     
  3. Alex__oof 09

    Alex__oof 09
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Yes I have been having the same problem no matter what I do I even went in safe mod where there are no mods And some of it was there
     
  4. rottenfitzy

    rottenfitzy
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2015
    Messages:
    772
    If you're still having issues after doing what Sithhy described, verify integrity through the launcher and, as a last resort, reinstall the game through Steam. If both of those don't work, send a support request later on next week when the devs return from break.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  5. Jeyden Edwards

    Jeyden Edwards
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2021
    Messages:
    4
    So my problem is, all my textures have loaded in now, but I have no control on the game. Almost like it’s frozen. Cant drive or anything.
     
  6. Alex__oof 09

    Alex__oof 09
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    I am having the same problem I did what everyone said and it did not work except for safe mod and that worked I even deleted all of my mods and it still did not work. I don't know how to do a clean install.
     
  7. korbitr

    korbitr
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    247
    This is what I did:
     
  8. Robert Dahne

    Robert Dahne
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2021
    Messages:
    2
    1) Go to you user folder (by default it's in Documents)
    2) Move the 'Levels' folder to your desktop (for backup).
    3) Then relaunch game without that folder

    That worked for me
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice