mod suggestion: idle control gui

Discussion in 'Ideas and Suggestions' started by lewisriverkid, Nov 22, 2020.

  1. lewisriverkid

    lewisriverkid
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Title says it all, but basically I would like to see an idle control gui app that, well, you can control how high your idle is, or perhaps theres already a mod for this that I just don't know about, thanks
     
  2. Agent_Y

    Agent_Y
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2020
    Messages:
    1,159
    In my mod one of the settings is the idle rpm. But if you equip the engine edit from it on a fresh car all the rest gets messed up because that's how it works, it overwrites stuff. So better you should chose one of the presets that come with the mod and start editing from it. There are multiple for each vanilla car, one for each engine. They "overwrite" stuff back to original values so practically they don't change anything at all, only give you the tuning sliders ready to use.
    There's also the CJD Special Tunes mod, if you equip the torque converter from this mod, it lets you edit the converter diameter which affects the idle rpm among other things. But it can mess up other things too. So I don't think there is a mod that lets you change that without breaking everything else, as I said the closest thing is editing one of the presets from my mod. (They are loaded like custom configurations from the Load menu)
     
  3. lewisriverkid

    lewisriverkid
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    thanks!
     
  4. lewisriverkid

    lewisriverkid
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    hey man, I installed your mod, but I don't see a slider for the idle control rpm, maybe I'm just not reading what you said right, or I'm just blind, Thanks in advance
     
  5. Agent_Y

    Agent_Y
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2020
    Messages:
    1,159
    Idle RPM should be in the engine edit part that you put in the nitrous slot. It's not available for all mod vehicles.
     
  6. NOCARGO

    NOCARGO
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2019
    Messages:
    1,108
    Probably the best way to go with this is using a modified version of the cruise control app. It is controlled by electrics.values.throttleOverride. Copy the code to a new named lua file, change the way the cruise control's throttle input behaves, change electrics.values.throttleOverride into something new, create bindings for new electrics.values, open cruise control .js file rename some values, adjust app's json file, rename the ui app etc... :)
     
  7. lewisriverkid

    lewisriverkid
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Too bad I can't code for crap, lol
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice