New Patch Seems Great - EXCEPT

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by krallopian, Jan 11, 2019.

  1. krallopian

    krallopian
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2013
    Messages:
    449
    EXCEPT. . . I just built a bunch of stuff around using the new sand and mud depth!!

    The reset ALL cars is SO nice for so many people I'm sure I'll be taking full advantage of it! Curious to see how it works, if you press it on one car, will it stay on that car or go back to the first car spawned, we shall see! (love me some DSL internet lines)

    The reverse gear logic, curious to see how that'll be! They were very aggressive before, hopefully now they're a little more. . relaxed!

    Either way, strong patch with a heck of a lotta features/content changes/fixes, thanks guys!
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Nadeox1

    Nadeox1
    Expand Collapse
    BeamNG.Support
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    12,686
    The depth of those was accidentally set too high, so we reverted it (so we also don't break older maps/mods that relied on those) ;)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. DuneWulff

    DuneWulff
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2016
    Messages:
    927
    I just built an entire map around it. Figuring that mud tends to be... deep. :T
    Oh well maybe I can get custom groundmodels to work again.
     
    • Agree Agree x 3
  4. Nadeox1

    Nadeox1
    Expand Collapse
    BeamNG.Support
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    12,686
    They are easy, you can find a sample here:
    https://wiki.beamng.com/Groundmodel_on_static_objects

    If you need deep mud or sand, copy the groundmodel from the game's files, stick it in your custom groundmodel file for the level and change the values you need.
    You also need an unique name for your groundmodels.
     
    • Informative Informative x 2
  5. krallopian

    krallopian
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2013
    Messages:
    449
    Wow that link answers so many questions I've had! Thanks!
     
  6. DuneWulff

    DuneWulff
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2016
    Messages:
    927
    Nadeox, when you refer to the "custom groundmodel file", where and what should that file be?
    The "myGroundModels.json" file that I found earlier in another post doesn't seem to work, either that or I'm doing something wrong.
    I have the file in Documents\BeamNG.drive\levels\freeze\groundmodels
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. Nadeox1

    Nadeox1
    Expand Collapse
    BeamNG.Support
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    12,686
    That sounds correct (aside the fact it does not work, maybe you got some errors in the names or the groundmodel is not assigned).
    In the wiki link above there's an Example file of a static object with custom groundmodels, check it out:
    https://wiki.beamng.com/Groundmodel_on_static_objects#Example
     
  8. DuneWulff

    DuneWulff
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2016
    Messages:
    927
    Perhaps I need this to be explained to me as if I'm 5 years old ;)
    I'm not actually using a static object - I'm going use it on the entire map's terrain itself. My groundmodels file is attached. This particular material is meant to mimic ice, just as an example.
    The code I'm using for my materials.cs is this, which is in my terrains folder.
    Code:
    new TerrainMaterial()
    {
        diffuseMap = "levels/freeze/art/terrains/Sand-01-D";
        normalMap = "levels/freeze/art/terrains/terrain_ice_n";
        detailMap = "levels/freeze/art/terrains/icewall.dds";
        internalName = "icewall";
        detailSize = "5";
        parallaxScale = "0";
       detailStrength = "0.699999988";
       diffuseSize = "100";
       macroMap = "levels/freeze/art/terrains/Macro_Sand";
       macroStrength = "0.2";
       macroSize = "20";
       macroDistance = "300";
       detailDistance = "500";
    };
    
    Do I add GroundType to that above? Doing that doesn't seem to change anything. The console still says "ground model not found for ICEWALL"
    Using your example on a static object works just fine, but seemingly doesn't work at all for terrain materials:confused:
     

    Attached Files:

  9. Nadeox1

    Nadeox1
    Expand Collapse
    BeamNG.Support
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    12,686
    That looks correct.
    Did you actually paint your terrain with 'icewall'? (Editor > Terrain Painter)
     
  10. DuneWulff

    DuneWulff
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2016
    Messages:
    927
    Yep.
    I'll send you the map's zip file, it'd probably be easier to troubleshoot that way. Ignore the material errors for the tropical trees ;)
     

    Attached Files:

  11. DuneWulff

    DuneWulff
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2016
    Messages:
    927
    Just to add on, I also checked into it with the F10 Editor and the groundmodel triangles/squares simply don't show up at all over areas with "icewall" applied to them.
     
  12. DuneWulff

    DuneWulff
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2016
    Messages:
    927
    Nadeox, not to rush you (or anyone else who might be looking into it), but I'm curious as to whether or not the groundmodel issue has been figured out.
     
  13. Nadeox1

    Nadeox1
    Expand Collapse
    BeamNG.Support
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    12,686
    I have this on my ( long ç_ç ) ToDo list, will check as soon as I can
     
  14. DuneWulff

    DuneWulff
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2016
    Messages:
    927
    lol no rush my good man :p
     
  15. Nadeox1

    Nadeox1
    Expand Collapse
    BeamNG.Support
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    12,686
    Seems a bug, added on our ToDo list :)
     
  16. thomatoes50

    thomatoes50
    Expand Collapse
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2013
    Messages:
    585
    yes it's a bug that prevent custom groundmodel files to be loaded.

    Also i highly recommend you use "collisiontype": "ICE",
    This is used to spawn particles and play sound
     
    • Informative Informative x 4
  17. krallopian

    krallopian
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2013
    Messages:
    449
    THAT'S HOW YOU SPAWN THE PARTICLES!! Hahah man I was lost on that part. Hooray!
    --- Post updated ---
    *I mean, that's how the particles are spawned on specific ground types.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice