1. Game not starting lately?
    Fixed in 0.19.4.2
    More information available here

    Dismiss Notice
  2. Intel iGPU (6xx series) crashes
    Fixed drivers available!
    Instructions here

    Dismiss Notice

Experimental Node Offset Tool

Discussion in 'Utilities and programming' started by Taza, Apr 13, 2020.

  1. Taza

    Taza
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2015
    Messages:
    1,269
    Node Offset Tool

    What is it?
    It is a tool to offset nodes. Useful when porting parts between vehicles etc.

    Why not use BNEditor?
    Idk

    How do I use it?
    Run the executable, browse to your jbeam file, write the part name and the offset you want. Simple!
    A quick how-to with pictures:

    1. Launch the application, and input the path to your .jbeam file in the "Jbeam file path:" entry, or use the "Browse" button to get the file path to your file.
    upload_2020-4-28_19-6-43.png
    2. Enter the name of your part in the "Part name:" entry without quotes.
    upload_2020-4-28_19-7-33.png
    3. Write the offset you want in the corresponding entries. Any axis left empty will be interpreted as 0.
    upload_2020-4-28_19-7-56.png
    4. Optionally, you can tick the "Save changes" checkbox. This will write the old and new node locations to a text file in the same directory as your jbeam file.
    upload_2020-4-28_19-8-17.png
    5. Click "Apply Offset", and the offset will be applied to your file. Note: this writes over the old file.
    upload_2020-4-28_19-10-10.png
    6. Your offset is now applied, and any information or errors will be printed on the bottom of the application. Changes will be visible once you reload the file in notepad++ or relaunch notepad, or press Ctrl+R in-game.




    Installation:
    Unzip the "node_offset_tool_03.zip" anywhere you want, and run the "node_offset_tool_gui.exe", or create a shortcut to it. If you don't trust my executable (which apparently is flagged a false positive by antivirus software), you are free to download the "node_offset_tool_source.zip" and run the python file as you wish.

    I wrote the tool in python, and I hope it works without python installed on your computer. I used auto-py-to-exe to make the executable. Have a nice day:cool:



    Version 0.2:
    Fixed a bug with multiple parts in a file, fixed node group lists being detected as nodes

    Version 0.3:
    Now with a user-friendly GUI:cool:

    Version 0.31:
    Should work regardless of the amount of spaces
     

    Attached Files:

    #1 Taza, Apr 13, 2020
    Last edited: Apr 30, 2020
    • Like Like x 3
  2. _Diamond_Coal_

    _Diamond_Coal_
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2019
    Messages:
    349
    Sh#t! I just calculated those numbers! Why didnt you release it few days earlier???
     
  3. Taza

    Taza
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2015
    Messages:
    1,269
    I've been calculating them for years :D I just decided to write it today, but I should have way earlier ngl
     
  4. _Diamond_Coal_

    _Diamond_Coal_
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2019
    Messages:
    349
    jk, I think your tool will be useful:D
     
  5. Taza

    Taza
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2015
    Messages:
    1,269
    New update with a basic GUI added upload_2020-4-28_19-23-35.png
     
  6. RORCAT

    RORCAT
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    76
    Windows defender says virus detected upon downloading... says Threat detected: Trojan:Win32/Fuerboos.C!cl

    Just thought I'd throw that out there.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. Taza

    Taza
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2015
    Messages:
    1,269
    Lol. Thanks for the report, I'll sort that out, if I can. Doesn't happen to meo_O
    edit: upload_2020-4-28_20-6-41.png I take that back, happens to me as well
    edit2: upload_2020-4-28_20-9-38.png well, looks like I'm off to hunting a new method of packing it. In the meantime, use the source files.
    --- Post updated ---
    Added a new zip, which is a single executable only. Does that work? It's missing the icon, but that's not a big issue
     
    #7 Taza, Apr 28, 2020
    Last edited: Apr 28, 2020
    • Like Like x 1
  8. SuperAusten64

    SuperAusten64
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2019
    Messages:
    946
    Whenever I try to use it, it says "part [name] not found."
     
  9. Taza

    Taza
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2015
    Messages:
    1,269
    Can you send a screenshot of the app and you jbeam?
     
  10. SuperAusten64

    SuperAusten64
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2019
    Messages:
    946
     

    Attached Files:

  11. Taza

    Taza
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2015
    Messages:
    1,269
    I haven't tested this, but I think it's because there is no space after the ':' on the part name line. I thought that was a part of the jbeam syntax, but apparently not. Btw, same applies for the nodes section. I'll update my little app today, but it should work if you add those spaces.
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  12. SuperAusten64

    SuperAusten64
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2019
    Messages:
    946
    Just tried it with a space, still says "not found."
     
  13. Taza

    Taza
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2015
    Messages:
    1,269
    Alright, I'll get on my pc once I've eaten my breakfast
    --- Post updated ---
    Added a spaces:
    upload_2020-4-30_8-49-49.png
    And it worked:
    upload_2020-4-30_8-50-7.png
     
    • Like Like x 1
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice