1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. The ingame repository is currently offline for maintenance. Downloading and installing the mods manually via our website will still work: Repository
    Dismiss Notice

Performance Statistics - Feedback thread

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Diamondback, Jul 24, 2016.

  1. wrinkle345

    wrinkle345
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2015
    Messages:
    547
    Negatory over here aswell.

    I also just verified the integrity of my game, no problems there
     
  2. Diamondback

    Diamondback
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    847
    Hm seems like something on your end then :(
     
  3. wrinkle345

    wrinkle345
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2015
    Messages:
    547
    Same. I don't know what thought.

    Was I not supposed to download the autotest map?
     
  4. Diamondback

    Diamondback
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    847
    Oh, no you don't need that. It's part of the game now.
    Please delete the downloaded map and try again :)
     
  5. wrinkle345

    wrinkle345
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2015
    Messages:
    547
    Did such, same problem.

    I also cleared cache and removed all my other mods.
     
  6. patrick55

    patrick55
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    you can also check the speed of your internet connect. ptcl speed test dsl provides the best result among all. Give it a try.
     
  7. BombBoy4

    BombBoy4
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 16, 2015
    Messages:
    1,581
    It's worked fine for a while, until the ETK 800 Series, ETK K-Series, Bolide, H-Series, and a Sunburst. Now it won't do one I've already done, either.
    After every test, I clear out the vehicles folder, and make sure the name is right. But this happens:
    Screenshot183.png
    "Game does not exist" What? You clearly opened it..
     
  8. warkus

    warkus
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2013
    Messages:
    70
    I'm getting same errors, I tried everything including clean install and completelly removing documents\beamng folder, still wont work, just says "could not find data block "default_vehicle" " then "game does not exist"
     
  9. BombBoy4

    BombBoy4
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 16, 2015
    Messages:
    1,581
    That happens to me, you just got to keep trying, it will work at some point.
     
  10. warkus

    warkus
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2013
    Messages:
    70
    Well I have tried like 15-20 times in a row now, and probably a total of arround 30 times, either I'm very unlucky or your fix doesn't work for me.
     
  11. wrinkle345

    wrinkle345
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2015
    Messages:
    547
    Does this work in 0.10?
     
  12. BombBoy4

    BombBoy4
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 16, 2015
    Messages:
    1,581
    I would assume so, as it's an important feature.
     
  13. BombBoy4

    BombBoy4
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 16, 2015
    Messages:
    1,581
    It actually doesn't work in 0.10.0.1, I've tried multiple configurations multiple times and it just gathers static data then exits before the offroad test.
     
  14. NinetyNine!

    NinetyNine!
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
    Messages:
    1,283
    @Diamondback

    Would you mind looking into this? not working in 0.10.0.1 as well.
     
  15. MasterFluffy

    MasterFluffy
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2017
    Messages:
    53
    Very cool utility but also confirming issues running on 0.10.0.1.

    When I run, vehicle loads but doesn't actually drive through the tests.

    I only can pull performance statistics.... Power, PowerPeakRPM, Torque, TorquePeakRPM, Weight, and Weight/Power.
     
  16. BombBoy4

    BombBoy4
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 16, 2015
    Messages:
    1,581
    @Diamondback is the performance testing fixed for 0.11?
     
    wrinkle345 likes this.
  17. NinetyNine!

    NinetyNine!
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
    Messages:
    1,283
    I have the feeling it will be fixed as soon as they need it for a new car/config.
    Just speculation though
     
  18. wrinkle345

    wrinkle345
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2015
    Messages:
    547
    So, sine .11 came out, was this been fixed with it's release?
     
    #78 wrinkle345, Nov 24, 2017
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2017
  19. Shotgun Chuck

    Shotgun Chuck
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2015
    Messages:
    645
    This is the thing the developers use to get performance stats for default configs, correct?

    I would assume these are the same ones used on the wiki.

    So, is there some reason it gets automatics off the line way faster than manuals?

    (Note that I could see this becoming a massive skill bonus when multiplayer arrives; the manuals will get a lower performance class because the auto-tester can't get decent acceleration out of them, but are actually just as fast as the autos, so if someone is good at driving manuals, they could completely stomp AT drivers in class-restricted races with little effort. At least in races that ban the use of arcadey gearbox settings.)
     
  20. BombBoy4

    BombBoy4
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 16, 2015
    Messages:
    1,581
    Nope. @Diamondback @stenyak @tdev mind looking into this? It's a very useful part of modding.
    Also, the thumbnail generator is broken, as explained in my post in the 0.11 thread.