1. Intel iGPU (6xx series) crashes
    Fixed drivers available!
    Instructions here

    Dismiss Notice
  2. Before reporting issues or bugs, please check the up-to-date Bug Reporting Thread for the current version.
    0.20 Bug Reporting thread
    Solutions and more information may already be available.

Plate setting

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting: Bugs, Questions and Support' started by Djplopper, Jun 4, 2016.

  1. Djplopper

    Djplopper
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2013
    Messages:
    843
    how to change the default plate text when spawning a vehicle?
     
  2. Gregory TheGamer

    Gregory TheGamer
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2014
    Messages:
    738
    Press "CTRL + W", then scroll down and you should see License Plate text. Click on it and rename it what ever you want.
     
  3. Djplopper

    Djplopper
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2013
    Messages:
    843
    but every time i restart the game it returns to the default text "djplopper97" in my case
     
  4. Nadeox1

    Nadeox1
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    BeamNG Team

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    14,718
    The first vehicle will always have your Steam name on it.
    Any other vehicles you spawn will have random plates.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. mumboking

    mumboking
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2015
    Messages:
    1,416
    But if you don't use Steam to launch the game, all plates are random. :)
     
    • Like Like x 2
  6. torsion

    torsion
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 31, 2015
    Messages:
    1,619
    For the record, I don't like this behavior. It's very inconvenient for me in general. It sometimes causes impossible problems too, for example when I start a scenario. In that case I can't change the license plate, but I do not want my Steam name to show up on video recordings. Simply having something in the game settings to override the Steam name would be great.
    Thanks. Good tip, as usual.
     
  7. torsion

    torsion
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 31, 2015
    Messages:
    1,619
    Here's a temporary 'fix' which can be run each time you open the game. Fire up the console ("~" key) and type this in and hit enter:
    Code:
    Steam.playerName = "XXXXXX"
    That will override your Steam playerName until you close and restart the game. Hint: when you re-open the game and want to do this again, simply open the console and press the up arrow. It will automatically fill in the last command you ran so you don't have to remember it.

    @Nadeox1 will the devs be providing a way to set our default plates to something other than our Steam name in the next couple of releases? There's no reason to develop anything more permanent if they're going to clean this up anyway.!
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. Nadeox1

    Nadeox1
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    BeamNG Team

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    14,718
    Not entirely sure, but it's more likely a yes.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. torsion

    torsion
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 31, 2015
    Messages:
    1,619
    • Like Like x 1
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice