1. Intel iGPU (6xx series) crashes
    Fixed drivers available!
    Instructions here

    Dismiss Notice

Procedural traffic spawning

Discussion in 'Ideas and Suggestions' started by Jack5.exe, Aug 25, 2019.

  1. Jack5.exe

    Jack5.exe
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2016
    Messages:
    28
    As a guy who owns a good ol' all in one pc, I think it would be better for traffic to spawn up one by one than all at once, for people with low-end PC's (like myself) I think it would reduce a lot of waiting time and make it quicker to spawn traffic. what do y'all think?
     
  2. Sithhy™

    Sithhy™
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2017
    Messages:
    2,458
    That wouldn't work, as basically everytime a car spawns, the game would freeze for multiple seconds to load it in, so having the cars spawn all at once is probably the best way to go about it
     
    • Agree Agree x 6
  3. G-Farce

    G-Farce
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2016
    Messages:
    444
    Old but I actually agree with the OP

    Currently the way traffic is moving in traffic mode is ideal. I still think it's possible to do what OP describes but it'd be like drip feeding each car bit by that spawned in only when framerates were already at their target. Then once the car is fully spawned it can be moved into the traffic. This is all assuming they can actually divert it from the freeze when things spawn in to make this possible
     
  4. Occam's Razer

    Occam's Razer
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    986
    As far as I know, this is not possible. So long as each vehicle shares the simulation with every other vehicle, the simulation speed, pause state, and load times are all intrinsically linked.
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  5. G-Farce

    G-Farce
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2016
    Messages:
    444
    Either the engine would need serious modifications, and/or they need to throw money at it. Last I heard devs moved on from Torque3D to something else..
     
  6. Sithhy™

    Sithhy™
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2017
    Messages:
    2,458
    They didn't? They're creating their "own" version of Torque3D which differs in features, the way it works etc. & is called GameEngine
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice