Outdated Real-Time Vehicle Editor - Alpha 12 released ! New UI, icons, duplication, plenty of fixes, ...

Discussion in 'Utilities and programming' started by GregBlast, Jan 24, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Kimmykix

    Kimmykix
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013
    Messages:
    230
    I did not... didn't see it in the instructions...will install it now and check.

    EDIT: Apparently I already had .net 4.5 or newer installed, so that's not the case.
     
  2. GregBlast

    GregBlast
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2013
    Messages:
    224
    Sorry but...I can't think of anything else right now :(. Will get back to you if I do.
     
  3. Kimmykix

    Kimmykix
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013
    Messages:
    230
    That sucks, was really looking forward to using your program... if you need any more info or help on solving this problem, I can send you any info you might need.
     
  4. Decan35

    Decan35
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    where is the link to downloading this vehicle editor since I`m new here??
     
    #84 Decan35, Mar 1, 2014
    Last edited: Mar 1, 2014
  5. jo_vink

    jo_vink
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Look in the bottem of the first post

    Verstuurd vanaf mijn GT-I9300 met Tapatalk
     
  6. Ky

    Ky
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2013
    Messages:
    344
    Hello,

    I'm beginning the JBeam model for my Pajero project, but I'm running in to two major issues.

    I can't open the file in the editor, no matter how many times I check the code and verify it's right.

    It says it can't " parse a boolean pajero.beam[9][0] at line 189 position 15 " or something like that.

    Anyways, the problematic line moves around in weird ways.

    Commenting the node shifts the number up two lines to a blank line before a different comment, and making it blank moves the line down one.


    ...But, that's ok. I hadn't made huge progress on that anyways, and I had a feeling it wouldn't open from the get go.


    The real problem I'm having is I can't create any nodes without the program crashing.

    I create the vehicle 'pajero' and all is fine and well and dandy.

    Except when I try to create the first node of the frame.

    I enter a valid node name, and the program crashes when I click OK.

    Very annoying, this.

    Entering the first node in notepad only prevents the RTVE from opening the file with the same error as above.



    Hope I can get it working, and thanks for your time and effort into this project.

    It's a wonderful program, and I admire it greatly, but I just can't seem get it to run


    :S
    -Ky
     
  7. GregBlast

    GregBlast
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2013
    Messages:
    224
    Thanks for your feedback. I know there are still some important issues to be fixed and will be working on them for sure. As for the parsing error I'm not the one giving you the error line etc... it's the json library. There must be something wrong. From what it says it should be on the 9th BEAM. Don't look at the line number that is often wrong.

    As for creating the first node are you creating it from the grid or 3D editor ? Try the editor if from the grid. You can still rename it in the grid next. I'll investigate that when I'm home. You can also send me your example via PM if you want me to help on your particular case.
     
  8. Decan35

    Decan35
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    ok I know that I said this but thank you soooo much I think it was jo_vink that said it and I was like help, help someone help me with this download and now I can download it(it = alpha editor):):):) Thanks soo much again.
     
  9. Ky

    Ky
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2013
    Messages:
    344
    The first node was from the grid, but I seem to have fixed the problem with the importing.
    Turns out it was actually my fault (I suspected so) because I mistyped some quotes and accidentally named duplicate nodes (fr23r)
    Knowing that the line is off was the key, though.

    Thanks for helping me out, now I can make some real progress on the Pajero project!
     
  10. GregBlast

    GregBlast
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2013
    Messages:
    224
    I started working on the DevExpress UI and it's gonna be a lot smoother and easier to use the general UI. It's not going to have anything to do with the 3D editor but the global UI is still kind of buggy currently so I wanted to make it better. It will change the look of course but especially the way it behaves too.
     
  11. TYLERTJ

    TYLERTJ
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2013
    Messages:
    681
    This is a lot to ask, but can you make a video on how to do suspension on a video? And separate parts?
     
  12. GregBlast

    GregBlast
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2013
    Messages:
    224
    Sorry but I currently cannot create vehicles myself. Though I hope some day I'll be able to.
     
  13. Autofan

    Autofan
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2013
    Messages:
    471
    Sorry to bother but I have a noobish question.
    I'm wondering how you get the 3d model to show up in the editor. I have made a .obj file of my model thats the same name as everything else in my vehicles folder, but when I bring my vehicle up in the editor there is no model. I have looked in the wiki and have done everything it says but still can't get it to show up.

    BTW this is a very helpful tool, thank you for creating it. Hopefully I can get good enough to make a decent vehicle.
     
  14. theWOODman

    theWOODman
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2013
    Messages:
    91
    On the righthand side you'll see a pop-out menu with check boxes available to show or hide your model. Just click the little arrow on the right of the screen in the 3D editor. I believe it will only show your entire model if your file contains multiple parts. I exported all of my model parts to my vehicle folder to be able to hide individual parts. At least that's how I got it to work.

    Great editor by the way.
     
  15. ThreeDTech21

    ThreeDTech21
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2013
    Messages:
    1,535
    I tried that only the jbeam is showing up not the .dae model..

    Capture.JPG
     
  16. theWOODman

    theWOODman
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2013
    Messages:
    91
    Did you load your jbeam file correctly? I don't know what else would cause that problem. In other words have all the right info entered into it.
     
  17. GregBlast

    GregBlast
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2013
    Messages:
    224
    I already explained that dae models are not supported yet. Please make an .obj out of it and it will show up. But keep the .dae for the game of course ;).

    By the way I'm not spending much time in this currently as I have plenty of other things in mind. But this is still on my list too and I'm aware it still needs to be improved.
     
  18. xTakedown JnR

    xTakedown JnR
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2013
    Messages:
    84
    One big problem I'm having is, is that this Jbeam editor does not support windows 8 :(
     
  19. DrowsySam

    DrowsySam
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2013
    Messages:
    927
    It does work with Windows 8, I had a load of problems with Alpha 12, so I dropped back to Alpha 11 and it worked great. :)
     
  20. xTakedown JnR

    xTakedown JnR
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2013
    Messages:
    84
    I downloaded the Alpha 11 and still no work. I have windows 8.1
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice