Script AI - Feedback thread

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by tdev, Dec 20, 2018.

  1. fufsgfen

    fufsgfen
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    6,704
    0.15.0.2 came with that feature and it is really really cool :D
     
    • Like Like x 1
  2. calogero058

    calogero058
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Nice for some tandems drifting lol
     
  3. fufsgfen

    fufsgfen
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    6,704
    Loop checkbox seems to have a bug.

    When disabling loop it works bit randomly with several cars running on same route.

    I had 3 cars on same recorded and saved path, two had no looping and one had looping, all cars were doing looped mode, when I removed looping checkmark from the last one too, two earlier cars stopped looping, but one that I did remove checkmark from did continue looping.

    Note, I did change looping option while cars were following path 'play' was rolling.
     
  4. Crash Hard 01

    Crash Hard 01
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2013
    Messages:
    863
    Nice, i will have a look at it :)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. Safthof

    Safthof
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2015
    Messages:
    59
    Is it possible to connect the end and start of the route to get a loop?
    This would be nice to have an AI circle around a race track without starting and stopping every lap.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  6. tdev

    tdev
    Expand Collapse
    Developer
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2,835
    thanks, i'll check :)
     
  7. tdev

    tdev
    Expand Collapse
    Developer
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2,835
    We are working on this :)
     
    • Like Like x 3
    • Informative Informative x 1
  8. ThreeDTech21

    ThreeDTech21
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2013
    Messages:
    1,420
    where is the script AI i cant find it in the apps section
     
  9. NoxiousFumes

    NoxiousFumes
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2016
    Messages:
    784
    The script AI isn't an app. Press F10, top left corner should have "Tools" once it is loaded. The editor is in there.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  10. DirtCrazykid

    DirtCrazykid
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2017
    Messages:
    22
    For some reason when I record a path and have the AI stand still (in the recording) it skips it. Is that intentional?
     
  11. domguns47

    domguns47
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    i need help lol, everytime I click F10 these weird yellow looking circles appear on the map, i was wondering is there anyway to remove them??
     

    Attached Files:

  12. Danny Werewolf

    Danny Werewolf
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2017
    Messages:
    2,186
    I think those are simply what you see when you place down some Waypoint. Open up Navigraph and show the yellow balls together, they should be in the same place.

    They also appear in the World Editor. Just press F10 again to make the lines and balls disappear.
     
  13. domguns47

    domguns47
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    But every time i want to use the script editor those yellow circles appear, i did click F10 twice but that also gets rid of the tools button.. Did you have this when you opened up F10?
     

    Attached Files:

  14. Danny Werewolf

    Danny Werewolf
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2017
    Messages:
    2,186
    If you don't want to see the stuff while recording or watching, because I do since showing all that lags my game to sh*t, just do this.

    Open up the tools section, pause the game, hit the record button/whatever button you need, hit F10 again to get rid of the tools section, unpause and do whatever you need.

    AFAIK, there is no way to remove those balls without removing what the AI (without using Script AI) needs to drive around, and you'd have to enter World Editor to delete those.

    Essentially, it just shows that to show where some waypoints the AI uses to drive around. No way to really delete them easily. Again, AFAIK, so I might just be spouting nonsense.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  15. Crash Hard 01

    Crash Hard 01
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2013
    Messages:
    863
    If you get the big yellow balls just hit F11 twice. And they should be gone.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  16. Jaime Palmer

    Jaime Palmer
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2017
    Messages:
    63
    If you click on the minimize you will continue your recording and the path an yellow stuff it hides.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  17. tdev

    tdev
    Expand Collapse
    Developer
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2,835
    Please use the user interface, then press f10 again.

    The yellow balls are there because it's the start of the world editor that you see there.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  18. TheMohawkNinja

    TheMohawkNinja
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 18, 2014
    Messages:
    195
    Works great, and thank God for the "play/stop all loaded script AI" buttons.

    A few things to note now that I've spend a few hours with it.

    1. DCTs (at least, I haven't confirmed with others) occasionally stall when starting. I try to rev high and gear into Drive, but the AI doesn't seem to rev pre-launch. I suspect it's due to losing turbo boost when bouncing off the rev limiter.
    2. It'd be nice if you could have an option to have the AI attempt to avoid collisions with other cars. I know that's not even in the normal AI code, but it would help with races.
    3. At least on WCUSA, I find that the starting points have a tendency to shift left (definitely noticeable when lining cars up in the start boxes on the race track).
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  19. TheMohawkNinja

    TheMohawkNinja
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 18, 2014
    Messages:
    195
    Awesome, I was about to suggest this as well.
     
  20. Notsofancygames

    Notsofancygames
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013
    Messages:
    69
    It's SO useful. Thank you. The only thing I could see as an improvement is how jerky the AI is with trying to maintain a speed and the brake lights flashing like a disco on off on off. But even then its still so much better than the other way of using AI to do things. And it's really good at re-doing a route just like you set it.

    Maybe a UI app for it would be better if it's possible rather than pressing f10? But it's not a big deal.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice