Released Speedometer V0.3

Discussion in 'Utilities and programming' started by GregBlast, Sep 19, 2013.

  1. Handface46db

    Handface46db
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Could you make a tachometer also?
     
  2. GregBlast

    GregBlast
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2013
    Messages:
    224
    Last time I had checked I couldn't access the required info. But now maybe it is available so I could have a look back at it see what I can do.
     
  3. trm96a

    trm96a
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    I cannot get it to show. Alt U does bring up the setting GUI but I don't see the gauge at all. Just to confirm the "table.save-1.0.lua" goes in the root of the game folder correct?
     
  4. GregBlast

    GregBlast
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2013
    Messages:
    224
    Seriously isn't that clear enough ? Extract all to the root (as the second point stands). But if you have a gauges-v0.3 folder inside the root folder after that then you didn't read the first point. So open the zip, if you're using Winrar like me double-click the gauges-v0.3 folder inside Winrar, then extract all to the game root which means where your game executable is.

    Now if you have the correct structure maybe you have an error in your console which you can open with ' or ´ or ` (must be one of those single quote things for everyone). Mine is next to Enter.
     
  5. trm96a

    trm96a
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    I did read your instructions, I was just confirming the location for the "table.save-1.0.lua" file, that's all. I will look in the console for errors and edit this post to let you know.

    Edit attached is a screenshot of the console. I don't see any errors...
     

    Attached Files:

    • Untitled.png
    #85 trm96a, Jan 28, 2014
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2014
  6. GregBlast

    GregBlast
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2013
    Messages:
    224
    Ok sorry I was just making sure you did it correctly because I had to repeat again and again many times already... Nothing wrong in your console though. So my best guess is it's out of the screen by default probably because you don't have a very high resolution. Press F10 and use the scrollbars. You should find a sizable area and that area should contain the speedometer. That's how you can reposition and resize it.


    EDIT:
    Move & resize canvas
     
  7. trm96a

    trm96a
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    That's Okay. Doing as you say I still don't see it at all (if you need I can post a screenshot).
     
  8. tdev

    tdev
    Expand Collapse
    Developer
    BeamNG Team

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2,908
    Since we will remove skia with the next update, this will not work anymore by then, just FYI.
     
  9. moosedks

    moosedks
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2012
    Messages:
    1,112
    will there be a way to see speed and gear without having the rest of the debug screen up?
     
  10. GregBlast

    GregBlast
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2013
    Messages:
    224
    Please let me know if there is gonna be an alternative then so that I can update it accordingly. Maybe a LUA graphical interface (or canvas of some kind) ?

    - - - Updated - - -

    You should at least see an empty square area surrounded by resize grips. If not then it's not because of me because it is there by default with the game and I don't create it myself. It's probably out of the screen because your resolution is too low. If you do see it and it's empty then it's linked to the speedometer.
     
  11. Arm0sius

    Arm0sius
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2013
    Messages:
    59
    Really helpful, thanks.
     
  12. JDMClark

    JDMClark
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Messages:
    1,347
    Greg could you please make a Tachometer. Hate having to always open the debug screen to see my rpms when im not in a vehicle or when im driving my ATV.. Would be awesome if you could make one.

    edit : Just seen that it wont work in the next update :/
     
  13. GregBlast

    GregBlast
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2013
    Messages:
    224
    Yeah as tdev didn't reply I'll wait for the next game release and then see if there is something I can do with the new GUI system.
     
  14. reimo12

    reimo12
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    i think i f-d up my game, messing with the notepad, trying to get the speedo to work :|

    when i enter my game and it spawns me a car, then the car starts to slide and it won't stop...

    So, Yeah.... please don't ask me how i managed to do it... i am not great with notepad.

    :rolleyes:

    - - - Updated - - -




    :(
    I managed to get the GUI settings work wit alt+u but the speedo isn't showing up...

    -
     
    #94 reimo12, Mar 14, 2014
    Last edited: Mar 14, 2014
  15. imtoyo

    imtoyo
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Hey this is awesome but i need help, i cant get the gauge to show up on screen. Any help? please
     
  16. Keepermaster

    Keepermaster
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2014
    Messages:
    64
    My speedometer is clipped at the top, how do I fix that?
     
  17. mike22

    mike22
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2014
    Messages:
    339
    Hey, Greg, I like the speedometer. It's a little awkward to install, but I got it. One thing I wanted to ask though. My latest track has lap times displayed at the top of the screen. When I use your speedometer, the lap time display isn't shown. Do you know if this conflict is resolvable ?
     
  18. Kippeth

    Kippeth
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2013
    Messages:
    43
    a real shame. i was lurking for a tach :<
     
  19. imtoyo

    imtoyo
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Hey nice, but i need help I installed it but when i get in the game the configuration menu comes up but not he actual speedometer. Anyone help?
     
  20. BigMac

    BigMac
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2013
    Messages:
    77
    There is already a speedo in the pre race update :)

    Written by my wizards hand and sent to you by an owl
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice