1. Stuck or having problems creating your mod?

WIP Traffic Tool 1.2

It's here! Create dynamic traffic on almost any map!

  1. _Diamond_Coal_

    _Diamond_Coal_
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2019
    Messages:
    15
    Is it possible to make cars change when they respawn?(because driving with same cars is a little boring)

    Anyway it's an awesome mod!!!
    (Sorry for my bad english)
     
  2. CrimsonCrocodile

    CrimsonCrocodile
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2017
    Messages:
    1,344
    No it's not possible.

    Traffic tool works by teleporting vehicles, spawning new vehicles will cause the game to freeze.

    Unfortunately there is no way around it :(
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  3. _Diamond_Coal_

    _Diamond_Coal_
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2019
    Messages:
    15
    Sad:(
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  4. Gamergull

    Gamergull
    Expand Collapse
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2018
    Messages:
    265
    I tweaked a few things today. The "custom" spawner group is now dual purpose; by default, it will only spawn modded vehicles that you have, or you can also make your own custom group in the debug console just like before. I'm not going all out with this feature, as I need to allocate my time for more important things.
     
    • Like Like x 6
  5. Nicelittle

    Nicelittle
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2017
    Messages:
    551
    Found out that you don’t need a police car or anything for the traffic to advoid you, just press m in any car and the ai will advoid you.:rolleyes:
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  6. Gamergull

    Gamergull
    Expand Collapse
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2018
    Messages:
    265
    Interesting, I never considered testing this! Looks like I made a bad assumption. I'll probably fix this later.
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  7. korbitr

    korbitr
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    150
    On the topic of having cars change appearance upon respawning, I wonder if it's possible to load all of a car's different cosmetic parts into memory and then swap to the appearance of different trim levels with every respawn (Sunburst RS but with underpinnings of base model). Though I imagine this would require an overhaul of the game's entire parts system to function without any lag.

    Also, if the ideas of driver personalities and AI using turns signals get implemented, I bet you could make it so only 5% of ETK drivers use their turn signals. ;)

    By the way, congrats on getting hired! :cool: (even if it was over a month ago...)
     
  8. esesesel

    esesesel
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2019
    Messages:
    69
    Maybe its possible to spawn in new cars while driving but instead of allocating all of your pcs power to it and thus pausing the game, using only a little and letting the car spawn in ten minutes and when its ready replace another cars with it...
    --- Post updated ---
    Also proper traffic regulations would be great... Stop signes, lanes, traffic lights....
     
  9. DamienDutch

    DamienDutch
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Whats the new secret?
     
  10. HighDef

    HighDef
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013
    Messages:
    590
    I take it that replays will not replicate the behavior of the traffic tool.
     
  11. crazysim

    crazysim
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Maybe just do visibility change on spoilers? It shouldn't cause lag. The parts are usually small enough to not greatly affect the physical world. not a big change. I'm grasping here though.

    Replays do work. But replays can still glitch out and explode still. And with more physics simulated than before this tool, this glitchiness comes up more often.
     
  12. HighDef

    HighDef
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013
    Messages:
    590
    For me, the replay doesn't load if it has used the Traffic Tool.
     
  13. crazysim

    crazysim
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Oh crap, I misremembered replays working. It "worked" with the West Coast USA scenario predecessor.
     
  14. Gamergull

    Gamergull
    Expand Collapse
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2018
    Messages:
    265
    Both ideas are excellent and should be made real. However, these two features will take time and team effort to fulfill. It's good news, though; I could only do what's currently here as a lone programmer, but bigger things such as what you mentioned can be done with more heads.

    The secret thing in V1.1.1? If you're a police car with sirens on, there's a small chance that the AI driver you pulled over will decide to flee from you, initiating a random pursuit.

    I've heard, and I neglected to test it out. It might be as simple as the module not loading as an extension in replay mode. Or it might be more complex. I'll test this out now.
     
    • Like Like x 6
    • Informative Informative x 1
  15. Projekt535

    Projekt535
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2013
    Messages:
    176
    @Gamergull been awhile since I checked on this thread but I see you're a staff member now, huge congrats to you on that!! It is well deserved and makes me even more excited for the future of Beam and it's AI! :D

    I just want to report on more bug, not sure if anyone else has yet.

    My brother and I were playing on Italy, we had 5 police cars spawned and for a bit it was great, we'd drive around and they would chase. But eventually they just started ignoring us? We bumper tap them, speed past them, etc and the chases just stopped.

    It's pretty rare and random, i.e haven't been able to steadily reproduce it. But just thought you'd want to know! :)
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  16. Algonquin Hood

    Algonquin Hood
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Hello:
    Since the newest 0.16 update, drop-down menu is not working for me (Color Mode & AI Mode).
    Cache was cleared
     
  17. Gamergull

    Gamergull
    Expand Collapse
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2018
    Messages:
    265
    Hey. This is a known issue, a few UI elements aren't supported anymore. The dropdowns still work, but they are invisible and you have to click-drag them down. I can do a fix later.
     
    • Informative Informative x 4
  18. Algonquin Hood

    Algonquin Hood
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Click-dragging works. Appreciate the fast answer
     
  19. Jeppoer

    Jeppoer
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Hello there, would it be possible to increase the AI's aggressiveness in the app, or otherwise in a file somewhere? The AI takes corners like they are the most dangerous things in the world. Once they're on a straight line again, they accelerate like hell to match the speed limit, making it very hard to overtake someone.
    I understand that I can change the aggressiveness in the other AI tool, but it's a bit of a hassle that way.
     
  20. VeyronEB

    VeyronEB
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    1,591
    I think you should be able to change it in the .lua files in the mod zip, just open it with notepad++ or similar and look for "aggression" follow by a value.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice