What did you do to your vehicle today?

Discussion in 'Automotive' started by BBQ, Nov 29, 2014.

  1. Lizzy

    Lizzy
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2016
    Messages:
    0
    Front power window fuse kept blowing when the driver's door is opened. Did a couple tests and found that it only blows when the modules receives a "door open" signal from the Door ajar switch. I suspect the pins for the power supply to the module and the door ajar switch are shorted inside the connector.

    IMG_1994.jpg IMG_1993.jpg

    UPDATE: Turns out the pins are shorted inside the module. Tried opening it up top check for obvious signs of a short, with no luck. Just ordered a replacement.
     
    #2761 Lizzy, Dec 14, 2017
    Last edited: Dec 14, 2017
  2. chris_lucas

    chris_lucas
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2012
    Messages:
    1,428
     
    • Like Like x 4
  3. VeyronEB

    VeyronEB
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    1,595
    Now swear at ever other driver then upload the clips to your channel with clickbait titles.
     
    • Agree Agree x 6
  4. chris_lucas

    chris_lucas
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2012
    Messages:
    1,428
    You mean @HadACoolName's youtube channel?
     
    • Agree Agree x 3
  5. HadACoolName

    HadACoolName
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    1,786
    Okay I don't use clickbait.

    I do swear at other drivers tho.
     
    • Agree Agree x 3
  6. chris_lucas

    chris_lucas
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2012
    Messages:
    1,428
  7. CTJacob

    CTJacob
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2012
    Messages:
    346
    Took some pictures of it. You'd need to buy a ETK 856 ttSport to be quicker than this car in real life.

    Excuse the blur, the lens was fogging up due to the temperature change.
     

    Attached Files:

    • G5.jpg
    • G4.jpg
  8. Yotaak

    Yotaak
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2012
    Messages:
    250
    Did some skids

     
    • Like Like x 5
  9. Peterbilt

    Peterbilt
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2012
    Messages:
    234
    That's my favorite thing about snow.
     
    • Agree Agree x 3
  10. RORCAT

    RORCAT
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    73
    Today I put on my engine cover plate.
    Makes my Abarth look 10x better under the hood.

    Before:

    26230195_2011158299142551_7118665277547265605_n.jpg

    After:

    26730970_2011158265809221_4749254148009358755_n.jpg
     
  11. EFER-E21

    EFER-E21
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 20, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    changed wipers and headlight bulbs in my 91' Audi 80
     
  12. youdidwhat!!

    youdidwhat!!
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2013
    Messages:
    707
    I discovered that my car sorta sounds cool,(at least I think so) and yes I recorded it on the potato cam 5000
     
  13. VWlove38

    VWlove38
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2013
    Messages:
    307
    I'm looking into replacing my current multimedia screen in the Polo. But as of now I can't understand how to make it work. I saw two screens (OEMs) on eBay, and both sellers said its problematic putting it in my car. I have no one who knows about it to ask (yet). So here are my goals for the before and after:
    Before
    IMG_0875.jpg
    After (hopefully)
    cy4q0j6ts6h04qjkypwte.jpg
    This is a desperate kind of way to ask for help, if any of you know what to do.
     
  14. SixSixSevenSeven

    SixSixSevenSeven
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2013
    Messages:
    7,031
    What's the car, what's the headunit in there, what's the one you want to fit?
    Chances are though it's integrated in some important way to the canbus and is going to be such a pain in the arse to install that if you had any chance of being able to install it you wouldn't be asking for help
     
  15. VeyronEB

    VeyronEB
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    1,595
    Well since its just changing from an OEM head unit to another its very likely the connectors are exactly the same and they are the same model year so fitment should be fine, but that's not exactly a guarantee and there may well be some unforseen problems. Really the best way to do things is find a decent seller on ebay (all business sellers offer minimum 14 day returns) buy it and find out. You can return it if it doesn't and most sellers will be understanding and allow returns after that for the cost of postage.
     
    #2775 VeyronEB, Jan 16, 2018
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2018
  16. VWlove38

    VWlove38
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2013
    Messages:
    307
    I asked 2 sellers already, one asked for my current screen's part number and said that he thinks it won't fit (something about part numbers not matching), and because the delivery will take more than 14 days I doubt I can return it to them. I plan on maybe go to my local dealer (although on every other car I asked, they said I shouldn't do such things and stick to what the car came with, but since this is now my own car and not my parents' I incline to replace it), and if not go to the company that installs all those sort of stuff for the importer (i.e - my car came on a boat without rear parking sensors so the dealer sent the car to a company to install them).
    --- Post updated ---
    Didn't see this message, sorry for the late reply. The car is a 2017 Polo 6c (facelifted) and it has a Composition Color 5" screen, and the one I'm looking to install is a Composition Media 6.5" (preferably with Car Play and mirror link) as seen in the photos i have attached. And what is canbus?
     
  17. VeyronEB

    VeyronEB
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    1,595
    Ah, well the ebay 14 day returns only applies after the day you receive it, so it should be fine. A local dealer would probably charge a lot for the job or just won't want to do it.

    From what I can find online modern Polos and Seat model alternatives have the same square connector like this, so it would physically plug in fine. Though that doesn't mean it would fit into the dashboard necessarily, but I dont see why not since everything between the two units is so similar.

    You won't know until you try really.
     
  18. VWlove38

    VWlove38
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2013
    Messages:
    307
    Didn't see this message, sorry for the late reply. The car is a 2017 Polo 6c (facelifted) and it has a Composition Color 5" screen, and the one I'm looking to install is a Composition Media (preferably with Car Play and mirror link) as seen in the photos i have attached. And what is canbus?
    Thank you so much for helping! I know it wil (physically) fit as the cutout I currently have is the exact one for the other screen (look at the photos, the piano black around the small screen is there so the bigger screen would fit. What I’m really scared is that the car will simply reject the new screen and/or won’t let me change settings that are supposed to be there such as wiper settings/ lights controls etc... Plus I know there’s an anti theft code for any screen, what of that doesn’t help.
    P.S sorry for asking a lot of questions I’m just making sure it will certainly work. :p
     
  19. VeyronEB

    VeyronEB
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    1,595
    It is possible that it could have issues as it may rely on some features your car doesn't have, what sort of features does the new screen add that the old one didnt have?

    As for the anti theft in my experience it will just be a code that will be specific to head-unit you buy and the seller should supply it. When I swapped head-units in an Astra the first thing it did was ask me for a code which was just a random 4 digit number like 0913, that unlocks the unit and allows it to work, the unit isnt linked or specific to the car in anyway.
     
  20. SixSixSevenSeven

    SixSixSevenSeven
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2013
    Messages:
    7,031
    Yes but the Astra headunit also isn't linked to the ECU on canbus, the Polo one is. I'd *hope* it works and at worst maybe the extra features don't
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice