Your PC's (Specs)

Discussion in 'General Off-Topic' started by jackeo21, Jul 1, 2013.

  1. logoster

    logoster
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2012
    Messages:
    2,084

    no? java will automatically use more ram if it needs it (also, the minecraft launcher allows you to choose how much run it starts out with allocated, although, 6gb is ridiculous, never had minecraft go over 1gb (client wise, server wise i max out at 2gb)
     
  2. SixSixSevenSeven

    SixSixSevenSeven
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2013
    Messages:
    6,958
  3. logoster

    logoster
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2012
    Messages:
    2,084
  4. SixSixSevenSeven

    SixSixSevenSeven
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2013
    Messages:
    6,958
    Actually, nope. You can view the changelogs for yourself, that has not changed. 2011 introduced SE7


    • JVM support for dynamic languages, with the new invokedynamic bytecode under JSR-292,[SUP][91][/SUP] following the prototyping work currently done on the Multi Language Virtual Machine
    • Compressed 64-bit pointers[SUP][92][/SUP] (available in Java 6 with -XX:+UseCompressedOops)[SUP][93][/SUP]
    • These small language changes (grouped under a project named Coin):[SUP][94][/SUP]

    • Strings in switch[SUP][95][/SUP]
    • Automatic resource management in try-statement[SUP][96][/SUP]
    • Improved type inference for generic instance creation, aka the diamond operator <>[SUP][97][/SUP]
    • Simplified varargs method declaration[SUP][98][/SUP]
    • Binary integer literals[SUP][99][/SUP]
    • Allowing underscores in numeric literals[SUP][100][/SUP]
    • Catching multiple exception types and rethrowing exceptions with improved type checking[SUP][101][/SUP]

    • Concurrency utilities under JSR 166[SUP][102][/SUP]
    • New file I/O library to enhance platform independence and add support for metadata and symbolic links. The new packages are java.nio.file and java.nio.file.attribute[SUP][103][/SUP][SUP][104][/SUP]
    • Timsort is used to sort arrays instead of merge sort
    • Library-level support for elliptic curve cryptography algorithms
    • An XRender pipeline for Java 2D, which improves handling of features specific to modern GPUs
    • New platform APIs for the graphics features originally implemented in version 6u10 as unsupported APIs[SUP][105][/SUP]
    • Enhanced library-level support for new network protocols, including SCTP and Sockets Direct Protocol
    • Upstream updates to XML and Unicode

    Since then we've had one hell of alot of bug fixes and security fixes. Some more security fixes, a few security fixes, 1 or 2 additional security fixes and I'll stop here because I think I have demonstrated the point that java is a security hole ridden nightmare for whatever reason (hell, most OSX malware known infects via java). Hardfloat ARMv6 support, Retina display support (aka, we changed a dpi setting that it was possible to do already), some changes to the time apis and the introduction of JavaFX to the standard SDK installation.
    Memory management has remained the same.
     
  5. logoster

    logoster
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2012
    Messages:
    2,084
    no, that's incorrect, java can, and WILL, allocate more ram when needed, idk where the hell you're getting that info, but java allocates itself more ram when needed, it has for quite a while, for example i can limit java to 512 mb and when it needs more it uses more, bypassing the allocation settings
     
  6. SixSixSevenSeven

    SixSixSevenSeven
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2013
    Messages:
    6,958

    That is from GNU Octave which is a programming language targetting the JVM.

    There is also some good info on it here:
    http://www.kdgregory.com/index.php?page=java.outOfMemory


    It is all deliberate.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Its all over the internet dude, its even on the oracle technical documentation if you wish to read it.

    You are the *only* source I can find claiming it autoallocates.
     
  7. logoster

    logoster
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2012
    Messages:
    2,084

    i'm not claiming, i know
     
  8. TechnicolorDalek

    TechnicolorDalek
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2013
    Messages:
    1,026
    Java can not possibly use more RAM than you allocate to it. It will allocate portions of that limit to itself, but it will never go beyond your set limit... do you even java bro?
     
  9. logoster

    logoster
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2012
    Messages:
    2,084

    yes, actually i do, i've made a custom mod for minecraft using forge, and whenever i limit java to 512mb, it usually ends up needing more, so it gives itself more, it always has for me
     
  10. SixSixSevenSeven

    SixSixSevenSeven
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2013
    Messages:
    6,958
    See I can immediately tell that you know you are wrong now, normally if I was genuinely wrong you would have link spammed me with something to back up your point, yet you havent, I however can back up my claims and already provided sources.

    http://stackoverflow.com/questions/11597563/how-to-set-jvm-to-have-more-1gb-stack-size
    http://www.minecraftforum.net/topic/228873-change-java-memory-usage-re-crashing-fix/
    http://forum.feed-the-beast.com/threads/suggestion-disable-ram-maximum.12831/
    https://www.java.net/node/653815
    https://www.java.net/node/646513
    http://www.overclock.net/t/956198/how-do-i-increase-minecrafts-memory-limit
    http://www.wikihow.com/Increase-Java-Memory-in-Windows-7
    http://www.mathworks.co.uk/matlabcentral/newsreader/view_thread/167434
    http://serverfault.com/questions/336750/how-does-my-jre-exceed-its-heap-limits


    Also I speak from experience having hit that limit when a bug in my own java code caused a loop to never terminate and repeat creating additional objects until the JVM hit its own memory limit and crashed on 1.7.40
     
  11. logoster

    logoster
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2012
    Messages:
    2,084

    ^^^^^^ always happens for me, in all my experience with java, it has ALWAYS, auto allocated, past my allocation limit when it really needs it, maybe i'm getting lucky, or my java is bugged, idk, but it's fine, because it only does it, when it does in fact actually need it
     
  12. pf12351

    pf12351
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2013
    Messages:
    396
    Because my new PC is up and running, here are the full specs:

    Mobo: Asrock z87 Extreme9/ac
    GPU: EVGA 780 ti Superclocked 3GB DDR5
    CPU: i7 4770k @ 3.5 GHZ
    Memory: 2 TB Western digital HDD, 120 gb & 500 gb 840 EVO Samsung ssd's
    RAM: G.skill sniper 16 gb
    PSU: Corsair 860i
    Case: Coolermaster Cosmos SE w/ window
    OS: Windows 8.1 Pro Full edition
    Optical drive: Some random LG

    There it is. My full new build. It is running beautifully.
     
  13. nmted2013

    nmted2013
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    windows 8 64 bit
    my specs are quad core i7 3770 3.40 ghz
    nvidia gt630 2gb ddr3
    2 tb 16gb ram
     
  14. zZZedZz

    zZZedZz
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    38
    okay so i've upgraded since the last time I replied to this thread.
    I now have A
    Intel Core 2 Quad Q9500 @ 2.844 GHz,
    ASUS IPIBL-LB
    Gigabyte AMD Radeon HD 4870 1 GB
    6 GB DDR2
    2x 500 GB HDDs in Raid0.
    Delta OEM 460W
    HP Micro-ATX OEM Case
    Windows 8.
    I get about 30-50 FPS (varying) on the default grid map with low-med settings (low mesh, high res textures, normal shader quality, no AA, 16x AF, low shader quality, Ambient Occlusion on high, HDR enabled)
    I'm planing on getting a 750 Ti seeing as I have high hopes for maxwell looking at the power consumption and the performance/watt
     
  15. jackeo21

    jackeo21
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2013
    Messages:
    135
    I used to have a Q9400 2.66GHz Core 2 Quad. Nice powerful cores :)
     
  16. blackcobra122

    blackcobra122
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2013
    Messages:
    47
    snip.PNG
    GPU Is Nvida Geforce GT 630
     
  17. blitz1472

    blitz1472
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2014
    Messages:
    0
    Intel I5 4760
    Samsung 840 240G SSD
    Geforce 770 OC
    8Gb ram
    SoundBlaster Recon 3d Sound card
     
  18. car lover

    car lover
    Expand Collapse
    Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Messages:
    26
    I know only that my PC has a 2,6 GHz CPU, a 19 inch LCD monitor and gets about 13 FPS on grid map (RoR) and about 0,1 FPS on Desert Trails (also RoR).
     
  19. Pabion

    Pabion
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    0
    ASUS N750JV-4103

    CPU: Intel i7-4700HQ (2.4GHz, 3.4GHz Turbo, 6MB Cache)
    GPU: Nvidia GT 750m
    RAM: 8GB 1x DDR3 1600MHz
    OS: Windows 8.1 x64
    HDD: 750GB
     
  20. Seb121314

    Seb121314
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2013
    Messages:
    33
    This is my spec:
    Windows 7 64bit
    Intel E8400 4ghz
    GTX 285
    4gb Ram
    Pretty Old but its run great.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice