WIP Beta released Demolition Derby - The Fair Grounds 10.6.5 Demo

Derby and Racing Scenario - Figure 8, Grass, Concrete, Mud and More

  1. bg427

    bg427
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2020
    Messages:
    46
    Mod has been fixed for those subscribed to the Patreon fyi
     
  2. Giant_Poof

    Giant_Poof
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2022
    Messages:
    1
    I have all the required mods downloaded but it doesn't seem to work
     

    Attached Files:

    • 20220102184852_1.jpg
  3. Soundboothguy

    Soundboothguy
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2022
    Messages:
    2
    I'm having the same problem as well. Does anyone know how to fix this?
     
  4. austin9696

    austin9696
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2022
    Messages:
    1
    you can't. this mod still doesn't work patron member or not, and the dev does not care. this mod is officially dead
     
  5. Soundboothguy

    Soundboothguy
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2022
    Messages:
    2
    That’s sad. I wonder if it broke with the new update. Thanks for the help though. Do y’all know if there’s any other derby mods like this or can proper derbys only be done on multiplayer?
     
    #865 Soundboothguy, Feb 1, 2022
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2022
  6. bidwars

    bidwars
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2014
    Messages:
    168
    The mod does work on the Patreon version and is not dead. There will be a new update to the Patreon version coming soon. There are a few reasons why it might not be working for you. First make sure you downloaded the 10.5.9 update or you will get the black screen. The next thing is to make sure you have the files in the correct folder. It needs to be in the mods or repo folder. Delete any green_derby.zip files or demo_green_derby.zip files that are old. The last thing is to make sure to disable other mods and then add them back one at a time. They can also cause this mod to break. If you need additional help it would be best to PM me on discord so I can login to help you further.

    Bidwars
     
  7. bidwars

    bidwars
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2014
    Messages:
    168
    • Like Like x 1
  8. bg427

    bg427
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2020
    Messages:
    46
    It was working for me fine after the update issues were fixed, although my potato PC suffers a lot.
     
  9. Ryan Maynard

    Ryan Maynard
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Hey bidwars I love your work and will support patreon if I can try the demo out, haven't played it for over a year cuz it wasn't working for me. I'm giving it another shot, completely deleted every other mod including multiplayer and any other mod imaginable. Still get that black screen, do I just need to wait for the next update?
     
  10. Ryan Maynard

    Ryan Maynard
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Also cleared caches and everything, yet still get the press esc black screen
     
  11. bidwars

    bidwars
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2014
    Messages:
    168
    The demo version is not working right now. I have to rewrite it to work with the new menu system. It will be awhile before I have time to update it. The Patreon version has been updated and works.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  12. bidwars

    bidwars
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2014
    Messages:
    168
    • Like Like x 2
  13. Belvedere58

    Belvedere58
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Messages:
    180
    #873 Belvedere58, Apr 22, 2022
    Last edited: Apr 22, 2022
  14. glen

    glen
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2017
    Messages:
    318
    I love this mod and I’m glad it’s back. I missed doing demolition derbies. But say I go to free roam, and I open the menu for something. If I try to close it, the demolition derby menu is displayed. Though this isn’t a huge deal, as I can hit esc again to close that, but it can be a little annoying at times. This even happens when the mod is disabled. In order for me to fix it, I have to restart the game. I don’t know if this happens to others, or if it’s just me.
     
  15. John0090

    John0090
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2014
    Messages:
    47
    Doesn't work at all. Just shows "press esc to show menu" pressing esc doesn't do anything but bring up the typical radial menu.

    Uninstalled until it's fixed.
     
  16. glen

    glen
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2017
    Messages:
    318
    Clear cache, worked for me
     
  17. John0090

    John0090
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2014
    Messages:
    47
    I tried that :( Didn't work for me, still just shows the "Press esc to show menu" or whatever it is
     
  18. bg427

    bg427
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2020
    Messages:
    46
    Hadn't played it in a while, but I had the sudden urge to fire it up again today. Downloaded the latest version via the new installer feature which is great, and I can't believe how far it's come since I last played it. Huge props for adding the JBL layouts which run far more smoothly if your computer is a potato like mine is, I can actually get a decent frame rate with 8 cars now which is so much nicer.
     
  19. bg427

    bg427
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2020
    Messages:
    46
    It's always an adventure when Beam does a major update to see what breaks and where.

    AI now doesn't start moving, and the scenario randomly flashes back to the main scenario menu either on it's own or when you press the pause or escape buttons, what fun.
     
  20. bidwars

    bidwars
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2014
    Messages:
    168
    • Like Like x 2
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice