LIVE?? The Race Update ? :D

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Snaapop, Jun 15, 2014.

  1. Potato

    Potato
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2013
    Messages:
    1,145
    I'm on empty gridmap, too. With one car my fps is pretty smooth. Ah whatever I'm gonna delete it.
     
  2. logoster

    logoster
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2012
    Messages:
    2,089

    this, this is very very true (also, as for the pre-built part this is true when possible, however if you HAVE to get a pre-built pc and have absolutley no choice, make sure you get it from a reputable company. I personally can vouch for Lenovo's reliability and prices (like i said, i paid about $300 for my current pc))
     
  3. sketchy_b

    sketchy_b
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2014
    Messages:
    61
    Well I have a £1200 pound PC and I'm experiencing serious lag spikes, yet I can play the notoriously dodgy Watch Dogs on full settings at about 40fps, there must be something else going on here as this game should be performing better than it is. While I understand that theres a lot going on in this engine that takes a lot of power to work (I'm a web developer and have dabbled in games design so i do understand the ins and outs of building an engine). but seriously after the pre-race update its nearly unplayable. It'd be interesting to know how many people are actually experiencing the lag spikes.

    Here's my system specs:

    [TABLE="class: section"]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: primary-title"]Processor[/TD]
    [TD="class: value"]Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4820K CPU @ 3.70GHz[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: secondary-title"]Manufacturer[/TD]
    [TD="class: value"]Intel[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: secondary-title"]Speed[/TD]
    [TD="class: value"]3.7 GHz[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: secondary-title"]Number of Cores[/TD]
    [TD="class: value"]8[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [/TABLE]
    [TABLE="class: section"]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: primary-title"]Video Card[/TD]
    [TD="class: value"]NVIDIA GeForce GTX 770[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: secondary-title"]Manufacturer[/TD]
    [TD="class: value"]NVIDIA[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: secondary-title"]Chipset[/TD]
    [TD="class: value"]GeForce GTX 770[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: secondary-title"]Dedicated Memory[/TD]
    [TD="class: value"]3.1 GB[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: secondary-title"]Total Memory[/TD]
    [TD="class: value"]4.0 GB[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [/TABLE]
    [TABLE="class: section"]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: primary-title"]Memory[/TD]
    [TD="class: value"]8.1 GB[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [/TABLE]
    [TABLE="class: section"]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: primary-title"]Operating System[/TD]
    [TD="class: value"]Microsoft Windows 7 Professional Edition Service Pack 1 (build 7601), 64-bit[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: secondary-title"]Service Pack[/TD]
    [TD="class: value"]1[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: secondary-title"]Size[/TD]
    [TD="class: value"]64 Bit[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: secondary-title"]Edition[/TD]
    [TD="class: value"]Professional[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [/TABLE]
    [TABLE="class: section"]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: primary-title"]Display Maximum Resolution[/TD]
    [TD="class: value"]1920 x 1080[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [/TABLE]

    If any one can help me sort this or even if the devs could take a look I know my system is under performing on this game
     
  4. SoHigh00

    SoHigh00
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2013
    Messages:
    506
    Okay, that's weird..your specs are way better than mine so I really have no idea what is going on there...(I have a GTX660 OC and an i5@3.1GHz) Did you have lag spikes before the update?
     
  5. RobertGracie

    RobertGracie
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013
    Messages:
    3,302
    If I recall WatchDogs isnt that well optimized thats all I can say there on that...
     
  6. medion

    medion
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2013
    Messages:
    85
  7. aljowen

    aljowen
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2012
    Messages:
    1,618
    Unless i keep seeing the same person under different names i have seen a few people have this issue on youtube comments and BeamNG.
     
  8. gyrotim

    gyrotim
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2014
    Messages:
    36
    So you think that my PC is crap for what it is?
    My Dad looked up computer parts on the internet and he added the price up for what type of PC i have at the moment and they added up to about $500!
    The one that i have now was the cheapest that we could find on the whole internet!
    (but i live in australia so i guess it's hard to find good bargains)
    And you may be asking ''Why the hell did you not get computer parts from overseas because they would be much cheaper!! P.S.
    you are a noob!!'' Because if i buy the computer parts from overseas you pay extra money anyway for shipping!
    Now just leave me alone so that i can brows the internet in peace!
    (and yes i have had another bad day)
     
    #748 gyrotim, Jun 26, 2014
    Last edited: Jun 26, 2014
  9. sketchy_b

    sketchy_b
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2014
    Messages:
    61
    Nope this is the first time I've posted about this any where, I've just been waiting on the updates to see if it improved at all, honestly I'm the first one to defend a developer as I know how hard it is to make a solid game/engine and I'm not moaning about this I'm just perplexed as to why my PC is under performing so much on this particular game when lower spec machines seem to be fine. but as you say I'm not the first to post about this. I would love it if the Devs were able to help with this issue as I guess it's one they are going to want to fix if it affects a lot of people but if its not that many, then I understand their need to prioritize other fixs.

    But if anyone can offer any suggestions they would be greatly appreciated
     
  10. pulley999

    pulley999
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    823
    I do know there was another guy with a Socket LGA2011 CPU who was having bad performance, he never said how he fixed it though. :p

    Edit: Found the thread http://www.beamng.com/threads/7851-High-end-sytem-meh-performance-10-CPU-usage
     
  11. sketchy_b

    sketchy_b
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2014
    Messages:
    61
    hey cheers man at least its a lead to follow, will let you know if have any improvements.
     
  12. logoster

    logoster
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2012
    Messages:
    2,089

    we don't know what your specs are, so for all we know, yes, your pc could be crap, or it could just be something strange happening causing beamng run in ways it shouldn't on your pc

    if you were to tell us your specs, we could tell you if the results your getting are correct for your pc
     
  13. gyrotim

    gyrotim
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2014
    Messages:
    36
    My specs are:
    Cuad core 3.4 GHz CPU, GTX 650 1GB graphics card and 8GB of ram.
     
  14. logoster

    logoster
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2012
    Messages:
    2,089

    first off, it's Quad, not Cuad, second off, just saying Quad core doesn't tell us anything, lot's of cpu's are quad core cpu's, that doesn't mean shit, but the rest of your build looks pretty decent, your cpu from what i can tell is crap (if you could tell us the exact model and such of your cpu, i would know for sure weather it's a bug, or if your cpu is just a piece of crap
     
  15. gyrotim

    gyrotim
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2014
    Messages:
    36
    My CPU is an AMD FX(tm)-4100 Quad-Core Processor 3.6 GHz
    (It's not a 3.4 GHz that was my mistake)
    And i have windows 7 64 bit.
    And no need to be so hostile!
     
  16. logoster

    logoster
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2012
    Messages:
    2,089

    not being hostile, just stating fact's.

    and your cpu is definitely the problem, while for most games the fx-4100 is fine, because of AMD's low single threaded/core performance VS intel single threaded/core performance, it is going to struggle quite a bit with beamng, as beamng runs 1 vehicle per core
     
  17. gyrotim

    gyrotim
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2014
    Messages:
    36
    How much will it cost to get a better CPU?
     
  18. sketchy_b

    sketchy_b
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2014
    Messages:
    61
    OK after lots of tweaking to my graphics card settings and a combination of ensuring windows was on high-performance mode (for some reason it keeps setting istelf to eco.) and also that specifaically for beamng in "manage 3d settings" per game basis set "power managment mode to prefer maximum performance" "Threaded optimization to on" and "triplle buffering and vertical sync on" and also "Shader Cache to on" I have finally got a fairly playable game there are still a few jumps in sim speed to start with but after a minute of driving it seems to sort itself out. I guess its the best I'm going to get at the mo. but at least its tolerable.
     
  19. pulley999

    pulley999
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    823
    Those stutters in the beginning are totally normal, the only way to fix it would be an SSD RAID setup. At the moment the engine doesn't precache textures, so the first time you get near an object you haven't seen in that play session or cause an alternate texture (broken headlights, for example) it has to read it from the hard drive, but after that first time it's stored in vram so it doesn't matter any more.

    You could always try overclocking it, but being a prebuilt there's no guarantee that's even a possibility. (The motherboards in prebuilts tend to be as cheap as possible and often lack features for overclocking, like the ability to change the CPU multiplier.) With that said, I really know nothing about how to do it on AMD chips as I've never had one. I'm sure there's someone else here with more knowledge of AMD chips who would be of more help. If your motherboard can't overclock, perhaps an FX 6300 or FX 8320?
     
    #759 pulley999, Jun 27, 2014
    Last edited: Jun 27, 2014
  20. xoomsc

    xoomsc
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Yep thanks that worked perfect thanks for that!
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice