1. Stuck, Having problems with creating your mod? Let us help you: Mod Support

My Reshade config

Discussion in 'Utilities and programming' started by Brother_Dave, Jan 20, 2018.

  1. CrimsonCrocodile

    CrimsonCrocodile
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2017
    Messages:
    633
    I have never downloaded a reshade before so I'm slightly confused how it works... so forgive me for asking dumb questions.

    First of all, is that the only folder I need to install or do I also need one from a couple pages back to make it work?
    Secondly, where can in-game post effects be found? Are they off by default?
     
  2. Brother_Dave

    Brother_Dave
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Messages:
    668
    Heres the instructions from page 1, post 1. The only thing to keep track of here is what version of Reshade ive used with what preset. In the instructions youll see version 308 (3.0.8) but its the same install procedure for all so far. Im currently using version 3.4.1 and it can be found a few pages back.




    Complete installation instructions for first time users:

    1. Install Reshade by opening the Reshade 308 exe-file and clicking Select Game, go to your Bin64-folder, mines at C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\BeamNG.drive\Bin64 . There you select the "BeamNG.drive.x64"-exe/application

    2. Make sure Direct 3D 10+ is selected and install.

    3. Now you can start Beamng to make sure Reshade is installed correct. Youll see a bar at top and when its done loading you can access the Reshade window by hitting Shift+F2.

    You can start a tutorial by following the red instructions but what i did now was just closing the Reshade window and exited Beamng.

    4. Then i unzipped my Clueless-zip into the Bin64, so that the files in the Reshade-shaders-folder in the zip overwrote the one existing. This will also mean that the Test.ini is unzipped into the Bin64-folder.

    5. Then i started Beamng and waited for Reshade to load all the shaders, then i hit Shift+F2.

    6. Shit was still red but other than that i could now find my preset in the roll list, i chose it and behold, it loaded up and was activated!

    (I pressed continue on all the red fields to get rid of them, it didnt have any impact on my preset.)

    7. After that i chose what key i wanted to use to activate/deactivate Reshade, i chose 'END'.
    --- Post updated ---
    Right, if youre looking for the latest one, that i posted screens from in the Community Screenshots thread then its not out yet, might port it to Reshade 4.0 since that has come out by now.


    About the In-game PostFx, should be in your Graphics settings but you might have to choose "Custom" for the button to appear, itll show up right above the Dynamic Reflections settings. Youll see a PostFx window, with a tick box in the corner, i usually make sure ive ticked it once and then untick it. Hit Save, and done. Also, i use In-game Anti Aliasing.
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  3. ignito

    ignito
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2016
    Messages:
    69
    Ive noticed that the reshade shaders aren't loading in unless the menu is open after the 0.15 update. I dont know if thats something to do with the update/reshade itself or what, but it is a little bothersome. I can somewhat remedy it by shrinking the menu window as small as possible and dragging it to the corner, but whatre your thoughts?

    Using reshade 3.4 and cantgetbetter from the last page or two.
     
  4. Brother_Dave

    Brother_Dave
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Messages:
    668
    Sounds like an issue i used to have with a certain shader, it caused all other shaders to turn off unless the window was opened. I dont have this problem now though. Could be your installation only. Ill probably release another one in a short while, hopefully updating the Reshade version used to 4.0.something. Meanwhile, have you tried another preset of mine, if the behaviour is the same then its your Beamng installation and not a Reshade-BeamNG conflict :)
     
  5. mowens07 Gaming

    mowens07 Gaming
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 30, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    I see that it sets all the qualities up, but will it lag me? I have a Lenovo Laptop with a Core i3.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice