WIP Beta released South Park 0.7.6

A LIDAR heightmap of 8km square of south east Denver, Colorado, USA, based map for driving.

  1. HighDef

    HighDef
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013
    Messages:
    646
    HighDef submitted a new resource:

    South Park - A LIDAR heightmap of 8km square of south east Denver, Colorado, USA.

    Read more about this resource...
     
    • Like Like x 2
  2. landencarmack

    landencarmack
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2018
    Messages:
    30
    yes!
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. zdanger2kz

    zdanger2kz
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Can I get a tutorial of how to do this please?
     
  4. HighDef

    HighDef
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013
    Messages:
    646
    A YouTuber called Davidinark and I have just started recording a tutorial series on level and scenario modding. I am very eager to cover all the heightmap stuff as you can make infinite levels with them. He is away for a week n a half so we will be resuming filming when he is back. The first episode can be found here.
    https://www.beamng.com/threads/highly-recommended-modding-tutorial-series.55534/

    If you wanna head start then all you need to do is get a heightmap from the internet. Make sure that it is 512x512 or 1024x1024 or 2048x2048 in size. Bigger will be bigger (just to clarify). Put it into your level folder. Make sure you have followed our first episode on how to prepare a blank level and then click file/import heightmap browse the file and set the overall height and meters per pixel (more meters means lower resolution but much bigger terrain) then select the terrain editor and then click the terrain tab at the top and click smooth terrain about 5-10 times. Then paint :)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. kris-chevyz24

    kris-chevyz24
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 22, 2018
    Messages:
    32
    I put this map in my documents/mods folder and it shows as a mod in the game, but does not show on my level to load under free roam!?? How do I fix this.
     
  6. HighDef

    HighDef
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013
    Messages:
    646
    Try clearing your cache when you start the game.
     
  7. Sithhy™

    Sithhy™
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2017
    Messages:
    2,166
    I think the bus stops might be reversed... upload_2018-6-21_19-26-28.png
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
  8. HighDef

    HighDef
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013
    Messages:
    646
    Yes, you are correct and yes, I am special.

    Adding the dirt roads



    --- Post updated ---
    I'm trying to make the roads AI friendly so it's all fairly smooth corners rather than complex and pointy. It should make for decent 'chase the AI' scenarios. We all know I love them hahaha.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. S0S_Bro_2

    S0S_Bro_2
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 22, 2014
    Messages:
    31
    Just a note, if you're looking for accuracy, when I drove through South Park last year, I saw that it's mostly a vast plain, slight elevation changes, and far from mountains and foothills.
     
  10. HighDef

    HighDef
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013
    Messages:
    646
    I'm trying to make the roads AI friendly so it's all fairly smooth corners rather than complex. It should make for decent chase the AI scenarios. We all know I love them hahaha.
    Yea accuracy is not a thing with this map. It was just for use as a base terrain.
     
    #10 HighDef, Jun 22, 2018
    Last edited: Jun 23, 2018
    • Informative Informative x 1
  11. kris-chevyz24

    kris-chevyz24
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 22, 2018
    Messages:
    32
    HI I cleared my cache and still cannot get this map to show up in my game??!! I have ver 10 of the game
     
  12. opkraut

    opkraut
    Expand Collapse
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 30, 2015
    Messages:
    1,236
    10.0? That's an extremely old version of the game, where did you purchase your copy of the game from?
     
    • Agree Agree x 5
  13. HighDef

    HighDef
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013
    Messages:
    646
    It's probably not working because it has buslines. 0.10 didnt not have buslines in the code. Update your game u dont know what ur missin! (The game I mean not my map)
     
  14. Nathan24™

    Nathan24™
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2017
    Messages:
    2,371
    > South Park =/= South Park
    > ok then o_O
     
  15. HighDef

    HighDef
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013
    Messages:
    646

    --- Post updated ---
    Please let that be the last South Park shot. As much as I love it.
     
    #15 HighDef, Jun 23, 2018
    Last edited: Jun 23, 2018
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  16. HighDef

    HighDef
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013
    Messages:
    646
    HighDef updated South Park with a new update entry:

    AI Dirt roads

    Read the rest of this update entry...
     
  17. HighDef

    HighDef
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013
    Messages:
    646
    I forgot to set the ai roads on the dirt tracks to drivable so the ai wont drive on them till the next update tomorrow, sorry.
     
  18. HighDef

    HighDef
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013
    Messages:
    646
  19. TechMechanic

    TechMechanic
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2017
    Messages:
    571
    I have cleared cache and all of that, but I have this black texture near roads, are some of my settings off or something?
    Capture.png
     
  20. HighDef

    HighDef
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013
    Messages:
    646
    It seems fine on my end. Anyone else getting this problem?
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice